Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India emerging as world’s preferred Start-Up destination
The Minister was speaking as a Chief Guest at India’s First Tech Start-Up Conclave and Awards Summit here
The Start-up culture must spread to India’s B-Towns, as this is now mostly confined to Bengaluru, Hyderabad and other big cities: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India is emerging as world’s preferred Start-Up destination due to its vast unexplored potential coupled with ease of business and regulatory environment provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking as chief guest at "India First Tech Start-Up Conclave-2022" and Awards Summit here. He said, the robust ecosystem of Start-ups will play a critical role in ensuring that India achieves its goal of $5 trillion economy by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in 2016 itself, Prime Minister Modi had announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort about the Start-Up initiative, followed by Stand-Up India and several such visionary initiatives. He said, due to various schemes, focus and support system provided by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, 10,000 Start-Ups got registered in India in 2021 alone. He said, India now has 50,000 plus start-Ups providing more than 2 lakh jobs in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the recent General Budget of 2022-23 is a “Futuristic Budget with scientific vision and Start-Up incentives". The Minister said that announcements of innovative new initiatives like Digital Rupee, Digital Banking units in 75 districts, Digital University and Start-Ups linked to Artificial Intelligence, Space Technology, and Drone Shakti are examples of digital push and innovative ecosystem that the government wants to promote. He said, exemption of tax for Start-Ups up to 2024 and other incentives for domestic and export sectors will enable India to take a lead in Start-Ups in the World.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the growth of investment opportunities in tech start-ups in sectors such as state services, healthcare, agriculture, financial services, education, retail, and logistics can generate a huge number of job opportunities and contribute to India's economy. He, however, said that sectors like Dairy, Telemedicine and Deep Sea Ocean Mission must be fully tapped. He said, government is extending full support to promote domestic manufacturing, industry-led research, and the creation of a skilled workforce.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations and future trends show opportunities for start-ups to disrupt and innovate with technologies like blockchain, the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and machine learning. The Minister also emphasised that the StartUp culture must spread to India’s B-Towns, as this is now mostly confined to Bengaluru, Hyderabad and other big cities. He, however, felt satisfaction over the fact that cities like Delhi, Jaipur, Chandigarh, Chennai, and Jodhpur have also witnessed an increase in economic and start-up activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that no government in the world can provide salaried jobs to all its citizens and India is no exception to this. He said, on the other hand, Indian government promotes the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship by providing a platform for the generation and sharing of innovative ideas alongside an incubator to mentor and support innovators. He said, the government's commitment to ensuring that young Indians are prepared to compete in the labour market is reflected in the variety of skill-building programs it has made available.
Dwelling on the concept of “India First”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the years, India has proven itself to be an agile technology adopter and developer, given the right circumstances. Pointing out to the emerging trends around digital, data, and technology disruptions around the industries in India, The Minister said, our country is empowering new innovative technology models for opening up a whole lot of technology-related opportunities.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave away awards to successful Starts-Up on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں پسندیدہ اسٹارٹ اپس مقام بن کرابھر رہا ہے
وزیر موصوف یہاں ہندوستان کے اولین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کنکلیو اور ایوارڈ سمٹ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے
اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر ہندوستان کے بی۔ ٹاؤنس تک پھیلنا چاہئے، کیونکہ ابھی یہ بنگلورو، حیدرآباد اور دیگر بڑے شہروں تک محدود ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ اورپنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مہیا کردہ کاروبار میں آسانی اور انضباطی ماحول کی وجہ سے دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے ترجیحی ملک بن کر ابھررہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ہندوستان کے اولین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس 2022 اور ایوارڈ سمٹ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے،۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کا متحرک ایکو سسٹم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت بننے کا اپنا مقصد حاصل کرلے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2016 میں ہی وزیر اعظم مودی نے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ اقدام کا اعلان کردیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ہی اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور اسی طرح کے متعدد مستقبل رخی اقدامات کئے گئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف اسکیموں اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی توجہ اور مدد سے صرف 2021 میں ہی دس ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہوئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان میں پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جو ملک میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حالیہ بجٹ 23-2022 سائنسی ویژن اور اسٹارٹ اپ رعایتوں کے ساتھ ایک مستقبل رخی بجٹ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے اختراعی اقدامات مثلا ڈیجیٹل روپی 75 اضلاع میں ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹیں، مصنوعی ذہانت سے جڑی یونیورسٹیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، اور ڈرون شکتی وغیرہ کے اعلانات اس ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کی مثال ہیں جن کو حکومت فروغ دنیا چاہتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2024 تک اسٹارٹ اپس کا ٹیکس سے استثنیٰ اور گھریلو اور برآمدات کے سیکٹروں میں رعایتوں سے ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپس کے معاملے میں دنیا میں ممتاز مقام حاصل کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاستی خدمات ، صحت نگہداشت، زراعت ، مالی خدمات، تعلیم ، خردہ اور نقل وحمل جیسے شعبوں میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافے سے روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں اور اس سے ہندوستانی معیشت کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور گہرے سمندر کے مشن جیسے سیکڑوں میں تمام تر امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت گھریلو مینوفیچرنگ ، صنعتی تحقیق اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لئے پوری مدد کررہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے اختراع کا مرکز بن رہا ہے اور مستقبل کے رجحان اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے انتہائی امکانات کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر ہندوستان کے بی۔ٹاؤن تک پھیلنا چاہئے کیونکہ ابھی یہ صرف بنگلورو، حیدرآباد اور بڑے شہروں تک محدود ہے۔ تاہم انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں اس بات پر اطمنان ہے کہ دلی ،جے پور، چنڈی گڑھ، چنئی اور جودھپور جیسے شہروں میں اقتصادی اور اسٹارٹ اپس سرگرمیاں بڑھنے لگی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی کوئی بھی حکومت اپنے تمام شہریوں کو تنخواہ والی نوکریاں فراہم نہیں کرسکتی اور ہندوستان کا بھی یہی معاملہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دوسری طرف ہندوستان کی حکومت اختراع اور صنعت و کاروبار کے کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور اختراعی خیالات کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے کہ نوجوان ہندوستانی لیبر مارکیٹ میں مقابلے کے لئے تیار ہوں اور حکومت کا یہ عزم ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے اس کے مختلف پروگراموں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
’’انڈیافرسٹ‘‘ کے تصور پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے خود کو ٹیکنالوجی کو تیزی سے اپنانے والے اور ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر منوایا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں صنعتوں کے اردگرد ڈیجیٹل ، ڈیٹا اور ٹیکنالوجی رکاوٹوں کے بڑھتے رجحان کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق زبردست مواقع سامنے لانے کے لئے نئے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی ماڈلز کو مضبوط کررہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کو انعامات بھی پیش کئے۔