புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் மீதான கவனத்துடன் கடற்கரை மாசினை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா. சிங்கப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளன
15 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் மீதான கவனத்துடன் கடற்கரை மாசினை எதிர்கொள்ள 2022 பிப்ரவரி 14-15 தேதிகளில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசு சிங்கப்பூர் அரசுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய அரசு சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. இணைய வழி நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உலகின் முன்னணி நிபுணர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை நிபுணத்துவம் கொண்ட அரசு அதிகாரிகள், தொழில்துறை, பதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் முறைசாரா துறைகளிலிருந்து பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் கழிவுகளை கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான ஆய்வில், தலையிடுதல், உலகளாவிய கடற்கரை பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசு பிரச்சனைக்கு நீடித்த வகையில் தீர்வு காணுதல் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
இந்திய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளும், தொழில்நுட்பங்களும், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசினைத் தடுப்பதற்கான தீர்வுகள், பாலிமர் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக். பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசினைத் தடுக்க பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தொழில்நுட்பம், பதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் என்பவை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய அமர்வுகளாக இருந்தன. கிழக்காசிய உச்சிமாநாட்டு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே விவாதத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்த கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் குழு விவாதங்கள் இந்த அமர்வுகளில் இடம் பெற்றன.
சென்னையில் உள்ள கடலோர ஆய்வுக்கான தேசிய மையம், சிங்கப்பூர் அரசு, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் காமன்வெல்த் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைப்பு ஆகியவை பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை அழித்தல், மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல், பிளாஸ்டிக் இல்லாத தூய்மையான கடல்பகுதிக்கான எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு பற்றி, கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்துகொண்டன.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் மத்திய புவிசார் அறிவியல் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரன் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். கடல் பகுதியில், பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் பரவல் குறித்து அறிவதற்கு தொலை உணர்வு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798509

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India, Australia, and Singapore come together to address marine pollution with a focus on plastic debris
15 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with the Government of Australia and the Government of Singapore, conducted an international workshop on combating marine pollution focusing on marine plastic debris on February 14-15, 2022. The workshop, held virtually, bought together the world’s leading experts, scientists, government officials with policy expertise, and representatives from industry, innovation and informal sectors. It aimed to discuss research interventions toward monitoring and assessing marine litter and plausible sustainable solutions to address the global marine plastic pollution issue.
The workshop had four major sessions; the magnitude of the marine litter problem-monitoring program and research on plastic debris in the Indo-Pacific Region; best practices and technologies; solutions to prevent plastic pollution; and polymers and plastics: technology and innovations and opportunities for regional collaboration to remediate or stop plastic pollution. The sessions involved panel discussions and interactive break-out sessions to encourage discussion amongst participants from East Asia Summit countries.
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is the premier forum for discussions on important strategic issues in the Indo-Pacific and a leading confidence-building mechanism. Since its inception in 2005, the EAS has been advocating regional peace, security, closer regional cooperation and prosperity of the Asia-Pacific and the Indian Ocean region. The EAS is uniquely placed to share expertise and lessons learned between regions and sub-regions faced with interlinked and similar challenges to develop sustainable transboundary solutions. EAS countries recognise the coastal and marine plastic pollution challenge. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, had announced the agenda of promoting maritime cooperation in the wider Indo-Pacific region at the 14th EAS held in Bangkok in November 2019. India, Singapore, and Australia are committed to implementing the EAS decisions.
This workshop provided an impetus to EAS countries for exploring and informing each other about the challenges, questions, and solutions to marine litter – especially plastic research, use, design, disposal, recycling, and future collaborations for a plastic-free and healthy ocean for sustainable development through knowledge partners – the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), Chennai, an attached office of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), the Government of Singapore and the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, delivered the keynote address at the workshop. He suggested considering the application of technological tools such as remote sensing, artificial intelligence and machine learning to map the distribution of marine plastics and developing models to understand the dynamics of plastics in the Indian ocean. He also emphasized that a well-designed and tailor-made management strategy considering regional distinctiveness will significantly reduce plastics in the environment.