Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organises Webinar on ‘Indian Standards on Aqua Feed’
More than 100 participants from industry and government fishery departments were encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark) on their products
18 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized an awareness and implementation webinar on ‘Indian Standards on Aqua feed’ on 17 February 2022. More than 100 participants from industry and government fishery departments attended the program. Information pertaining to the current Indian Standards on fish feed and new standards in pipeline were shared, highlighting the important requirements prescribed. The participants were also encouraged to review and comment on draft standards currently under wide circulation till 15 March 2022. The manufacturers were encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark) on their products. Information on BIS Conformity Assessment Scheme and process of application of license were also provided.
BIS has published four Indian Standards for Aqua feed, which are listed below:
1. IS 16150 (Part 1) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 1 Carp Feed
2. IS 16150 (Part 2) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 2 Catfish Feed
3. IS 16150 (Part 3) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 3 Shrimp Feed
4. IS 16150 (Part 4) : 2014 Fish Feed - Specification, Part 4 Freshwater Prawn Feed
We are is in process of developing new Indian Standards for aqua feed covering new species, where the request has been made by Ministry of Fisheries, AH&D.
1. Fish feed for Pangasius fish
2. Fish feed for omnivorous fish
3. Fish feed for carnivorous fish
4. Fish feed for polyculture of fish
As aquaculture is making rapid progress in the country and new initiatives / schemes are being launched by governments in this field. Implementation of Indian Standards would ensure optimum quality of aqua feed and this in turn improves quality of aquaculture produce. Enhanced quality and safety of the aqua feed will benefit the producer by commanding better price and the end consumers will receive safe product enhancing the overall health of the ecosystem. The standards can also be used to regulate the quality of fish feed being imported in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے ‘ایکوا فیڈ(پانی پر مبنی خوراک) پر ہندوستانی معیارات’ پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
صنعت اور سرکاری ماہی گیری کے محکموں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء کو اپنی مصنوعات پر بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن لینے کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈ مارک( آئی ایس آئی مارک ) کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی گئی
18 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) نے 17 فروری 2022 کو ‘انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز آن ایکوا فیڈ’پر ایک بیداری اور عمل درآمد /نفاذ پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں صنعت اور سرکاری ماہی گیری کے محکموں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ فش فیڈ (مچھلی کی خوراک) پر موجودہ ہندوستانی معیارات اور پائپ لائن میں نئے معیارات سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کیا گیا جس میں مجوزہ اہم ضروریات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ شرکاء کو 15 مارچ 2022 تک وسیع پیمانے پر سر کولیشن میں مسودہ معیارات کا جائزہ لینے اور ان پر تبصرہ کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی گئی۔ مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی مصنوعات پر سرٹیفیکیشن لینے کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈز مارک(آئی ایس آئی مارک) کے استعمال کے لیے ترغیب دی گئی ۔ بی آئی ایس کنفارمیٹی اسیسمنٹ اسکیم اور لائسنس کی درخواست کے عمل کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
بی آئی ایس نے ایکوا فیڈ کے لیے چار ہندوستانی معیارات شائع کیے ہیں، جو ذیل میں درج ہیں:
آئی ایس 16150 (حصہ 1) : 2014 فش فیڈ - تفصیلات، حصہ 1 کارپ فیڈ
آئی ایس 16150 (پارٹ 2) : 2014 فش فیڈ - تفصیلات، حصہ 2 کیٹ فش فیڈ
آئی ایس 16150 (پارٹ 3): 2014 فش فیڈ - تفصیلات، حصہ 3 جھینگا فیڈ
آئی ایس 16150 (پارٹ 4): 2014 فش فیڈ - تفصیلات، حصہ 4 میٹھے پانی کے جھینگے کی خوراک
ہم نئی پرجاتیوں کو ڈھکنے والے ایکوا فیڈ کے لیے نئے انڈین اسٹینڈرز تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں، جہاں وزارت فشریز، اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی کی طرف سے درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
1. پنگاسیس مچھلی کے لیے مچھلی کا کھانا
2. ہمہ خورمچھلیوں کے لیے خوراک
3. گوشت خور مچھلیوں کے لیے مچھلی کا کھانا
4. مچھلی کی پولی کلچر کے لیے مچھلی کا کھانا
چونکہ ملک میں آبی زراعت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے اور حکومتوں کی طرف سے اس شعبے میں نئے اقدامات/ سکیمیں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی معیارات کا نفاذ ایکوا فیڈ کے بہترین معیار کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں آبی زراعت کی پیداوار کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ایکوا فیڈ کے بہتر معیار اور حفاظت سے پروڈیوسر کو بہتر قیمت ملنے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا اور آخری صارفین کو محفوظ پروڈکٹ ملے گا جس سے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی صحت بہتر ہو گی۔ ان معیارات کو ملک میں درآمد کی جانے والی مچھلی کی خوراک کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔