NITI Aayog
Fintech month kickstarts on an inspiring note
The NITI Aayog Fintech month commenced on February 7, 2022, and the week witnessed some thought provoking keynotes, in-depth fireside chats, and panel discussions.
15 FEB 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Commencing on 7th February 2022, the Fintech Open month is a first-of-its-kind initiative bringing together regulators, Fintech professionals and enthusiasts, industry leaders, the start-up community, and developers on a common platform to collaborate, exchange ideas, and innovate. Creating an immersive learning experience, the FinTech month with the overarching theme ‘OPEN’ aims to achieve three key objectives - 1) encourage an OPEN ecosystem across the FinTech industry; (2) Foster co-innovation and growth; (3) Ensure financial inclusion and leverage new models like Account Aggregator to unleash the next wave of fintech innovation.
Week One of the Fintech month included in-depth conversations, deep dives, and panel discussions highlighting innovation, opinions, and diverse perspectives from industry leaders.
Missed these discussions? Here are the highlights:
Day 1 - February 7, 2022:
Virtual Inauguration by Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and special address by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar:
Inaugural address by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Honourable Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways & Communications, highlighted the importance of the FinTech industry and the pivotal role of an OPEN ecosystem for creating useful solutions for society.
“Under the leadership of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we believe in creating OPEN platforms such as COWIN, UPI, and others being developed for healthcare, logistics and other categories.
An OPEN platform is created using public investment wherein numerous private entrepreneurs, start-ups and developers can join to create new solutions for the people.”
FinTech Facts shared during the keynote address by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw:
1. Today, 270 banks are connected with UPI and many entrepreneurs and start-ups have provided solutions that have helped increase the country’s FinTech adoption rate
2. India has the highest FinTech adoption rate globally of 87%
3. Much of this adoption comes from Tier 2 & 3 cities
4. About 2100+ start-ups are contributing to FinTech
5. Indian FinTechs are expected to reach a valuation of above US$150 billion in the next two to three years
6. Eight unicorns already in the FinTech space
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar:
“India is witnessing increasing digitization with people getting greater and easier access to financial services. This has led to a shift in consumers’ financial behaviour—from cash to e-wallets and UPI. The expansion of digital payments is an important pivot for creating a more equitable, prosperous, and financially inclusive India.
The rise of fintech has accelerated financial inclusion. I am excited to see the countless possibilities that will be presented by the bright minds of our country over the next few weeks.”
View the inaugural address here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJmnQseIkBw
Day 2 – February 8, 2022
Fireside chat with Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED and Sameer Nigam, CEO & Founder, PhonePe
Talking about the fintech industry in today’s digitised world, Sameer Nigam, CEO and Founder, PhonePe, and Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED shared their insights on digital payments, how companies have started taking the tech route, and how COVID has altered the way people look at payments and services.
Kunal Shah, Founder, CRED
“The rate at which evolution of technology is happening, we are more likely to witness a revolutionary adaptation to all things digital sooner rather than later. Products designed to cater to every cohort, to solve unique pain points will be the talk of the town in the coming years.”
Sameer Nigam, CEO & Co-Founder, PhonePe:
“The FinTech space has witnessed a massive growth in the last couple of years. With UPI slowly becoming the bread & butter of every Indian household, the ecosystem looks quite vibrant! Amidst this, startups should focus on building solution-oriented companies.
There is an unprecedented opportunity for young entrepreneurs to cater to the needs of a billion people. They just have to go out there and grab that opportunity!”
Key takeaways for start-ups from the session:
• Build a company that is solution-oriented. If one is solving problems at scale, financial support typically follows suit.
• There is a lot of capital in the market, entrepreneurs must go out there and capitalize on the opportunities that exist and build the right products.
• There is an unprecedented opportunity for young entrepreneurs to cater to the needs of a billion people.
Watch the session here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xp_CaOy5Vf0
Day 3 - February 9, 2022:
Panel Discussion - Budget Reaction and implications for Fintechs
The Union Budget 2022-23, presented by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, pillared itself on technology, the start-up ecosystem, and integrating the concept of digitization into every space from developing modern solutions to solving agricultural problems, modernisation of the defense sector to recognising the AVGC (Animation, visual effects, gaming, and comic) sector by setting up a task force to analyse its full potential.
Moderated by Chandra Srikanth (Editor, Technology, Start-ups, and New Economy at MoneyControl), Fintech month hosted a panel discussion on budget implications for the Fintech industry with distinguished guests - Nithin Kamath (CEO, Zerodha), Vivek Belgavi (Partner & FinTech Leader, PWC) and Harshil Mathur (Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay), who deliberated on the budget highlights, announcements that excited them the most and their views on a brand-new tech-oriented India.
Nithin Kamath, Co-Founder & CEO, Zerodha
“Government recognition of cryptocurrency has come as a pleasant surprise in this year’s Budget. Platforms enabling start-up investing and such are going to get a lot more traction this year.”
Harshil Mathur, Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay
“Embedded finance is likely to scale this year. Every company can scale their API in today’s date and expand their ecosystems to solve a variety of problems!”
Vivek Belgavi, Partner & FinTech Leader, PWC
“India is a fairly underutilized market. Therefore, with leaps in both technology & innovation, establishment of Neo banks, it’s time India spread its wings to the global market, and that is one development I am looking forward to this year.”
Watch the session here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCfjvk0jWSs
Day 4 – February 12, 2022
Fireside chat: Interaction between Mr. Amitabh Kant (CEO Niti Aayog) and Mr. Nandan Nilekani (Co-Founder and Chairman of Infosys, Founding Chairman of UIDAI & Chairman of EkStep).
What began with Aadhaar, and UPI is now a financial revolution in India. As we stand on the brink of a big change, Nandan Nilekani (Co-Founder & Chairman of Infosys & the force behind Aadhaar) in a chat with Amitabh Kant (CEO, Niti Aayog) shared insights on enabling the next wave of financial inclusion, Account Aggregator Network and shared some success stories on the AA platform. Additionally, he also touched upon digital banking, CBDC, India’s stand in the global fintech ecosystem.
While sharing some invaluable suggestions for future entrepreneurs and other FinTech stakeholders, Nandan Nilekani also shared his perspective on the inclusion of women entrepreneurs:
“We have created an onboarding ramp for women entrepreneurs. The tools of the game are in place - one can start a company online, pay taxes online and run a business smoothly. What women entrepreneurs need at this hour is the creation of wealth networks and groups of investors who want to support their business.
It is important to open up the capital to women and match young women entrepreneurs with potential pools of wealth.”
Watch the session here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GZkdI_4FJg
Day 5 – February 14, 202
Panel Discussion: Democratising Financial Services for a Billion Indians using Technology
Panelists: Moderated by Rahul Chari (CTO, PhonePe), the panelists include Dr. Pramod Varma (CTO, EkStep) and Dilip Asbe (MD & CEO, NPCI)
The session covered a wide range of topics such as the digital economy architecture, digital public goods infrastructure, the cruciality of an empowered ecosystem, and the continued need for a simplistic approach to bring Billion Indians into the fold of the digital financial services ecosystem.
Dilip Asbe (MD & CEO NPCI)
“We are sitting on a tipping point. Whether it’s technology, coverage, or use cases, there is an opportunity for India to lead the world and I think we will.”
Dr. Pramod Varma (CTO, EkStep Foundation)
“User empowerment will need to be driven through interoperability and necessary diversity & inclusion as no single app can solve a Billion population’s problems.”
Rahul Chari (Co-Founder and CTO, PhonePe):
“Expanding the digital payments ecosystem itself presents so many opportunities – from education, awareness to detection of fraud and many more. Moving 700 million people to the digital payment ecosystem is a herculean task and there is a lot of scope for phenomenal growth.”
Watch the session here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNI6gVxANAM
Forthcoming sessions: While week One witnessed some exciting discourse on the Fintech industry, as we step into week two of the Fintech Open month, get ready for a series of panel discussions with industry stalwarts sharing thought-provoking perspectives and the launch of India’s biggest fintech hackathon.
Here’s a sneak peek of the upcoming events:
• February 16, 2022 – Panel discussion on Open Investments
Panelists: Moderated by Nithin Kamath (CEO, Zerodha), the panelists include Vijay Chandhok (ICICI Securities), Lalit Keshre (Groww) and Kavitha Subramaniam (C-Founder, Upstox)
Details on the session: The session will cover the investment landscape in India and how it is rapidly changing. It will discuss how FinTechs are innovating and building user-friendly products to get more Indians to start investing.
• February 18, 2022 – Panel discussion on Open Insurance
Panelists: Moderated by Sameer Nigam (CEO, PhonePe), the panelists include Yashish Dahiya (CEO, Policy Bazaar), Anuj Gulati (CEO Care) and Varun Dua (CEO, Acko).
Details on the session: The session will talk about the Insurance landscape in India and how the market has become more open and receptive to buying Insurance in the last few years. It will also talk about future growth prospects for the industry and how FinTechs can build Insurance for Tier, 2,3 and beyond.
That’s not all! The highlight of the summit will be India’s biggest fintech hackathon ever, which will provide an opportunity to individual developers and the start-up community to present breakthrough ideas with the potential to solve real-world problems. To foster creativity, innovation, and an entrepreneurial mindset among children, another hackathon for school students will also be organized via Atal Innovation Mission’s Atal Tinkering Labs network. Additionally, the work undertaken by FinTech’s will also be showcased, and the most innovative start-up will be recognized in a virtual felicitation ceremony.
So, don’t forget to tune in and check out the Fintech Open Month website for more details here - https://cic.niti.gov.in/fintech-open-month.html

नीति आयोग
फिनटेक मंथ एक प्रेरक वातावरण में शुरू हुआ
नीति आयोग फिनटेक मंथ 7 फरवरी, 2022 को शुरू हुआ था और पूरे हफ्ते के दौरान कुछ प्रेरक संबोधन, गहन ज्वलंत बातचीत और पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई
15 FEB 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
फिनटेक ओपन मंथ (महीने) की शुरुआत 7 फरवरी 2022 को हुई थी. यह नियामकों, फिनटेक पेशेवरों व उत्साही लोगों, उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों, स्टार्ट-अप समुदाय और डेवलपर्स को सहयोग करने, विचारों व नवाचार का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक साथ लाने वाली अपनी तरह की एक पहली पहल है। एक वृहद शिक्षण अनुभव के निर्माण सहित 'ओपन' विषयवस्तु के साथ फिनटेक माह का लक्ष्य तीन प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है. ये हैं- 1) फिनटेक उद्योग में एक ओपन इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करना, (2) सह-नवाचार और विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना, (3) वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करना और फिनटेक इनोवेशन की अगली लहर लाने के लिए अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर जैसे नए मॉडल का लाभ उठाना।
फिनटेक माह के पहले हफ्ते में उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों के बीच नवाचार, विचार और विविध दृष्टिकोणों को रेखांकित करने वाली गहन बातचीत, गंभीर विचार-विमर्श और पैनल चर्चा शामिल थी।
आप से ये चर्चाएं छूट गईं? इनकी प्रमुख बातें निम्नलिखित हैं:
दिवस 1 – 7 फरवरी, 2022:
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इसका वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने विशेष संबोधन दिया:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में समाज के लिए उपयोगी समाधान बनाने के लिए फिनटेक उद्योग के महत्व और एक ओपन इकोसिस्टम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम स्वास्थ्य, रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्स) और अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए कोविन, यूपीआई और अन्य खुला मंच बनाने में विश्वास करते हैं। सार्वजनिक निवेश का उपयोग करके एक खुला मंच बनाया गया है, जिसमें कई निजी उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप और डेवलपर्स लोगों के लिए नए समाधान बनाने के लिए जुड़ सकते हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण के दौरान निम्नलिखित फिनटेक तथ्य साझा किए:
1. आज की तारीख में 270 बैंक यूपीआई से जुड़े हुए हैं और कई उद्यमियों व स्टार्ट-अप्स ने ऐसे समाधान प्रदान किए हैं, जिन्होंने देश की फिनटेक अपनाने की दर को बढ़ाने में सहायता की है।
2. भारत में फिनटेक अपनाने की दर विश्व स्तर पर सबसे अधिक 87 फीसदी है।
3. इसे अपनाने में टियर- 2 और टियर- 3 शहरों का हिस्सा सबसे अधिक है।
4. 2100 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप फिनटेक में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
5. भारतीय फिनटेक के अगले दो से तीन वर्षों में 150 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के मूल्यांकन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
6. आठ यूनिकॉर्न पहले से ही फिनटेक क्षेत्र में हैं।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार:
“लोगों को वित्तीय सेवाओं तक बृहद और सहज पहुंच मिलने से भारत में डिजिटलीकरण बढ़ रहा है। इससे उपभोक्ताओं के वित्तीय व्यवहार– नकदी से ई-वॉलेट और यूपीआई के रूप में बदलाव आया है। अधिक न्यायसंगत, समृद्ध और वित्तीय रूप से समावेशी भारत बनाने के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान का विस्तार एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है।
फिनटेक के उदय ने वित्तीय समावेशन को गति दी है। अगले कुछ हफ्तों में हमारे देश के उज्ज्वल मस्तिष्कों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली अनगिनत संभावनाओं के अवलोकन को लेकर मैं उत्साहित हूं।”
उद्घाटन भाषण यहां देखें: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJmnQseIkBw
दिवस 2 –8 फरवरी, 2022
क्रेड के संस्थापक कुणाल शाह और फोनपे के सीईओ व संस्थापक समीर निगम के बीच ज्वलंत बातचीत
आज की डिजिटल दुनिया में फिनटेक उद्योग विषयवस्तु पर फोनपे के सीईओ व संस्थापक समीर निगम और क्रेड के संस्थापक कुणाल शाह ने डिजिटल भुगतान पर अपने विचार को साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कंपनियों ने तकनीकी को अपनाना शुरू कर दिया है और कैसे कोविड ने भुगतान व सेवाओं को देखने के संबंध में लोगों के तरीके को बदल दिया।
क्रेड के संस्थापक कुणाल शाह
"जिस दर से तकनीक का विकास हो रहा है, हम जल्द से जल्द सभी चीजों के डिजिटल होने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी अनुकूलन के गवाह बनने की अधिक संभावना रखते हैं। आने वाले वर्षों में शहर में हर एक समूह की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और अद्वितीय चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए उत्पाद चर्चा का विषय होंगे।”
फोनपे के सीईओ और संस्थापक समीर निगम
“पिछले कुछ वर्षों में फिनटेक क्षेत्र में भारी बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। यूपीआई के धीरे-धीरे हर भारतीय घर में आजीविका का साधन बनने के साथ इकोसिस्टम काफी जीवंत दिखता है! इसके बीच स्टार्टअप्स को सॉल्यूशन ओरिएंटेड कंपनियों के निर्माण पर फोकस करना चाहिए। युवा उद्यमियों के लिए एक अरब लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर है। उन्हें बस वहां जाना है और उस अवसर का लाभ उठाना है!"
इस सत्र से स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए प्रमुख निष्कर्ष:
• एक ऐसी कंपनी बनाएं जो समाधान प्रदान करती हो। अगर कोई बड़े पैमाने पर किसी समस्या का समाधान कर रहा है, तो आम तौर पर उसे वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होती है।
• बाजार में बहुत पूंजी है, उद्यमियों को वहां जाना चाहिए व मौजूदा अवसरों को भुनाना चाहिए और सही उत्पादों का निर्माण करना चाहिए।
• युवा उद्यमियों के लिए 100 करोड़ लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर है।
इस सत्र को यहां देखें: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xp_CaOy5Vf0
दिवस 3 - 9 फरवरी, 2022:
पैनल चर्चा – बजट पर प्रतिक्रिया और फिनटेक के लिए इसके निहितार्थ
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम पर आधारित है। वहीं, आधुनिक समाधान विकसित करने से लेकर कृषिगत समस्याओं को हल करने तक और रक्षा क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण से लेकर एवीजीसी (एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक) क्षेत्र को मान्यता देने तक हर क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण की अवधारणा को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है, जिससे इसकी पूरी क्षमता का विश्लेषण किया जा सके। .
फिनटेक मंथ ने फिनटेक उद्योग के लिए बजट के निहितार्थ पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की। इसका संचालन चंद्रा श्रीकांत (मनीकंट्रोल में तकनीक, स्टार्ट-अप और नई अर्थव्यवस्था बीट की संपादक) ने किया। इस चर्चा में विशिष्ट अतिथियों - नितिन कामथ (सीईओ, जेरोधा), विवेक बेलगावी (साझेदार व फिनटेक लीडर, पीडब्ल्यूसी) और हर्षिल माथुर (सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ, रेजरपे) ने हिस्सा लिया। इन सब ने बजट की उन प्रमुख बातों और घोषणाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिन्होंने उन्हें सबसे अधिक उत्साहित किया और एक नए तकनीक-उन्मुख भारत पर अपने विचारों को रखा।
जेरोधा के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ नितिन कामथ
"इस साल के बजट में सरकार की ओर से क्रिप्टोकरेंसी की मान्यता एक सुखद आश्चर्य के रूप में सामने आई है। इस साल स्टार्ट-अप निवेश को सक्षम करने वाले प्लेटफॉर्म बहुत अधिक ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचने जा रहे हैं।”
रेजरपे के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ हर्षिल माथुर
“इस साल अंतर्निहित (इंबेडेड) वित्त बड़े पैमाने पर होने की संभावना है। हर कंपनी आज की तारीख में अपने एपीआई को बढ़ा सकती है और विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए अपने इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार कर सकती है!"
पीडब्ल्यूसी के साझेदार और फिनटेक लीडर विवेक बेलगावी
“भारत एक काफी कम उपयोग किया गया बाजार है। इसे देखते हुए तकनीक व नवाचार, दोनों में छलांग और नए बैंकों की स्थापना के साथ भारत के वैश्विक बाजार में अपने पंख फैलाने का समय आ गया है। यह एक ऐसा विकास है जिसकी उम्मीद मैं इस साल कर रहा हूं।”
इस सत्र को यहां देखें: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCfjvk0jWSs
दिवस 4 –12 फरवरी, 2022
ज्वलंत बातचीत: श्री अमिताभ कांत (सीईओ, नीति आयोग) और नंदन नीलेकणी (इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक व अध्यक्ष, यूआईडीएआई के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष और एकस्टेप के अध्यक्ष) के बीच बातचीत
आधार और यूपीआई के साथ जो शुरू हुआ, वह अब भारत में एक वित्तीय क्रांति है। जब हम एक बड़े बदलाव के कगार पर खड़े हैं, इस समय नंदन नीलेकणि (इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक व अध्यक्ष और आधार पर काम करने वाला प्रमुख चेहरा) ने अमिताभ कांत (सीईओ, नीति आयोग) के साथ बातचीत में वित्तीय समावेशन की अगली लहर व अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर नेटवर्क को सक्षम करने पर अपनी सोच और एए प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में सफलता की कुछ कहानियों को साझा किया। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने डिजिटल बैंकिंग, सीबीडीसी, वैश्विक फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम में भारत के रुख के बारे में भी चर्चा की। इसके अलावा नंदन नीलेकणि ने भविष्य के उद्यमियों और अन्य फिनटेक हितधारकों के लिए कुछ अमूल्य सुझावों को साझा किया। उन्होंने आगे इस क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों को शामिल करने पर भी अपनी सोच को साझा किया।
“हमने महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक ऑनबोर्डिंग रैंप बनाया है। इसके साधनों को स्थापित किया जा चुका है- कोई भी ऑनलाइन कंपनी शुरू कर सकती हैं, ऑनलाइन करों का भुगतान कर सकती हैं और व्यवसाय को सुचारू रूप से चला सकती हैं। इस समय महिला उद्यमियों को जिस चीज की जरूरत है, वह वेल्थ नेटवर्क और निवेशकों के समूह बनाना है, जो उनके व्यवसाय को सहायता देना चाहते हैं। महिलाओं के लिए पूंजी जारी करना और धन के संभावित पूल के साथ युवा महिला उद्यमियों को जोड़ना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
इस सत्र को यहां देखें- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GZkdI_4FJg
दिवस 5 –14 फरवरी , 2022
पैनल चर्चा: तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे 100 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए वित्तीय सेवाओं का लोकतंत्रीकरण
इस चर्चा का संचालन राहुल चारी (सीटीओ, फोनपे) ने किया और इसमें डॉ. प्रमोद वर्मा (सीटीओ, एकस्टेप) और दिलीप अस्बे (एमडी और सीईओ, एनपीसीआई) ने हिस्सा लिया
इस सत्र में डिजिटल इकनॉमी आर्किटेक्चर, डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स अवसंरचना, एक सशक्त इकोसिस्टम की महत्ता और करोड़ों भारतीयों को डिजिटल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज इकोसिस्टम के दायरे में लाने के लिए एक सरलीकृत दृष्टिकोण की निरंतर जरूरत जैसे विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी।
दिलीप अस्बे (एनपीसीआई के एमडी और सीईओ)
“हम एक शीर्ष बिंदु पर बैठे हुए हैं। चाहे वह तकनीक हो, कवरेज हो या उपयोग के मामले हों, भारत के लिए विश्व का नेतृत्व करने का एक अवसर है और मुझे लगता है कि हम यह करेंगे।”
डॉ. प्रमोद वर्मा (एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के सीटीओ)
"उपयोगकर्ता सशक्तिकरण को पारस्परिकता व जरूरी विविधता और समावेश के माध्यम से संचालित करने की आवश्यकता होगी, क्योंकि कोई भी एप एक अरब जनसंख्या की समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं कर सकता है।"
राहुल चारी (फोनपे के सीटीओ और सह-संस्थापक):
“डिजिटल पेमेंट इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार करने से शिक्षा व जागरूकता से लेकर धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और कई अन्य अवसर मिलते हैं। 70 करोड़ लोगों को डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम में ले जाना एक कठिन कार्य है और इसमें अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोतरी की बहुत गुंजाइश है।”
इस सत्र को यहां देखें https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNI6gVxANAM
आगामी सत्र:
फिनटेक ओपन मंथ के पहले हफ्ते में फिनटेक उद्योग पर कुछ बेहतरीन चर्चाएं देखने को मिलीं। इसके दूसरे हफ्ते में आप उद्योग जगत के विचारशील सोच साझा करने वाले दिग्गजों और भारत के सबसे बड़े फिनटेक हैकाथॉन की लॉन्चिंग के साथ पैनल चर्चा की एक श्रृंखला के लिए तैयार हो जाइए।
आगामी घटनाओं की एक झलक:
• 16 फरवरी, 2022 – खुले निवेश पर पैनल चर्चा
पैनलिस्ट: इस चर्चा का संचालन नितिन कामथ (सीईओ, जेरोधा) करेंगे। इस चर्चा में विजय चंडोक (आईसीआईसीआई सिक्योरिटीज), ललित केशरे (ग्रो) और कविता सुब्रमण्यम (सह-संस्थापक, अपस्टॉक्स) शामिल होंगे।
सत्र का विवरण: इस सत्र के दौरान भारत में निवेश परिदृश्य और यह कैसे तेजी से बदल रहा है, इस पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इसके अलावा अधिक संख्या में भारतीय अपना निवेश शुरू कर सकें, इसके लिए कैसे फिनटेक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल उत्पादों का नवाचार और निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
• 18 फरवरी, 2022 – खुले बीमा पर पैनल चर्चा
पैनलिस्ट: इस चर्चा का संचालन समीर निगम (सीईओ, फोनपे) करेंगे। वहीं, पैनलिस्टों में यशीश दहिया (सीईओ, पॉलिसी बाजार), अनुज गुलाटी (सीईओ केयर) और वरुण दुआ (सीईओ, एको) शामिल हैं।
सत्र का विवरण: भारत में बीमा परिदृश्य और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बाजार कैसे बीमा खरीदने के लिए अधिक खुला व ग्रहणशील हो गया है, इस विषय पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इसके अलावा इसमें उद्योग के लिए भविष्य की विकास संभावनाओं और कैसे फिनटेक टियर- 2, टियर- 3 और उससे आगे के लिए बीमा का निर्माण कर सकता है, इन पर भी बात की जाएगी।
इस सम्मेलन में केवल इतना ही नहीं है. इसका मुख्य आकर्षण भारत का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा फिनटेक हैकाथॉन होगा, जो व्यक्तिगत डेवलपर्स और स्टार्ट-अप समुदाय को वास्तविक विश्व की समस्याओं का समाधान करने की क्षमता के साथ सफलता के बारे में अपने अभिनव विचार प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। वहीं, बच्चों में रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता की सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक और हैकाथॉन को आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त फिनटेक के किए गए कार्यों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा और वर्चुअल सम्मान समारोह में सबसे अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप को मान्यता दी जाएगी।
इससे जुड़ना न भूलें और अधिक जानकारी के लिए फिनटेक ओपन मंथ की वेबसाइट देखें- https://cic.niti.gov.in/fintech-open-month.html