प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में ठोस अपशिष्ट आधारित गोबर-धन संयंत्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
19 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगू भाई पटेल जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, डॉ वीरेन्द्र कुमार जी, कौशल किशोर जी, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद-विधायकगण, इंदौर समेत मध्य प्रदेश के अनेक शहरों से जुड़े प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों, अन्य महानुभाव भी आज यहां मौजूद हैं।
हम जब छोटे थे, जब पढ़ते थे तो इंदौर का नाम आते ही सबसे पहले देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर, माहेश्वर, और उनके सेवाभाव का ध्यान जरूर आता था। समय के साथ इंदौर बदला, ज्यादा अच्छे के लिए बदला, लेकिन देवी अहिल्या जी की प्रेरणा को इंदौर ने कभी भी खोने नहीं दिया। देवी अहिल्‍या जी के साथ ही आज इंदौर का नाम आते ही मन में आता है- स्वच्छता। इंदौर का नाम आते ही मन में आता है- नागरिक कर्तव्य, जितने अच्छे इंदौर के लोग होते हैं, उतना ही अच्छा उन्होंने अपने शहर को बना दिया है। और आप सिर्फ सेब के ही शौकीन नहीं हैं, इंदौर के लोगों को अपने शहर की सेवा करनी भी आती है।
आज का दिन स्वच्छता के लिए इंदौर के अभियान को एक नई ताकत देने वाला है। इंदौर को आज गीले कचरे से बायो-सीएनजी बनाने का जो गोबरधन प्लांट मिला है, उसके लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मैं शिवराज जी और उनकी टीम की विशेष प्रशंसा करूंगा जिसने इस कार्य को इतने कम समय में संभव बनाया है। मैं आज सुमित्रा ताई का भी आभार व्यक्त करूंगा जिन्होंने सांसद के तौर पर इंदौर की पहचान को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाया। इंदौर के वर्तमान सांसद मेरे साथी भाई शंकर लालवानी जी भी उनके नक्‍शे-कदम पर उन्होंने जिस राह को तय किया उस राह पर इंदौर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उसे और बेहतर बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
और साथियों,
आज जब मैं इंदौर की इतनी प्रशंसा कर रहा हूं, तो अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र वाराणसी का भी जिक्र करूंगा। मुझे खुशी है कि काशी विश्वनाथ धाम में देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर जी की बहुत ही सुंदर प्रतिमा रखी गई है। इंदौर के लोग जब बाबा विश्वनाथ के दर्शन करने जाएंगे, तो उन्हें वहां देवी अहिल्याबाई जी की मूर्ति भी दर्शन करने के लिए मिलेगी। आपको अपने शहर पर और गर्व होगा।
साथियों,
अपने शहरों को प्रदूषण मुक्त रखने, और गीले कचरे के निस्तारण के लिए आज का ये प्रयास बहुत अहम है। शहर में घरों से निकला गीला कचरा हो, गांव में पशुओं-खेतों से मिला कचरा हो, ये सब एक तरह से गोबरधन ही है। शहर के कचरे और पशुधन से गोबरधन, फिर गोबरधन से स्वच्छ ईंधन, फिर स्वच्छ ईंधन से ऊर्जाधन, ये श्रृंखला जीवनधन का निर्माण करती है। इस श्रृंखला की हर कड़ी कैसे एक दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई है, उसके प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण के तौर पर इंदौर का ये गोबरधन प्लांट अब दूसरे शहरों को भी प्रेरणा देगा।
मुझे खुशी है कि आने वाले दो वर्षों में देश के 75 बड़े नगर निकायों में इस प्रकार के गोबरधन बायो सीएनजी प्लांट बनाने पर काम किया जा रहा है। ये अभियान भारत के शहरों को स्वच्छ बनाने, प्रदूषण रहित बनाने, क्लीन एनर्जी की दिशा में बहुत मदद करेगा। और अब तो शहरों में ही नहीं, बल्कि देश के गांवों में भी हजारों की संख्या में गोबरधन बायोगैस प्लांट लगाए जा रहे हैं। इनसे हमारे पशुपालकों को गोबर से भी अतिरिक्त आय मिलनी शुरु हुई है। हमारे गांव-देहात में किसानों को बेसहारा जानवरों से जो दिक्कत होती है, वो भी इस तरह के गोबरधन प्लांट्स से कम होगी। ये सारे प्रयास, भारत के क्लाइमेट कमिटमेंट को भी पूरा करने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
गोबरधन योजना यानि कचरे से कंचन बनाने के हमारे अभियान का जो असर हो रहा है, उसकी जानकारी जितनी ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को मिले, वो उतना ही अच्छा है। गोबरधन बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट से इंदौर को प्रतिदिन 17 से 18 हज़ार किलो बायो-सीएनजी तो मिलेगी ही, इसके अलावा 100 टन जैविक खाद भी यहां से रोज़ाना निकलेगी। सीएनजी के कारण, प्रदूषण कम होगा और इसलिए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को जीवन जीने में सुविधा बढ़ेगी। इसी प्रकार से, यहां जो जैविक खाद बनेगी, उससे हमारी धरती मां को भी नया जीवन मिलेगा, हमारी धरती का कायाकल्प होगा।
एक अनुमान है कि इस प्लांट में जो सीएनजी बनेगी उससे इंदौर शहर में हर रोज करीब-करीब 400 बसें चलाई जा सकेंगीं। इस प्लांट से सैकड़ों युवाओं को किसी ना किसी रूप में रोज़गार भी मिलने वाला है, यानि ये ग्रीन जॉब्स को बढ़ाने में भी मददगार होगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के दो तरीके होते हैं। पहला तरीका ये कि उस चुनौती का तात्कालिक समाधान कर दिया जाए। दूसरा ये होता है कि उस चुनौती से ऐसे निपटा जाए कि सभी को स्थाई समाधान मिले। बीते सात वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने जो योजनाएं बनाई हैं, वो योजनायें स्थाई समाधान देने वाली होती हैं, एक साथ कई लक्ष्यों को साधने वाली होती हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को ही लीजिए। इससे स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ बहनों की गरिमा, बीमारियों से बचाव, गांव-शहरों को सुंदर बनाने, और रोज़गार के अवसर तैयार करने जैसे अनेक काम एक साथ हुए हैं। अब हमारा फोकस घर से, गली से निकले कचरे के निस्तारण का है, शहरों को कूड़े के पहाड़ों से मुक्त करने का है। इनमें भी इंदौर एक बेहतरीन मॉडल बनकर उभरा है। आप भी जानते हैं कि ये नया प्लांट जहां लगा है, वहां पास ही देवगुडरिया में कूड़े का पहाड़ होता था। हर इंदौरवासी को इससे दिक्कत थी। लेकिन अब इंदौर नगर निगम ने 100 एकड़ की इस डंप साइट को ग्रीन ज़ोन में बदल दिया है।
साथियों,
आज देशभर के शहरों में लाखों टन कूड़ा, दशकों से ऐसी ही हजारों एकड़ ज़मीन घेरे हुए है। ये शहरों के लिए वायु प्रदूषण और जल प्रदूषण से होने वाली बीमारियों की भी बड़ी वजह है। इसलिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दूसरे चरण में इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। लक्ष्य ये है कि आने वाले 2-3 वर्षों में कूड़े के इन पहाड़ों से हमारे शहरों को मुक्ति मिल सके, उन्हें ग्रीन ज़ोन्स में बदला जा सके।
इसके लिए राज्य सरकारों को हर संभव मदद दी जा रही है। ये भी अच्छी बात है कि साल 2014 की तुलना में अब देश में शहरी कूड़े के निस्तारण की क्षमता 4 गुना तक बढ़ चुकी है। देश को सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए 1600 से अधिक निकायों में Material Recovery Facility भी तैयार की जा रही है। हमारा प्रयास है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में देश के हर शहर में इस तरह की व्यवस्था का निर्माण हो। इस तरह की आधुनिक व्यवस्थाएं भारत के शहरों में सर्कुलर इकॉनॉमी को भी एक नई शक्ति दे रही हैं।
साथियों,
स्वच्छ होते शहर से एक और नई संभावना जन्म लेती है। ये नई संभावना है पर्यटन की। हमारे देश में ऐसा कोई शहर नहीं जहां ऐतिहासिक स्थल ना हों, पवित्र स्थल ना हों। कमी जो रही है, वो है स्वच्छता की। जब शहर स्वच्छ होंगे तो दूसरी जगहों से लोगों को भी वहां आने का मन करेगा, लोग ज्यादा आएंगे। अब जैसे कितने ही लोग तो केवल ये देखने इंदौर आते हैं कि देखें, सफाई के लिए आपके यहां काम हुआ है, जरा जा करके देखें तो सही। जहां स्वच्छता होती है, पर्यटन होता है, वहां पूरी एक नई अर्थव्यवस्था चल पड़ती है।
साथियों,
हाल ही में इंदौर ने Water Plus होने की उपलब्धि भी हासिल की है। ये भी अन्य शहरों को दिशा दिखाने वाला काम हुआ है। जब किसी शहर के जलस्रोत साफ होते हैं, नाले का गंदा पानी उनमें नहीं गिरता, तो एक अलग ही जीवंत ऊर्जा उस शहर में जाती है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि भारत के ज्यादा से ज्यादा शहर Water Plus बनें। इसके लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दूसरे चरण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। एक लाख से कम आबादी वाले जो नगर निकाय हैं, वहां गंदे पानी के ट्रीटमेंट की सुविधाएं बढ़ाई जा रही हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
समस्याओं को पहचानकर अगर ईमानदार प्रयास किए जाएं तो बदलाव संभव होता है। हमारे पास तेल के कुएं नहीं हैं, पेट्रोलियम के लिए हमें बाहर depended रहना पड़ता है, लेकिन हमारे पास बायोफ्यूल के, इथेनॉल बनाने के संसाधन बरसों से मौजूद रहे हैं। ये टेक्नॉलॉजी भी काफी पहले चुकी थी। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने इस टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल पर बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया। 7-8 साल पहले भारत में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग मुश्किल से 1 पर्सेंट, डेढ़ पर्सेंट, 2 पर्सेंट, इससे आगे नहीं बढ़ रहा था। आज पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का प्रतिशत, 8 परसेंट के आस-पास पहुंच रहा है। बीते सात वर्षों में ब्लेंडिंग के लिए इथेनॉल की सप्लाई को भी बहुत ज्यादा बढ़ाया गया है।
साल 2014 से पहले देश में करीब 40 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल, ब्लेंडिंग के लिए सप्लाई होता था। आज भारत में 300 करोड़ लीटर से ज्यादा इथेनॉल, ब्लेंडिंग के लिए सप्लाई हो रहा है। कहां 40 करोड़ लीटर और कहां 300 करोड़ लीटर! इससे हमारी चीनी मिलों की सेहत सुधरी है और गन्ना किसानों को भी बहुत ज्यादा मदद मिली है।
साथियों
एक और विषय है पराली का। पराली से हमारे किसान भी परेशान रहे हैं और शहरों में रहने वाले लोग भी। हमने इस बजट में पराली से जुड़ा एक अहम फैसला किया है। ये तय किया गया है कि कोयले से चलने वाले बिजली कारखानों में पराली का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा। इससे किसान की परेशानी तो दूर होगी ही, खेती के कचरे से किसान को अतिरिक्त आय भी मिलेगी।
ऐसे ही हमने ये भी देखा है कि पहले सौर ऊर्जा- सोलर पावर को लेकर कितनी उदासीनता थी। 2014 के बाद से हमारी सरकार ने पूरे देश में सोलर पावर का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अभियान चलाया हुआ है। इसी का परिणाम है कि आज भारत ने सोलर पावर से बिजली बनाने के मामले में दुनिया के टॉप-5 देशों में अपनी जगह बना ली है। इसी सोलर पावर की शक्ति से हमारी सरकार किसानों को अन्नदाता के साथ ही ऊर्जादाता भी बना रही है, अन्‍नदाता ऊर्जादाता बने। देश भर के किसानों को लाखों सोलर पंप भी दिए जा रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज भारत जो कुछ भी हासिल कर रहा है, उसमें टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन के साथ ही भारतीयों के परिश्रम का भी बहुत बड़ा हाथ है। इसी वजह से आज भारत, ग्रीन और क्लीन फ्यूचर को लेकर बड़े लक्ष्य रख पा रहा है। हमारे युवाओं, हमारी बहनों, हमारे लाखों-लाख सफाई कर्मचारियों पर अटूट भरोसा करते हुए हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत के युवा नई टेक्नॉलॉजी, नए इनोवेशन के साथ-साथ जन-जागरण में भी बहुत अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
जैसे मुझे बताया गया है कि इंदौर की जागरूक बहनों ने कूड़े के प्रबंधन को एक अलग मुकाम पर पहुंचा दिया है। इंदौर के लोग कूड़े को 6 हिस्सों में अलग-अलग करते हैं, जिससे कूड़े की Processing और Recycling ठीक से हो सकती है। किसी भी शहर के लोगों की यही भावना, यही प्रयास, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को सफल बनाने में मददगार साबित होते हैं। स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ रिसाइक्लिंग के संस्कारों को भी सशक्त करना, अपने आप में देश की बड़ी सेवा है। यही तो LIFE यानि life style for environment का दर्शन है, जीवन जीने का तरीका है।
साथियों,
आज के इस कार्यक्रम में, मैं इंदौर के साथ ही, देशभर के लाखों सफाई कर्मियों का भी आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। सर्दी हो, गर्मी हो, आप सुबह-सुबह निकल पड़ते हैं अपने शहर को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए। कोरोना के इस मुश्किल समय में भी आपने जो सेवाभाव दिखाया है, उसने कितने ही लोगों का जीवन बचाने में मदद की है। ये देश, अपने हर सफाईकर्मी भाई-बहन का अत्‍यंत ऋणी है। अपने शहरों को स्वच्छ रखकर, गंदगी ना फैलाकर, नियमों का पालन करके, हम उनकी मदद कर सकते हैं।
मुझे याद है, प्रयागराज में कुंभ के दौरान, आपने देखा होगा दुनिया में पहली बार भारत के कुंभ मेले की एक नई पहचान बनी। पहले तो भारत के कुंभ मेले की पहचान हमारे साधु-महात्‍मा, उन्‍हीं के आस-पास बातें चलती थीं। लेकिन पहली बार उत्‍तर प्रदेश में योगीजी के नेतृत्‍व में प्रयागराज में जो कुंभ हुआ, उसकी पहचान स्‍वच्‍छ कुंभ के रूप में हुई। पूरे विश्‍व में चर्चा हुई। दुनिया के अखबारों ने कुछ न कुछ उसके लिए लिखा। ये मेरे मन पर इसका बहुत बड़ा सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव है। तो मैं जब कुंभ के मेले में पवित्र स्‍नान के लिए गया था तो स्‍नान कर के आने के बाद मेरे मन में इन सफाई कर्मियों के लिए इतना अहोभाव उठा था कि मैंने इन सफाई कर्मियों के पांव धोए थे। उनका सम्‍मान किया था। उनसे मैंने आशीर्वाद लिए थे।
आज मैं दिल्ली से, इंदौर के अपने हर सफाईकर्मी भाई-बहन को आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। उनका नमन करता हूं। इस कोरोना काल में आप लोगों ने इस सफाई के अभियान को जारी न रखा होता तो न जाने हम कितनी नई-नई मुसीबतों को झेलते। आपने इस देश के सामान्‍य मानवी को बचाने में, डॉक्‍टर तक न जाना पड़े, इसके लिए जो चिंता की है ना, इसलिए मैं आपको प्रणाम करता हूं।
भाइयो, बहनों
इसके साथ ही मैं अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। एक बार फिर सभी इंदौरवासियों को, खास करके इंदौर की मेरी माताओं-बहनों को, क्‍योंकि उन्‍होंने ये काम में जो initiative लिया है, कूड़ा-कचरा बिल्‍कुल बाहर फेंकना नहीं, उसका segregation करना, ये मेरी माताएं-बहनें, अनेक-अनेक अभिनंदन की अधिकारी हैं और मेरी बाल-सेना जो घर में किसी को कूड़ा-कचरा फेंकने नहीं देती है। पूरे हिंदुस्‍तान में स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान को सफल करने में मेरी बाल सेना ने बहुत मेरी मदद की है। तीन-तीन, चार-चार साल के बच्‍चे अपने दादा को कहते हैं कूड़ा-कचरा यहां मत फेंको। चॉकलेट खाई है, ये यहां नहीं फेंकना है, कागज यहां नहीं फेंकना है। ये जो बाल-सेना ने काम किया है, ये भी हमारे भावी भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने वाली बात है। मैं इन सबको आज हृदय से अभिनंदन करते-करते आप सबको बायो-सीएनजी प्लांट के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! नमस्‍कार!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of municipal solid waste based Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore
19 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel ji, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Dr. Virendra Kumar ji and Kaushal Kishore ji, ministers of the Madhya Pradesh government, MPs, MLAs, dear brothers and sisters from Indore and many cities of Madhya Pradesh and other dignitaries present here.
When we were young and studying, the first thing that used to come to mind at the mention of Indore was Devi Ahilyabai Holkar of Maheshwar and her spirit of service. With time, Indore changed and changed for the better, but Indore never let go of the inspiration of Devi Ahilya ji. The name of Indore along with Devi Ahilya ji evokes cleanliness. Indore brings to mind civic duty. The people of Indore are so nice and they have modeled their city accordingly. The people of Indore are not only fond of ‘sev’ (snack), but also know how to serve their city.
Today is going to provide new strength to Indore's campaign for cleanliness. Many congratulations to all of you for the Gobar-Dhan plant that Indore has got today to make Bio-CNG from wet waste. I would like to appreciate Shivraj ji and his team, in particular, for making it possible in such a short span of time. Today I will also express my gratitude to Sumitra Tai, who took Indore's identity to new heights as an MP. My colleague and the current MP of Indore Shankar Lalwani ji is also following in her footsteps and working continuously to make Indore better.
And friends,
Today, when I am praising Indore so much, I will also mention my parliamentary constituency Varanasi. I am happy that a very beautiful statue of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar ji has been installed in Kashi Vishwanath Dham. When the people of Indore would go to visit Baba Vishwanath, they would also get a glimpse of the statue of Devi Ahilyabai ji. You will feel more proud of your city.
Friends,
Today's effort is very important to keep our cities pollution-free and to dispose of wet waste. Whether it is the wet waste from households in the cities or the waste from cattle and farms in the villages, it is Gobar-Dhan in a way. Gobar-Dhan from city waste and livestock, clean fuel from Gobar-Dhan and energy from clean fuel is a life-affirming chain. As direct proof of how each link in this chain is connected to each other, this Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore will now inspire other cities as well.
I am happy that such Gobar-Dhan Bio CNG plants will be set up in 75 major municipalities of the country in the next two years. This campaign will go a long way in making Indian cities clean, pollution-free and in the direction of clean energy. And now thousands of Gobar-Dhan Biogas Plants are being set up not only in the cities but also in the villages of the country. As a result, our cattle farmers have started getting additional income from cow dung. These Gobar-Dhan plants will also alleviate the problems of the farmers in our villages and countryside regarding the helpless animals. All these efforts will also help in meeting India's climate commitments.
Friends,
It would be better if more people got to know about the impact of the Gobar-Dhan Yojana, that is, our campaign to make wealth from waste. Indore will not only get 17,000-18,000 kg of bio-CNG per day from the Gobar-Dhan Bio-CNG Plant, but 100 tonnes of organic manure will also be generated daily. There will be less pollution due to the use of CNG and the ease of living for people will also improve. Simultaneously, organic manure will lead to a new life for our mother earth and our earth will also be rejuvenated.
It is estimated that the CNG produced in this plant will be able to run about 400 buses every day in Indore city. Hundreds of youth are also going to get employment in some form from this plant which will also be helpful in increasing green jobs.
Brothers and sisters,
There are two ways to tackle any challenge. One way is to find an immediate solution to that challenge. The second is to deal with that challenge in such a way that everyone gets a permanent solution. The schemes that our government has formulated in the last seven years are going to give permanent solutions and achieve many goals simultaneously.
Take for example the Swachh Bharat campaign. Along with cleanliness, it has led to the dignity of sisters, prevention of diseases, beautification of villages and cities and creation of employment opportunities. Now our focus is to dispose of the garbage from households and streets and to make the cities free from the mountains of garbage. And in it also, Indore has emerged as a great model. As you are aware this new plant has been set up near Devguradia where there used to be a mountain of garbage. Every Indore resident had a problem with this. But now the Indore Municipal Corporation has converted this 100-acre dumpsite into a green zone.
Friends,
Today, millions of tons of garbage in cities across the country have occupied thousands of acres of land for decades. It is also a major cause for the diseases caused by air and water pollution in the cities. Therefore, the emphasis in the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission is on dealing with this problem. The goal is to free our cities from these mountains of garbage and convert them into green zones in the next two-three years.
For this, all possible help is being given to the state governments. It is also a matter of satisfaction that the capacity of urban waste disposal in the country has increased by four times in comparison to 2014. Material Recovery Facility is also being prepared in more than 1600 local bodies to rid the country of single-use plastic. We are endeavoring to set up such a system in every city of the country in the next few years. Such modern systems are also giving new strength to the circular economy in the cities of India.
Friends,
A clean city leads to another new possibility and that is tourism. There is no city in our country that does not have historical places or holy places. What has been lacking is cleanliness. When the cities are clean, people from other places also feel like visiting there and more people will come. There are so many people who come to Indore just only to see the cleanliness works. Where there is cleanliness, there is tourism and a whole new economy starts there.
Friends,
Recently, Indore has also made the achievement of being a water-plus city. This can also show direction to other cities. When the water sources of a city are clean and the dirty water of the drains does not seep into them, new energy emanates in that city. It is the effort of the government that more and more cities of India become water-plus. In this regard, emphasis is being laid on the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The treatment facilities of wastewater are being increased in the municipal bodies having a population of less than one lakh.
Brothers and sisters,
Change is possible if a sincere effort is made by recognizing problems. We don't have oil wells, we have to depend on others for petroleum imports, but we have had the resources to make ethanol and biofuel for years. This technology also came a long time ago. It is our government that put a lot of emphasis on the use of this technology. Until 7-8 years ago, ethanol blending in India was barely growing at 1%, 1.5%, 2%, not growing beyond that. Today, the percentage of ethanol blending in petrol is reaching around 8%. The supply of ethanol for blending has also been greatly increased in the last seven years.
Before 2014, about 40 crore liters of ethanol were supplied for blending in the country. Today, more than 300 crore liters of ethanol are being supplied for blending. See the difference between 40 crore liters and 300 crore liters! This has improved the health of our sugar mills and has helped the sugarcane farmers a lot.
Friends,
Stubble is another issue. Our farmers and people living in cities too have suffered from stubble (burning). We have made an important decision related to stubble in this year’s budget. It has been decided to use stubble in coal-fired power plants. Farmers will not only be rid of this problem, they will also get additional income from the waste of agriculture.
Similarly, we have also seen there was a lot of indifference about solar energy and solar power earlier. Since 2014, our government has launched a campaign to increase the production of solar power across the country. As a result, India has made its place in the top-5 countries of the world today in terms of generating electricity from solar power. With this solar power, our government is making farmers food donors as well as energy donors. Lakhs of solar pumps are also being given to farmers across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Along with technology and innovation, the hard work of Indians is also behind India’s achievements. Therefore, India is today able to set bigger goals for a green and clean future. We are moving ahead with unwavering trust in our youths, sisters and lakhs of our ‘safai karamcharis’ (sanitation workers). The youth of India are playing a very important role in new technology and innovation as well as creating public awareness.
I am told that the responsible sisters of Indore have taken the management of garbage to a different level. The people of Indore separate the garbage into six parts, so that the processing and recycling of the waste can be done properly. This effort and spirit of the people of any city prove helpful in making the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan a success. Along with cleanliness, empowering the values ​​of recycling is a great service to the country in itself. This is the philosophy of LIFE i.e. lifestyle for the environment, a way of life.
Friends,
Through this program, I would like to express my gratitude to the lakhs of sanitation workers across the country along with Indore. Be it winter or summer, you set out early in the morning to make your city clean. Your service even in this difficult time of Corona has helped in saving the lives of so many people. This country is deeply indebted to every sanitation worker. We can help them by keeping our cities clean, by not scattering litter and by following the rules.
I remember India's Kumbh Mela got a new identity for the first time in the world during the Kumbh in Prayagraj. Earlier, the identity of India's Kumbh Mela revolved around our sages. But the Kumbh held in Prayagraj was identified as Swachh (clean) Kumbh for the first time in Uttar Pradesh under the leadership of Yogi ji. It was discussed all over the world. The newspapers of the world wrote something or the other about it. It had a huge positive effect on my mind. I had so much gratitude for these sanitation workers that when I went to take a holy bath in the Kumbh Mela, I washed their feet after taking a bath and honored them. I also took their blessings.
Today, I pay my respectful salutations to each of my sanitation brothers and sisters of Indore from Delhi. I bow to them. Had you not continued this cleanliness campaign during the Corona period, we would have faced so many troubles. I salute you for saving the common man of this country and for his concern so that he did not have to visit the doctor.
Brothers and sisters,
With this, I end my speech. Once again all the people of Indore, especially my mothers and sisters of Indore, deserve appreciation because of their initiative not to throw garbage outside and segregate it and also my ‘Bal Sena’ (army of children) who do not allow anybody to throw garbage in homes and helped me a lot in making the cleanliness campaign success across the country. The children of three to four years old tell their grandfather not to scatter garbage. ‘If you have eaten chocolate, don't throw the wrapper anywhere.’ The efforts of the Bal Sena will strengthen the foundation of our future India. While commending all of them from my heart today, I also congratulate all of you on the Bio-CNG plant!
Many thanks! Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.