Ministry of Railways
Performance of RPF during the month of January 2022
Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel save 42 people in January 2022 as part of “Mission Jeevan Raksha”
1045 Children in need of care & protection who came in contact with Indian Railways were rescued in January, 2022
“Meri Saheli” teams deployed at major railway stations for ensuring safety of lady passengers
17 FEB 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. RPF personnel have been rendering outstanding service for the cause of security of railways and railway passengers. They also provide help to passengers in need and rescue of women and children in need of care and protection. To provide impetus to various activities of the force personnel which they are performing even beyond their assigned duties, it has been decided to launch several operations under different names starting from January 2022.
RPF has been saving lives of persons in danger of coming under the wheels of running trains at various railway stations and railway area night and day going beyond their call of duty risking their own lives. Now the activity has been undertaken in mission mode under "Mission Jeewan Raksha". RPF personnel saved 42 persons, 20 males and 22 ladies under this mission during January 2022.
RPF has played important role in reuniting the children in need of care and protection, lost/separated from their family or escaped from their homes due to several reasons. They are vulnerable for getting exploited and trafficked, if not secured in time. The force personnel were motivated towards this noble cause and an all India program under the code name "Operation
Nanhe Fariste" was launched. During the month of January 2022, 1045 Children (701 Boys+344 Girls) in need of care & protection who came in contact with Indian Railways were rescued with the follow up action in coordination with the NGOs. Presently Child Help Desks are functional at 132 railway station across the Indian railways.
To provide better security to the women passengers several new initiatives were taken under the code name "Mahila Suraksha". During the month of Jan. 2022, RPF has deployed "Meri Saheli" teams at major railway stations with an objective to provide security to lady passengers specially travelling alone and vulnerable to crime and covered approx 13000 nos of trains all over India for this purpose. Taking other preventive measures RPF arrested 05 persons in cases of molestation & eve-teasing and arrested 2185 persons found tr'avelling in ladies coaches.
RPF personnel especially ladies RPF personnel, who currently form about 9% of the total strength, go out of the way to help pregnant women who go into labor during their train journeys, in childbirth under "Operation "Matrishakti". During the month of Jan- 2022, Lady RPF personnel provided assistance to 07 such women passengers and were instrumental in bringing their children to this beautiful world.
Though Policing is a state subject under 7th Schedule of the Indian Constitution, RPF supplements the efforts of state police in the field of combating passenger crime under "Operation Yatri Suraksha". During the month of Jan. 22, RPF arrested more than 300 criminals involved in 254 cases of offences against passengers and handed them over to concerned GRP/Local Police. Under the same Operation "Yatri Suraksha", RPF is available on call (Toll Free 139 and other social media forums i.e. Twitter, facebook, instagram etc.) round the clock to receive and resolve security and other grievances of passengers. During the Jan 2022, more than 11230 calls/complaints received from passengers in distress on Toll Free Helpline No. 139 (24 X 7) and twitter related to Security were promptly attended & resolved.
To curb the menace of Human Trafficking through railways, RPF has been working in coordination with other stake holders round the clock. Taking action under the code name Operation "AAHT", RPF has rescued 35 persons (22 minors) with arrest of 08 traffickers in the month of Jan 2022 and handed them over to Police.
Passengers, many a times, leave behind their belongings in haste to catch trains or leave the station. RPF personnel act as guardians and help secure these belongings with an aim to restore them to their rightful owners under "Operation Amanat". RPF retrieved 1552 passenger belongings valued to the tune of more than Rs. 2.8 Crores under this operation during Jan 22.
Narcotics do not only destroy the health of the youth, they damage the economy and well being of the nation too. RPF has been empowered to conduct serch, seizure and arrest under NDPS Act in 2019. In order to give focused attention to drive against smuggling of narcotics through rail, RPF has launched "Operation NARCOS". Under this operation, RPF has recovered
Narcotic products valued Rs. 4.57 Crores with arrest of 87 persons during the month of Jan. 2022,
Transportation by trains has become a major conduit for tax evaders/law breakers. RPF has launched a separate operation called "Operation Satark" against illegal transportation of Tobacco Products, unaccounted cash, illegal liquor, unaccounted precious items, smuggled goods etc under which illegal tobacco products worth Rs. 19 Lakhs, Illegal liquor worth Rs. 19 Crores, Unaccounted gold worth Rs 4.90 Cr, unaccounted silver worth Rs I l Lakh, other smuggled foreign good worth Rs 2.18 Lakhs, and Unaccounted cash worth 2.50 Cr with apprehension of 119 persons. The unaccounted/illegal consignments seized with apprehended persons were handed over to concerned Law Enforcement Agency
Smuggling of Wildlife, animal parts and forest product is crime against Nature. RPF has been alive to the issue and has taken stringent action under "Operation WILEP" against the smugglers involved in illegal trade of wildlife through railways. In the month of Jap 2022, RPF detected I I cases with arrest of 2 persons and handed over the recovered items like rare turtles, various species of wild birds, endangered vultures to the forest department.
RPF acts as Sentinels on Rail and helps state police/law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) in detection of serious cases reported from their respective areas of operation under Operation "Rail Prahari". During January 2022, RPF helped police/LEAs detect 7 cases of serious crime like murder, rape, dacoity/robbery, kidnapping among others.
Under "Operation Dignity", RPF rescued 80 adult men and 153 adult women who were in distress needing immediate care and protection. They were handed over to their respective families/NGOs. Under "Operation Sewa", RPF provided assistance to more than 1000 elderly, sick, divyang persons during their travel by activities ranging from arranging medicines, infant food, wheel chairs, stretchers, medical help to carrying divyang/elderly persons on their shoulders.
RPF personnel acknowledge the responsibility of being "citizens in uniform" and will continue to secure, assist and serve in right earnest in the service of nation and its citizens to realize motto of the Force "Yash Labhaswa" or "Attain Honour"

रेल मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2022 के दौरान आरपीएफ का प्रदर्शन
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) के जवानों ने ‘‘मिशन जीवन रक्षा'' के हिस्से के रूप में जनवरी 2022 में 42 लोगों की जान बचाई
भारतीय रेलवे के संपर्क में आए देखभाल और सुरक्षा के जरूरतमंद 1045 बच्चों को जनवरी 2022 के दौरान मुक्त कराया गया
महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर ‘‘मेरी सहेली'' की टीमें तैनात की गईं
17 FEB 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) पर रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री क्षेत्र, यात्रियों तथा उनसे संबंधित मामलों की सुरक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। आरपीएफ के जवान रेलवे तथा रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के प्रयोजन के लिए असाधारण सेवा प्रदान करते रहे हैं। वे देखभाल और सुरक्षा की जरुरतमंद महिलाओं तथा बच्चों की देखभाल तथा उनकी सुरक्षा से संबंधित आवश्यक मामलों में भी सहायता उपलब्ध कराते हैं। बल के जवानों की विभिन्न गतिविधियों, जिनका निष्पादन वे अपने निर्धारित दायित्वों से आगे बढ़ कर करते हैं, में उन्हें प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए जनवरी 2022 से विभिन्न नामों के तहत कई प्रचालन आरंभ करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
आरपीएफ अपनी जान की बाजी लगा कर अपने निर्धारित दायित्व से आगे बढ़ कर विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों तथा रेलवे क्षेत्र में दिन रात चल रही रेलगाड़ियों के पहियों के नीचे आने का खतरा उठा कर भी लोगों के प्राण बचाते हैं। अब इस कार्यकलाप को ‘‘मिशन जीवन रक्षा'' ‘के तहत मिशन मोड में आरंभ किया गया है। आरपीएफ के जवानों ने जनवरी 2022 के दौरान इस मिशन के तहत 42 लोगों, 20 पुरुषों तथा 22 महिलाओं की जानें बचाईं।
आरपीएफ ने देखभाल और सुरक्षा के जरुरतमंद बच्चों को, जो विभिन्न कारणों से अपने घरों से भाग गए या खो गए / अपने परिवार से अलग हो गए, को फिर से एकजुट करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अगर समय पर उन्हें बचाया नहीं गया तो उनका शोषण किए जाने या उनकी तस्करी किए जाने का खतरा रहता है। बल के जवानों को इस नेक ध्येय के प्रति प्रेरित किया गया तथा ‘ऑपरेशन नन्हें फरिश्ते' के कोड नाम के तहत एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया गया। देखभाल और सुरक्षा के जरुरतमंद 1045 बच्चे (701 बच्चे तथा 344 लड़कियों), जो भारतीय रेल के संपर्क में आए, जनवरी 2022 के दौरान एनजीओ के समन्वयन के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई में मुक्त कराये गए। वर्तमान में पूरे भारतीय रेल के 132 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर चाइल्ड हेल्प डेस्क क्रियाशील हैं।
महिला यात्रियों को बेहतर सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कोड नाम ‘महिला सुरक्षा' के तहत कई नई पहल आरंभ की गई। जनवरी, 2022 के दौरान महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरपीएफ ने प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर ‘‘मेरी सहेली'' टीमें तैनात की हैं जिससे कि अकेली यात्रा करने वाली तथा अपराध के प्रति संवेदनशील महिला यात्रियों को सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए पूरे देश भर में लगभग 13000 रेलगाड़ियों को कवर किया गया है। रोकथाम संबंधी अन्य उपायों में आरपीएफ ने उत्पीड़त तथा छेडछाड़ के मामलों में 05 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया तथा महिला डिब्बे में यात्रा कर रहे 2185 व्यक्तियों को बंदी बनाया।
आरपीएफ के जवान, विशेष रूप से महिला आरपीएफ जवान जो वर्तमान में कुल संख्या की लगभग 9 प्रतिशत हैं, ‘‘ऑपरेशन मातृशक्ति'' के तहत शिशु जन्म में आगे बढ़कर गर्भवती महिलाओं की सहायता करती हैं जो रेल यात्रा के दौरान प्रसव पीड़ा से गुजरती हैं। जनवरी 2022 के दौरान महिला आरपीएफ जवानों ने ऐसी सात महिलाओं की सहायता की और वे उनके बच्चों को इस सुंदर संसार में ला पाने में सहायक सिद्ध हुईं।
हालांकि पुलिसिंग भारतीय संविधान की 7वीं अनुसूची के तहत राज्य का विषय है, आरपीएफ ‘ऑपरेशन यात्री सुरक्षा'' के तहत यात्री अपराध का मुकाबला करने के क्षेत्र में राज्य पुलिस के प्रयासों का पूरक है। जनवरी, 2022 के दौरान आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराध के 254 मामलों में संलिप्त 300 से अधिक अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया तथा उन्हें संबंधित जीआरपी/स्थानीय पुलिस के हवाले कर दिया। इसी ऑपरेशन ‘‘यात्री सुरक्षा'' के तहत आरपीएफ यात्रियों की सुरक्षा संबंधित या अन्य शिकायतों को प्राप्त करने तथा उनका समाधान करने के लिए 24 घंटे कॉल (टोल फ्री 139 तथा अन्य सोशल मीडिया फोरम अर्थात ट्वीटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम आदि) पर उपलब्ध है। जनवरी 2022 के दौरान, टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 139 (24 X 7) और सुरक्षा से संबंधित ट्विटर पर संकटग्रस्त यात्रियों से प्राप्त 11230 से अधिक कॉल/शिकायतों पर तुरंत ध्यान दिया गया और उनका समाधान किया गया।
रेलवे के माध्यम से मानव तस्करी के खतरे को रोकने के लिए, आरपीएफ 24 घंटे अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वयन के साथ काम करता रहा है। ऑपरेशन ‘‘आहट'' के कोड नाम के तहत कार्रवाई करते हुए, आरपीएफ ने जनवरी 2022 में 08 तस्करों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 35 व्यक्तियों (22 अवयस्कों) को मुक्त कराया है तथा उन्हें पुलिस के सुपुर्द किया है।
कई बार, यात्री रेलगाड़ी पर चढ़ने या स्टेशन छोडने की जल्दी में अपने सामान को छोड़ देते हैं। आरपीएफ के जवान अभिभावक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं तथा ‘‘ऑपरेशन अमानत'' के तहत उनके सही मालिकों तक उन्हें पहुंचाने के उद्देश्‍य से इन सामानों की सुरक्षा करने में सहायता करते हैं। जनवरी 2022 के दौरान आरपीएफ के जवानों ने इस ऑपरेशन के तहत 1552 यात्री को 2.8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के उनके सामान लौटाने में सहायता की।
नशीले पदार्थ न केवल युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य को नष्ट करते हैं, बल्कि वे अर्थव्यवस्था तथा राष्ट्र के कल्याण को भी नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं। आरपीएफ को 2019 में एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत तलाशी लेने, जब्त करने तथा गिरफ्तार करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। रेल के माध्यम से नशीले पदार्थ की तस्करी के विरुद्ध अभियान चलाने पर पूरा ध्यान देने के लिए, आरपीएफ ने ‘‘ऑपरेशन नारकोस'' आरंभ किया है। इस अभियान के तहत आरपीएफ ने जनवरी 2022 के दौरान 87 व्यक्तियों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 4.57 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर नशीले उत्पादों को जब्त किया है।
रेलगाड़ियों के जरिये माल ढुलाई, कर चोरी करने वालों तथा कानून तोड़ने वालों के लिए एक प्रमुख माध्यम बन गया है। आरपीएफ ने तंबाकू उत्पादों, बेहिसाबी नकदी, अवैध शराब, बेनामी बेशकीमती रत्नों, तस्करी की गई वस्तुओं आदि को अवैध रूप से लाने ले जाने के विरुद्ध ‘‘ऑपरेशन सतर्क'' नामक अलग से एक अभियान की शुरुआत की है जिसके तहत 119 व्यक्तियों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 19 लाख रुपये के बराबर अवैध तंबाकू उत्पाद, 19 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की अवैध शराब, 4.90 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर का बेनामी सोना, 11 लाख रुपये के बराबर की बेहिसाबी चांदी, 2.18 लाख रुपये के बराबर के अन्य तस्करी किए गए सामान तथा 2.50 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी जब्त की गई। पकड़े गए व्यक्तियों के साथ जब्त बेहिसाबी/अवैध खेपों को संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी के सुपुर्द कर दिया गया है।
वन्यजीवों, पशुओं के अंगों तथा वन उत्पादों की तस्करी प्रकृति के विरुद्ध अपराध है। आरपीएफ इस मुद्दे के प्रति सचेत रहा है और उसने रेलवे के जरिये वन्य जीवों के अवैध व्यापार में संलिप्त तस्करों के विरुद्ध ‘‘ऑपरेशन वाइलेप'' के तहत सख्त कदम उठाये हैं। जनवरी, 2022 के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने 2 व्यक्तियों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 11 मामलों का पता लगाया तथा दुर्लभ कछुए, जंगली पक्षियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों, लुप्तप्राय गिद्ध आदि बरामद किए तथा उन्हें वन विभाग को सौंप दिया।
आरपीएफ रेल पर प्रहरी के रूप में कार्य करता है तथा ऑपरेशन ‘‘रेल प्रहरी'' के तहत अभियान के संबंधित क्षेत्र से रिपोर्ट किए गए गंभीर मामलों का पता लगाने में राज्य पुलिस/कानून प्रवर्तन एजंन्सियों (एलईए) की सहायता करता है। जनवरी 2022 के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने हत्या, दुष्कर्म, डकैती/लूटपाट, अपहरण आदि जैसे गंभीर अपराध के 7 मामलों का पता लगाने में पुलिस/एलईए की सहायता की।
आरपीएफ ने ‘‘ऑपरेशन डिग्निटी'' के तहत 80 वयस्क पुरुषों तथा 153 वयस्क महिलाओं को मुक्त कराया जो मुसीबत में थे तथा जिन्हें तात्कालिक देखभाल एवं सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता थी। उन्हें उनके संबंधित परिवारों/एनजीओ को सौंप दिया गया। ‘‘ऑपरेशन सेवा'' के तहत, आरपीएफ ने 1000 से अधिक बुजुर्गों, बीमारों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की उनकी यात्रा के दौरान विभिन्न कार्यकलापों जैसे दवा की व्यवस्था करना, शिशु आहार, व्हील चेयर, स्ट्रेचर के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की तथा दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, बुजुर्गों को अपने कंधों पर बैठा कर उन्हें चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध कराई।
आरपीएफ के जवान ‘‘वर्दी में नागरिक'' होने की जिम्मेदारी को स्वीकार करते हैं तथा बल के ‘‘यश लाभस्व'' या ‘‘सम्मान अर्जित करें'' के ध्येय को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्र तथा उसके नागरिकों की सेवा में सत्यतापूर्वक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना, सहायता करना और सेवा करना जारी रखेंगे।