Ministry of Mines
Production of Minerals During April-December 2021-22 Shows 16 per cent Cumulative Growth
Magnesite, Gold, Coal, Lignite, Bauxite & Chromite Production Achieve Significant Growth
16 FEB 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 120.3, was 2.6% higher as compared to the level in the month of December, 2020. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- December, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 16.0%.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2021 were: Coal 748 lakh tonnes, Lignite 39 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2814 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2492 thousand tonnes, Chromite 384 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 106 kg, Iron ore 209 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 28 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 273 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 126 thousand tonnes, Limestone 309 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 110 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 11 thousand tonnes and Diamond 70 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2021 over December, 2020 include: Magnesite (73.2%), Gold (71.0%), Bauxite (27.1%), Lignite (21.4%), Natural gas (utilized) (19.5%), Coal (5.3%) and Chromite (5.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Petroleum (Crude) (-1.8%), Zinc conc. (-4.3%), Iron ore (-6.2%), Manganese ore (-7.3%), Limestone (-7.5%), Copper conc (-10.3%), Lead conc (-17.4%), Phosphorite (-20.4%) and Diamond (-97.6%).

खाण मंत्रालय
देशात एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021-22 या कालावधीत खनिज उत्पादनात एकूण 16 टक्के वाढ
16 FEB 2022 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
खाण आणि उत्खनन क्षेत्राच्या खनिज उत्पादनाचा निर्देशांक डिसेंबर 2021 या महिन्यासाठी (आधार: 2011-12=100) 120.3 इतका नोंदविण्यात आला असून तो डिसेंबर 2020 मधील उत्पादन स्तराच्या तुलनेत 2.6% अधिक आहे. भारतीय खाण विभागाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार, एप्रिल-डिसेंबर, 2021-22 या कालावधीतील खनिज उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या एकूण वृद्धीत गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत त्यात 16.0% वाढ झाली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये महत्त्वाच्या खनिजांचा उत्पादन स्तर पुढीलप्रमाणे होता : कोळसा 748 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 39 लाख टन, नैसर्गिक वायू (वापरलेला) 2814 दशलक्ष घन चौरस मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्चे ) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2492 हजार टन, क्रोमाईट 384 हजार टन, घनरूप तांबे 10 हजार टन, सोने 106 किलो, लोहखनिज 209 लाख टन, घनरूप शिसे 28 हजार टन, मॅंगनीज धातू 273 हजार टन, घनरूप झिंक 126 हजार टन, चुनखडी 309 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराईट 110 हजार टन, मॅग्नेसाइट 11 हजार टन आणि हिरे 70 कॅरेट .