نیتی آیوگ
فنٹیک ماہ ایک متاثر کن نوٹ کے ساتھ شروع ہوا
نیتی آیوگ فنٹیک کا ماہ 7 فروری 2022 کو شروع ہوا، اور ہفتے میں کچھ فکر انگیز کلیدی نوٹ، گہرائی سے فائر سائیڈ چیٹس اور پینل ڈسکشن منعقد کئے گئے
15 FEB 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سات فروری 2022 سے شروع ہونے والا، فنٹیک اوپن ماہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم ہے جس نے ریگولیٹرز، فنٹیک پروفیشنلز اور پرجوش شائقین، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی اور ڈیولپرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر تعاون، تبادلہ خیال اور اختراع کے لئے یکجا کیا۔ سیکھنے کا ایک عمیق تجربہ تخلیق کرتے ہوئے، اوپن موضوع کے فنٹیک ماہ کا مقصد تین اہم مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے – (1) فنٹیک انڈسٹری میں ایک اوپن ایکو سسٹم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا؛ (2) مشترکہ اختراع اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا؛ (3) مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا اور فنٹیک اختراع کی اگلی لہر کو شروع کرنے کے لیے اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر جیسے نئے موڈلز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
فنٹیک ماہ کے پہلے ہفتے میں گہرائی سے گفتگو، گہرا غور و خوض، اور پینل ڈسکشنز شامل ہیں جو صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے اختراع، آراء اور متنوع نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
مباحثوں کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
دن 1 – 7 فروری، 2022:
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ ورچوئل افتتاح اور نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار کا خصوصی خطاب:
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور مواصلات کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے افتتاحی خطاب میں فنٹیک صنعت کی اہمیت اور معاشرے کے لیے مفید حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک کھلے ایکو سسٹم کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
’’ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم صحت کی دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس اور دیگر زمروں کے لیے تیار کیے جانے والے کھلے پلیٹ فارم جیسے کوون، یو پی آئی اور دیگر تیار کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
پبلک انویسٹمنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک اوپن پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں متعدد نجی کاروباری، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ڈیولپرز عوام کے لیے نئے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے شرکت کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران درج ذیل فنٹیک حقائق سے روشناس کرایا گیا:
1. آج، 270 بینک یو پی آئی کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور بہت سے کاروباری افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے ایسے حل فراہم کیے ہیں جنہوں نے ملک کی فنٹیک کو اپنانے کی شرح کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
2. بھارت میں دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ فنٹیک اپنانے کی شرح 87فیصد ہے۔
3. اسے اختیار کرنے کا زیادہ تر حصہ ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں سے آتا ہے۔
4. تقریباً 2100+ اسٹارٹ اپس فنٹیک میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
5. بھارتی فنٹیک کے اگلے دو سے تین سالوں میں 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی قیمت تک پہنچ جانے کی توقع ہے۔
6. فنٹیک اسپیس میں آٹھ یونی کارن پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار:
’’بھارت میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے اور لوگوں کو مالیاتی خدمات تک زیادہ سے زیادہ اور آسان رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے صارفین کے مالی رویے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور وہ - نقدی سے ای-والٹس اور یو پی آئی کی طرف گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی توسیع زیادہ منصفانہ، خوشحال، اور مالی شمولیت والا بھارت بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم محور ہے۔
فنٹیک کے عروج نے مالی شمولیت کی رفتار کو تیز کیا ہے۔ میں ان بے شمار امکانات کو دیکھ کر بہت پرجوش ہوں جو ہمارے ملک کے روشن ذہن اگلے چند ہفتوں میں پیش کریں گے‘‘۔
افتتاحی خطاب یہاں دیکھیں: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJmnQseIkBw
دن 2 - 8فروری، 2022
کنال شاہ، بانی، سی آر ای ڈی اور سمیر نگم، سی ای او اور بانی، فون پےکے ساتھ فائر سائیڈ چیٹ
آج کی ڈیجیٹائزڈ دنیا میں فن ٹیک انڈسٹری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، سمیر نگم، سی ای او اور بانی، فون پے، اور کنال شاہ، بانی، سی آر ای ڈی نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت سے روشناس کرایا کہ کس طرح کمپنیوں نے ٹیک روٹ کو اپنانا شروع کیا ہے، اور کس طرح کووڈ نے لوگوں کے ادائیگیوں اور خدمات کو دیکھنے طریقے کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔
کنال شاہ، بانی، سی آر ای ڈی
’’ٹیکنالوجی کا جس رفتار سے ارتقاء ہو رہا ہے، اس امکان بہت زیادہ ہے کہ ہم جلد ہی تمام چیزوں کے ڈیجیٹل ہوجانے کی تبدیلیاں دیکھیں گے۔
سمیر نگم، سی ای او اور شریک بانی، فون پے:
فنٹیک اسپیس میں پچھلے دو سالوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ یو پی آئی کے آہستہ آہستہ ہر بھارتی گھرانے کے لئے ضروری ہوجانے کے ساتھ، ایکو سسٹم کافی متحرک نظر آتا ہے!
نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک بلین لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔
سیشن سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اہم نکات:
• ایک ایسی کمپنی بنائیں جو حل پر مبنی ہو۔ اگر کوئی بڑے پیمانے پر مسائل کو حل کر رہا ہے، تو مالی مدد عام طور پر اس کے پیچھے چلتی ہے۔
• مارکیٹ میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ موجود ہے، کاروباری افراد کو وہاں جانا چاہیے اور موجود مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور صحیح مصنوعات تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
• نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک بلین لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔
یہاں سیشن دیکھیں: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xp_CaOy5Vf0
دن 3 - 9 فروری 2022:
پینل ڈسکشن - بجٹ کا رد عمل اور فنٹیک کے لیے مضمرات
مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23، وزیر خزانہ نرملا نے پیش کیا۔جو کہ خود کو ٹیکنالوجی، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، اور زرعی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید حل تیار کرنے سے لے کر دفاعی شعبے کی جدید کاری، ہر جگہ پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے تصور کو مربوط کرنے پر مبنی ہے۔
چندر سری کانت (ایڈیٹر، ٹیکنالوجی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور منی کنٹرول میں نئی ​​اکانومی) کی نطامت میں فنٹیک ماہ نے معزز مہمانوں - نتن کامتھ (سی ای او، زیرودھا)، وویک بیلگاوی (پارٹنر اور فنٹیک لیڈر، پی ڈبلیو سی) اور ہرشل ماتھر (شریک بانی اور سی ای او ، ریزر پے)، جنہوں نے بجٹ کی جھلکیوں، اعلانات پر غور و خوض کیا اور بالکل نئے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بھارت کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
یہاں سیشن دیکھیں: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCfjvk0jWSs
دن 4 – 12 فروری ، 2022
فائر سائیڈ چیٹ: مسٹر امیتابھ کانت (سی ای او نیتی آیوگ) اور مسٹر نندن نیلیکانی (انفوسس کے شریک بانی اور چیئرمین، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے بانی چیئرمین اور ایک اسٹیپ کے چیئرمین) کے درمیان بات چیت۔
آدھار اور یو پی آئی سے جو شروع ہوا تھا اب بھارت میں ایک مالی انقلاب بن چکاہے۔ جب ہم ایک بڑی تبدیلی کے دہانے پر کھڑے ہیں، نندن نیلیکانی (انفوسس کے شریک بانی اور چیئرمین اور آدھار کے پیچھے کی قوت) نے امیتابھ کانت (سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ) کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مالی شمولیت کی اگلی لہر کو فعال کرنے کے بارے میں بصیرت سے روشناس کرایا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ، سی بی ڈی سی، عالمی فنٹیک ایکو سسٹم میں بھارت کے موقف کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
مستقبل کے کاروباریوں اور فن ٹیک کے دیگر متعلقین کو اپنے چند بیش بہا مشوروں سے نوازتے ہوئے نندن نیلیکانی نے خاتون کاروباریوں کی شمولیت کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا بھی اظہار کیا:
یہاں سیشن دیکھیں - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GZkdI_4FJg
دن 5 – 14 فروری ، 202
پینل ڈسکشن: ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک بلین بھارتی عوام کے لیے مالیاتی خدمات کو جمہوری بنانا
پینلسٹ: راہل چاری (سی ٹی او فون پے) نے نظامت کی، پینلسٹ میں ڈاکٹر پرمود ورما (سی ٹی او ، ایک اسٹیپ) اور دلیپ آسبے (ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، این پی سی آئی) شامل ہیں۔
اس سیشن میں ڈیجیٹل اکانومی آرکیٹیکچر، ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز انفراسٹرکچر، ایک بااختیار ایکو سسٹم کی اہمیت، اور ایک بلین بھارتیوں کو ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات کے ایکو سسٹم کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ایک سادہ طریقہ کار کی مسلسل ضرورت جیسے موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
یہاں سیشن دیکھیں - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNI6gVxANAM
آئندہ اجلاس: ایک ہفتہ میں فنٹیک انڈسٹری پر کچھ دلچسپ گفتگو دیکھنے میں آئی، جب ہم فنٹیک اوپن ماہ کے دوسرے ہفتے میں قدم رکھتے ہیں، صنعتی ماہرین کے ساتھ پینل مباحثوں کی ایک سیریز کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں جس میں فکر انگیز نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا اور بھارت کا سب سے بڑا فنٹیک ہیکاتھون لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
آئندہ اجلاسوں کی ایک جھلک :
16 فروری 2022 – اوپن سرمایہ کاری پر پینل ڈسکشن
پینلسٹس: نتن کامتھ (سی ای او، زیرودھا) نظامت کریں گے، پینلسٹس میں وجے چندھوک (آئی سی آئی سی آئی سیکیورٹیز)، للت کیشرے (گروو) اور کویتا سبرامنیم (سی-فاؤنڈر، اپ اسٹاکس) شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کی تفصیلات: اجلاس میں بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے اور ہم کس طرح تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں ، اس کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ اس میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا کہ فنٹیک کس طرح اختراعات کر رہے ہیں اور یوزر فرینڈلی مصنوعات تیار کر رہے ہیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بھارتی سرمایہ کاری شروع کر سکیں۔
18 فروری 2022 – اوپن انشورنس پر پینل ڈسکشن
پینلسٹس: سمیر نگم (سی ای او، فون پے) نے نظامت کریں گے، پینلسٹس میں یشیش داہیا (سی ای او ، پالیسی بازار)، انوج گلاٹی (سی ای او کیئر) اور ورون دُوا (سی ای او، ایکو) شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کی تفصیلات: اس اجلاس میں بھارت میں بیمہ کے منظر نامے اور یہ کہ کس طرح گزشتہ چند برسوں میں انشورنس خریدنے کے لیے بازار میں گنجائش پیدا ہوئی ہے اس پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ صنعت کے لیے مستقبل کی ترقی اور کس طرح فنٹیک ٹیئر 2,3 اور اس سے آگے کے لیے بیمہ تیار کرسکتا ہے ، اس پر بھی بات چیت ہوگی۔
محض اتنا ہی نہیں! اس سمٹ کی خاص بات بھارت کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا فنٹیک ہیکاتھون ہوگا، جو انفرادی ڈیولپرز اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کو حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ پیش رفت کے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ بچوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اختراعات اور کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے ایک اور ہیکاتھون کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، فنٹیکس کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے کام کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا اور سب سے زیادہ اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
لہذا، یہاں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے فنٹیک اوپن ماہ کی ویب سائٹ کو دیکھنا اور چیک کرنا نہ بھولیں-
https://cic.niti.gov.in/fintech-open-month.html

NITI Aayog
Fintech month kickstarts on an inspiring note
The NITI Aayog Fintech month commenced on February 7, 2022, and the week witnessed some thought provoking keynotes, in-depth fireside chats, and panel discussions.
15 FEB 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Commencing on 7th February 2022, the Fintech Open month is a first-of-its-kind initiative bringing together regulators, Fintech professionals and enthusiasts, industry leaders, the start-up community, and developers on a common platform to collaborate, exchange ideas, and innovate. Creating an immersive learning experience, the FinTech month with the overarching theme ‘OPEN’ aims to achieve three key objectives - 1) encourage an OPEN ecosystem across the FinTech industry; (2) Foster co-innovation and growth; (3) Ensure financial inclusion and leverage new models like Account Aggregator to unleash the next wave of fintech innovation.
Week One of the Fintech month included in-depth conversations, deep dives, and panel discussions highlighting innovation, opinions, and diverse perspectives from industry leaders.
Missed these discussions? Here are the highlights:
Day 1 - February 7, 2022:
Virtual Inauguration by Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and special address by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar:
Inaugural address by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Honourable Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways & Communications, highlighted the importance of the FinTech industry and the pivotal role of an OPEN ecosystem for creating useful solutions for society.
“Under the leadership of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we believe in creating OPEN platforms such as COWIN, UPI, and others being developed for healthcare, logistics and other categories.
An OPEN platform is created using public investment wherein numerous private entrepreneurs, start-ups and developers can join to create new solutions for the people.”
FinTech Facts shared during the keynote address by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw:
1. Today, 270 banks are connected with UPI and many entrepreneurs and start-ups have provided solutions that have helped increase the country’s FinTech adoption rate
2. India has the highest FinTech adoption rate globally of 87%
3. Much of this adoption comes from Tier 2 & 3 cities
4. About 2100+ start-ups are contributing to FinTech
5. Indian FinTechs are expected to reach a valuation of above US$150 billion in the next two to three years
6. Eight unicorns already in the FinTech space
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar:
“India is witnessing increasing digitization with people getting greater and easier access to financial services. This has led to a shift in consumers’ financial behaviour—from cash to e-wallets and UPI. The expansion of digital payments is an important pivot for creating a more equitable, prosperous, and financially inclusive India.
The rise of fintech has accelerated financial inclusion. I am excited to see the countless possibilities that will be presented by the bright minds of our country over the next few weeks.”
View the inaugural address here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJmnQseIkBw
Day 2 – February 8, 2022
Fireside chat with Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED and Sameer Nigam, CEO & Founder, PhonePe
Talking about the fintech industry in today’s digitised world, Sameer Nigam, CEO and Founder, PhonePe, and Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED shared their insights on digital payments, how companies have started taking the tech route, and how COVID has altered the way people look at payments and services.
Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED
“The rate at which evolution of technology is happening, we are more likely to witness a revolutionary adaptation to all things digital sooner rather than later. Products designed to cater to every cohort, to solve unique pain points will be the talk of the town in the coming years.”
Sameer Nigam, CEO & Co-Founder, PhonePe:
“The FinTech space has witnessed a massive growth in the last couple of years. With UPI slowly becoming the bread & butter of every Indian household, the ecosystem looks quite vibrant! Amidst this, startups should focus on building solution-oriented companies.
There is an unprecedented opportunity for young entrepreneurs to cater to the needs of a billion people. They just have to go out there and grab that opportunity!”
Key takeaways for start-ups from the session:
• Build a company that is solution-oriented. If one is solving problems at scale, financial support typically follows suit.
• There is a lot of capital in the market, entrepreneurs must go out there and capitalize on the opportunities that exist and build the right products.
• There is an unprecedented opportunity for young entrepreneurs to cater to the needs of a billion people.
Watch the session here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xp_CaOy5Vf0
Day 3 - February 9, 2022:
Panel Discussion - Budget Reaction and implications for Fintechs
The Union Budget 2022-23, presented by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, pillared itself on technology, the start-up ecosystem, and integrating the concept of digitization into every space from developing modern solutions to solving agricultural problems, modernisation of the defense sector to recognising the AVGC (Animation, visual effects, gaming, and comic) sector by setting up a task force to analyse its full potential.
Moderated by Chandra Srikanth (Editor, Technology, Start-ups, and New Economy at MoneyControl), Fintech month hosted a panel discussion on budget implications for the Fintech industry with distinguished guests - Nithin Kamath (CEO, Zerodha), Vivek Belgavi (Partner & FinTech Leader, PWC) and Harshil Mathur (Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay), who deliberated on the budget highlights, announcements that excited them the most and their views on a brand-new tech-oriented India.
Nithin Kamath, Co-Founder & CEO, Zerodha
“Government recognition of cryptocurrency has come as a pleasant surprise in this year’s Budget. Platforms enabling start-up investing and such are going to get a lot more traction this year.”
Harshil Mathur, Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay
“Embedded finance is likely to scale this year. Every company can scale their API in today’s date and expand their ecosystems to solve a variety of problems!”
Vivek Belgavi, Partner & FinTech Leader, PWC
“India is a fairly underutilized market. Therefore, with leaps in both technology & innovation, establishment of Neo banks, it’s time India spread its wings to the global market, and that is one development I am looking forward to this year.”
Watch the session here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCfjvk0jWSs
Day 4 – February 12, 2022
Fireside chat: Interaction between Mr. Amitabh Kant (CEO Niti Aayog) and Mr. Nandan Nilekani (Co-Founder and Chairman of Infosys, Founding Chairman of UIDAI & Chairman of EkStep).
What began with Aadhaar, and UPI is now a financial revolution in India. As we stand on the brink of a big change, Nandan Nilekani (Co-Founder & Chairman of Infosys & the force behind Aadhaar) in a chat with Amitabh Kant (CEO, Niti Aayog) shared insights on enabling the next wave of financial inclusion, Account Aggregator Network and shared some success stories on the AA platform. Additionally, he also touched upon digital banking, CBDC, India’s stand in the global fintech ecosystem.
While sharing some invaluable suggestions for future entrepreneurs and other FinTech stakeholders, Nandan Nilekani also shared his perspective on the inclusion of women entrepreneurs:
“We have created an onboarding ramp for women entrepreneurs. The tools of the game are in place - one can start a company online, pay taxes online and run a business smoothly. What women entrepreneurs need at this hour is the creation of wealth networks and groups of investors who want to support their business.
It is important to open up the capital to women and match young women entrepreneurs with potential pools of wealth.”
Watch the session here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GZkdI_4FJg
Day 5 – February 14, 202
Panel Discussion: Democratising Financial Services for a Billion Indians using Technology
Panelists: Moderated by Rahul Chari (CTO, PhonePe), the panelists include Dr. Pramod Varma (CTO, EkStep) and Dilip Asbe (MD & CEO, NPCI)
The session covered a wide range of topics such as the digital economy architecture, digital public goods infrastructure, the cruciality of an empowered ecosystem, and the continued need for a simplistic approach to bring Billion Indians into the fold of the digital financial services ecosystem.
Dilip Asbe (MD & CEO NPCI)
“We are sitting on a tipping point. Whether it’s technology, coverage, or use cases, there is an opportunity for India to lead the world and I think we will.”
Dr. Pramod Varma (CTO, EkStep Foundation)
“User empowerment will need to be driven through interoperability and necessary diversity & inclusion as no single app can solve a Billion population’s problems.”
Rahul Chari (Co-Founder and CTO, PhonePe):
“Expanding the digital payments ecosystem itself presents so many opportunities – from education, awareness to detection of fraud and many more. Moving 700 million people to the digital payment ecosystem is a herculean task and there is a lot of scope for phenomenal growth.”
Watch the session here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNI6gVxANAM
Forthcoming sessions: While week One witnessed some exciting discourse on the Fintech industry, as we step into week two of the Fintech Open month, get ready for a series of panel discussions with industry stalwarts sharing thought-provoking perspectives and the launch of India’s biggest fintech hackathon.
Here’s a sneak peek of the upcoming events:
• February 16, 2022 – Panel discussion on Open Investments
Panelists: Moderated by Nithin Kamath (CEO, Zerodha), the panelists include Vijay Chandhok (ICICI Securities), Lalit Keshre (Groww) and Kavitha Subramaniam (C-Founder, Upstox)
Details on the session: The session will cover the investment landscape in India and how it is rapidly changing. It will discuss how FinTechs are innovating and building user-friendly products to get more Indians to start investing.
• February 18, 2022 – Panel discussion on Open Insurance
Panelists: Moderated by Sameer Nigam (CEO, PhonePe), the panelists include Yashish Dahiya (CEO, Policy Bazaar), Anuj Gulati (CEO Care) and Varun Dua (CEO, Acko).
Details on the session: The session will talk about the Insurance landscape in India and how the market has become more open and receptive to buying Insurance in the last few years. It will also talk about future growth prospects for the industry and how FinTechs can build Insurance for Tier, 2,3 and beyond.
That’s not all! The highlight of the summit will be India’s biggest fintech hackathon ever, which will provide an opportunity to individual developers and the start-up community to present breakthrough ideas with the potential to solve real-world problems. To foster creativity, innovation, and an entrepreneurial mindset among children, another hackathon for school students will also be organized via Atal Innovation Mission’s Atal Tinkering Labs network. Additionally, the work undertaken by FinTech’s will also be showcased, and the most innovative start-up will be recognized in a virtual felicitation ceremony.
So, don’t forget to tune in and check out the Fintech Open Month website for more details here - https://cic.niti.gov.in/fintech-open-month.html