Ministry of Mines
Production of Minerals During April-December 2021-22 Shows 16 per cent Cumulative Growth
Magnesite, Gold, Coal, Lignite, Bauxite & Chromite Production Achieve Significant Growth
16 FEB 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 120.3, was 2.6% higher as compared to the level in the month of December, 2020. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 16.0%.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2021 were: Coal 748 lakh tonnes, Lignite 39 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2814 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2492 thousand tonnes, Chromite 384 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 106 kg, Iron ore 209 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 28 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 273 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 126 thousand tonnes, Limestone 309 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 110 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 11 thousand tonnes and Diamond 70 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2021 over December, 2020 include: Magnesite (73.2%), Gold (71.0%), Bauxite (27.1%), Lignite (21.4%), Natural gas (utilized) (19.5%), Coal (5.3%) and Chromite (5.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Petroleum (Crude) (-1.8%), Zinc conc. (-4.3%), Iron ore (-6.2%), Manganese ore (-7.3%), Limestone (-7.5%), Copper conc (-10.3%), Lead conc (-17.4%), Phosphorite (-20.4%) and Diamond (-97.6%).

खान मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2021-22 के दौरान खनिजों के उत्पादन में 16 प्रतिशत संचयी वृद्धि दर्ज हुई
मैग्नेसाइट, सोना, कोयला, लिग्नाइट, बॉक्साइट और क्रोमाइट के उत्पादन में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि अर्जित की गई
16 FEB 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक दिसम्बर, 2021 महीने (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए 120.3 रहा, जो दिसम्बर, 2020 के महीने में अर्जित स्तर की तुलना में 2.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अस्‍थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार अप्रैल-दिसम्बर, 2021-22 अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 16.0 प्रतिशत अधिक रही है।
दिसम्बर, 2021 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर इस प्रकार रहा:- कोयला 748 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 39 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्‍त) 2814 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2492 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 384 हजार टन, तांबा सांद्र 10 हजार टन, सोना 106 किलो, लौह अयस्क 209 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 28 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 273 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 126 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 309 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 110 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 11 हजार टन और हीरा 70 कैरेट।
दिसम्बर, 2020 की तुलना में दिसम्बर, 2021 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन इस प्रकार रहा:- मैग्नेसाइट (73.2 प्रतिशत), सोना (71.0 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (27.1 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (21.4 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्‍त) (19.5 प्रतिशत), कोयला (5.3 प्रतिशत) और क्रोमाइट (5.3 प्रतिशत)। उत्‍पादन में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार रहा:- पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-1.8 प्रतिशत), जिंक सांद्र। (-4.3 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (-6.2 प्रतिशत), मैंगनीज अयस्क (-7.3 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (-7.5 प्रतिशत), कॉपर सांद्र (-10.3 प्रतिशत), लेड सांद्र (-17.4 प्रतिशत), फॉस्फोराइट (-20.4 प्रतिशत) ) और हीरा (-97.6 प्रतिशत)।