Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organises Webinar on ‘Indian Standards on Aqua Feed’
More than 100 participants from industry and government fishery departments were encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark) on their products
18 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized an awareness and implementation webinar on ‘Indian Standards on Aqua feed’ on 17 February 2022. More than 100 participants from industry and government fishery departments attended the program. Information pertaining to the current Indian Standards on fish feed and new standards in pipeline were shared, highlighting the important requirements prescribed. The participants were also encouraged to review and comment on draft standards currently under wide circulation till 15 March 2022. The manufacturers were encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark) on their products. Information on BIS Conformity Assessment Scheme and process of application of license were also provided.
BIS has published four Indian Standards for Aqua feed, which are listed below:
1. IS 16150 (Part 1) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 1 Carp Feed
2. IS 16150 (Part 2) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 2 Catfish Feed
3. IS 16150 (Part 3) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 3 Shrimp Feed
4. IS 16150 (Part 4) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 4 Freshwater Prawn Feed
We are is in process of developing new Indian Standards for aqua feed covering new species, where the request has been made by Ministry of Fisheries, AH&D.
1. Fish feed for Pangasius fish
2. Fish feed for omnivorous fish
3. Fish feed for carnivorous fish
4. Fish feed for polyculture of fish
As aquaculture is making rapid progress in the country and new initiatives / schemes are being launched by governments in this field. Implementation of Indian Standards would ensure optimum quality of aqua feed and this in turn improves quality of aquaculture produce. Enhanced quality and safety of the aqua feed will benefit the producer by commanding better price and the end consumers will receive safe product enhancing the overall health of the ecosystem. The standards can also be used to regulate the quality of fish feed being imported in the country.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਾ (ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ) ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਕ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ (ਆਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ) ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
18 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੇ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਗਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਕ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ (ਆਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ) ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਨੁਰੂਪਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੇ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਿਮਨ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ:
1. ਆਈਐੱਸ 16150 (ਭਾਗ 1) : 2014 ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ – ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਭਾਗ 1 ਤਾਲਾਬ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
2. ਆਈਐੱਸ 16150 (ਭਾਗ 2) : 2014 ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ- ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਭਾਗ 2 ਕੈਟਫਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
3. ਆਈਐੱਸ 16150 (ਭਾਗ 3) : 2014 ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ- ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਭਾਗ 3 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੇਕੜਾ (ਝੀਂਗੇ ਵਰਗਾ) ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
4. ਆਈਐੱਸ 16150 (ਭਾਗ 4) : 2014 ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ- ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਭਾਗ 4 ਮਿੱਠੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੀਂਗਾ ਚਾਰਾ
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ।
1. ਪੰਗੇਸੀਅਸ ਮੱਛੀ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
2. ਸਰਵਾਹਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
3. ਮਾਸਾਹਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
4. ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਲੀਕਲਚਰ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਮ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਬਕਲਚਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਐਕਵਾ ਫੀਡ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।