Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India emerging as world’s preferred Start-Up destination
The Minister was speaking as a Chief Guest at India’s First Tech Start-Up Conclave and Awards Summit here
The Start-up culture must spread to India’s B-Towns, as this is now mostly confined to Bengaluru, Hyderabad and other big cities: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India is emerging as world’s preferred Start-Up destination due to its vast unexplored potential coupled with ease of business and regulatory environment provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking as chief guest at "India First Tech Start-Up Conclave-2022" and Awards Summit here. He said, the robust ecosystem of Start-ups will play a critical role in ensuring that India achieves its goal of $5 trillion economy by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in 2016 itself, Prime Minister Modi had announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort about the Start-Up initiative, followed by Stand-Up India and several such visionary initiatives. He said, due to various schemes, focus and support system provided by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, 10,000 Start-Ups got registered in India in 2021 alone. He said, India now has 50,000 plus start-Ups providing more than 2 lakh jobs in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the recent General Budget of 2022-23 is a “Futuristic Budget with scientific vision and Start-Up incentives". The Minister said that announcements of innovative new initiatives like Digital Rupee, Digital Banking units in 75 districts, Digital University and Start-Ups linked to Artificial Intelligence, Space Technology, and Drone Shakti are examples of digital push and innovative ecosystem that the government wants to promote. He said, exemption of tax for Start-Ups up to 2024 and other incentives for domestic and export sectors will enable India to take a lead in Start-Ups in the World.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the growth of investment opportunities in tech start-ups in sectors such as state services, healthcare, agriculture, financial services, education, retail, and logistics can generate a huge number of job opportunities and contribute to India's economy. He, however, said that sectors like Dairy, Telemedicine and Deep Sea Ocean Mission must be fully tapped. He said, government is extending full support to promote domestic manufacturing, industry-led research, and the creation of a skilled workforce.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations and future trends show opportunities for start-ups to disrupt and innovate with technologies like blockchain, the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and machine learning. The Minister also emphasised that the StartUp culture must spread to India’s B-Towns, as this is now mostly confined to Bengaluru, Hyderabad and other big cities. He, however, felt satisfaction over the fact that cities like Delhi, Jaipur, Chandigarh, Chennai, and Jodhpur have also witnessed an increase in economic and start-up activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that no government in the world can provide salaried jobs to all its citizens and India is no exception to this. He said, on the other hand, Indian government promotes the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship by providing a platform for the generation and sharing of innovative ideas alongside an incubator to mentor and support innovators. He said, the government's commitment to ensuring that young Indians are prepared to compete in the labour market is reflected in the variety of skill-building programs it has made available.
Dwelling on the concept of “India First”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the years, India has proven itself to be an agile technology adopter and developer, given the right circumstances. Pointing out to the emerging trends around digital, data, and technology disruptions around the industries in India, The Minister said, our country is empowering new innovative technology models for opening up a whole lot of technology-related opportunities.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave away awards to successful Starts-Up on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत दुनिया के पसंदीदा स्टार्ट-अप गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है
मंत्री भारत के पहले टेक स्टार्ट-अप और पुरस्कार शिखर सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे
स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को भारत के बी श्रेणी के शहरों में फैलाना चाहिए, क्योंकि फिलहाल यह ज्यादातर बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और अन्य बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 FEB 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत, पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज (18/02/2022) कहा कि अपनी विशाल अनपेक्षित संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए व्यापार और नियामक वातावरण में आसानी की वजह से भारत दुनिया के पसंदीदा स्टार्ट-अप गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह "इंडिया फर्स्ट टेक स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव-2022" और पुरस्कार शिखर सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप का मजबूत इको सिस्‍टम यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा कि भारत 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2016 में ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्टार्ट-अप पहल, इसके बाद स्टैंड-अप इंडिया और ऐसी कई दूरदर्शी पहल की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं पर ध्यान देने और समर्थन करने की वजह से ही अकेले 2021 में भारत में 10,000 स्टार्ट-अप पंजीकृत हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अब 50,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप हैं जो देश में 2 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2022-23 का हालिया आम बजट "वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और स्टार्ट-अप प्रोत्साहन के साथ भविष्य का बजट" है। मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल रुपए, 75 जिलों में डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां, डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस), अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और ड्रोन शक्ति से जुड़े स्टार्ट-अप जैसी अभिनव नई पहल की घोषणाएं डिजिटल पर जोर देने और नवाचार इको सिस्‍टम के उदाहरण हैं, जिन्हें सरकार बढ़ावा देना चाहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 तक स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए टैक्स में छूट और घरेलू व निर्यात क्षेत्रों के लिए अन्य प्रोत्साहनों से भारत दुनिया में स्टार्ट-अप्स में अग्रणी होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य सेवाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, वित्तीय सेवाओं, शिक्षा, खुदरा और लॉजिस्टिक जैसे क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप में निवेश के अवसरों में वृद्धि से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान हो सकता है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी, टेलीमेडिसिन और गहरे समुद्री अभियान जैसे क्षेत्रों का पूरी तरह से पता लगाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू विनिर्माण, उद्योग आधारित अनुसंधान और कुशल कार्यबल के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार पूरा समर्थन दे रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से नवाचारों के लिए उत्पत्ति स्थल बनता जा रहा है और भविष्य के रुझान स्टार्ट-अप जैसे ब्लॉकचेन, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी तकनीक बाधाओं को खत्म करती हैं और नवाचार के अवसर दिखाती हैं।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को भारत के बी श्रेणी के शहरों तक फैलाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह अभी तक ज्यादातर बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और अन्य बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर संतोष जताया कि दिल्ली, जयपुर, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई और जोधपुर जैसे शहरों में भी आर्थिक और स्टार्ट-अप गतिविधियों में वृद्धि देखी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया की कोई भी सरकार अपने सभी नागरिकों को वेतनभोगी नौकरी नहीं दे सकती और भारत भी इससे अछूता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी ओर भारत सरकार नवोन्मेषकों को परामर्श देने और सहयोग करने के लिए इनक्यूबेटर के साथ-साथ नवीन विचारों को उत्पन्न करने और साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय युवाओं को श्रम बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता विभिन्न कौशल निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में दिखती है।
"इंडिया फर्स्ट" की अवधारणा पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने सही परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए खुद को एक चुस्त प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने वाला और विकास करने वाला साबित किया है। भारत में उद्योगों में डिजिटल, डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवधानों के उभरते रुझानों की ओर इशारा करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा देश तकनीकी से संबंधित अवसरों को खोलने के लिए नए अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी मॉडल को सशक्त बना रहा है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सफल स्टार्ट-अप को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।