Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Calls for Reinventing of Museums to Stay Relevant in Digital Age
Shri G Kishan Reddy Innagurates the Two-Day Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums In India’
Today India’s 1000+ Museums are Instrumental in not just showcasing and Preserving the Cultural Heritage, but also Educating Future Generations: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
95% of The Heritage Objects that were Stolen have been Returned During The Tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. this once again shows Government’s Commitment to Vikas and Virasat: Union Culture minister
15 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the North- Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the first of its kind, a 2- Day Global Summit in Hyderabad on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’. Participants from countries such as India, Australia, France, Italy, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States are participating in the summit being held virtually on 15th-16th February. The Summit inauguration event was also attended and addressed by Alberto Garlindini, President of International Council of Museums; Weber Nodoro, Director General of International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of the Cultural Property and Smt. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary Ministry of Culture.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy while addressing the summit inauguration said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage and this needs to be preserved, propagated and perpetuated. I believe our museums provide a wonderful medium to achieve these goals”. He added, “Today our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given all of us the mantra of Vikas and Virasat. With this vision for Vikas we are ensuring that the poorest of the poor receive the benefits of development and with Virasat we protect our wonderful heritage”.
The summit has been organised under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. The Union Minister said, “As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. I believe that museums play a pivotal role in reviving our glorious past to life. Today India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving the cultural heritage, but also educating future generations'.
The Union Minister highlighted the role of other ministries and departments in promoting and upgradation of the museums present across the country. He said, “the Government of India is also developing 10 museums on tribal freedom fighters to recognise their contribution in our freedom struggle and is continuing to support specialised museums such as Textiles and Crafts museums, Defence Museums and Railway Museums”. Giving more details, the Minister said “As per the mandate, the Ministry of Culture also works for supporting and promoting our museums. Since 2014 the Ministry ofCculture has funded 110 museums across the country and in order to promote scientific temper, 18 science museums are also being developed. Apart from this, the Archaeological Survey of India which functions under the Ministry runs 52 museums across the country”.
While recognising the efforts of the Ministry of Culture, the Union Minister said, “The Ministry of Culture is working on an inclusive model that involves artists, museum professionals and educators and places them at the core of the museums in the country. Our museums need to reinvent themselves to be relevant for the 21st century in the new digital age. We need to ensure that our museums are more accessible so that our citizens can own them like their own parks and playgrounds”.
Later, addressing the media, the Union Minister also highlighted the efforts that are being made to bring back the county’s stolen heritage from abroad. Shri G Kishan Reddy stated, “95% of the heritage that was stolen or taken away has been returned during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Out of the 212 antiques that have been returned since 1976, 199 were returned after 2014. Among these 157 antiques have been returned from the USA recently”. The Minister added “This once again shows the Government’s commitment to Vikas and Virasat”. The Minister also spoke about the various initiatives in the state of Telangana including a proposal for a Science City in Hyderabad, the support for 10 Museums in the state including the Salar Jung museum and the Tribal Museum for which allotment of land is being awaited from the state government of Telangana. Similarly, the Union Minister also highlighted that 6 museums are being supported in Andhra Pradesh including a Tribal Museum in Lambasingi.
Alberto Gariandini, President, International council of museums in his inaugural address said “The museums of future are already being built and museum professionals are creating new connections with communities and experimenting with innovative forms of cultural engagement. He further said that museums are one of the most trusted institutions and are in unique position to promote inclusion, diversity and dissemination of scientific information.
Webber Ndoro, Director General, ICCROM in his address said that India is in position to develop inspiring Museums. This initiative will go a long way not only for India but for the rest of the world. He also added that Museums are not only buildings with art collections, they are rich repository of culture heritage and experiences.
Earlier, speaking on the occasion Ms. Lily Pandeya, JS, Ministry of culture said that Museums familiarise the visitors with country’s history which is essential in understanding its present day cultural, socio-economic, political structures. She further added that museums convey degree of appetite society has for cultural pursuits and patronage. She further added that the two-day global summit is a unique chance of dwelling into unique priorities for Indian museums.
The Global Summit brings together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practises and strategies. Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India. Approximately 2,300 people have registered to attend the event and participation is open to the public.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने डिजिटल युग में प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने के लिए संग्रहालयों के पुनर्निर्माण का आह्वान किया
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ‘भारत में संग्रहालयों की पुनर्कल्पना’ पर दो दिवसीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ किया
आज भारत के 1000 से ज्यादा संग्रहालय न सिर्फ सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन और संरक्षण के साधन हैं, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों को शिक्षित भी कर रहे हैं : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
चोरी हो चुकीं 95 प्रतिशत विरासत को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान वापस लाया जा चुका है, इससे एक बार फिर से विकास और विरासत के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है : केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री
15 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ‘भारत में संग्रहालयों की पुनर्कल्पना’ पर हैदराबाद में अपनी तरह के पहले दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ किया। 15-16 फरवरी को वर्चुअल रूप में हो रहे इस सम्मेलन में भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फ्रांस, इटली, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अमेरिका जैसे देशों के प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन के शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ म्यूजियम्स के प्रेसिडेंट अलबर्टो गैरलिंडिनी, इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ द प्रिजर्वेशन एंड रिस्टोरेशन ऑफ द कल्चरल प्रॉपर्टी के डायरेक्टर जनरल वेबर नोडोरो और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री लिली पांड्या ने भी भाग लिया और संबोधन दिया।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “भारत समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की भूमि है और इसे संरक्षित, प्रचारित और बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे संग्रहालय इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का अद्भुत माध्यम बनेंगे।” उन्होंने कहा, “आज हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हम सभी को विकास और विरासत का मंत्र दिया है। विकास के इस विजन के साथ हम सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को विकास का लाभ मिले और हम अद्भुत विरासत की रक्षा करें।”
इस सम्मेलन को भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में देश की जनता, इसकी संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के साथ, हमें अपनी सांस्कृतिक विकास को संरक्षित करने और बनाए रखने पर फिर जोर देने और समर्पण पर गर्व है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे जीवन के समृद्ध अतीत की याद दिलाने में संग्रहालय एक अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। आज भारत के 1000 से ज्यादा संग्रहालय न सिर्फ सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन और संरक्षण के साधन हैं, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों को शिक्षित भी कर रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में मौजूद संग्रहालयों को प्रोत्साहन देने और सुधार में अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सरकार स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए 10 संग्रहालयों का विकास कर रही है और वस्त्र एवं शिल्प संग्रहालयों, रक्षा संग्रहालयों और रेलवे संग्रहालयों जैसे विशेष संग्रहालयों को समर्थन जारी रखा है।” ज्यादा विवरण देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “संस्कृति मंत्रालय हमारे संग्रहालयों को समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भी काम करता है। 2014 से अभी तक संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर के 110 संग्रहालयों को वित्तपोषण किया है और वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में 18 विज्ञान संग्रहालय भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाला भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण देश भर में 52 संग्रहालयों संचालन भी करता है।”
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “संस्कृति मंत्रालय एक समावेशी मॉडल पर काम कर रहा है, जिसमें कलाकार, संग्रहालय पेशेवर और शिक्षक शामिल हैं और उन्हें देश में संग्रहालयों के केंद्र में रखता है। हमारे संग्रहालयों को नए डिजिटल युग में 21वीं सदी के लिए प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए खुद को नए सिरे से तैयार करने की जरूरत है। हमें सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि हमारे संग्रहालय ज्यादा सुलभ हों, जिससे नागरिक अपने पार्कों और मैदानों की तरह उन्हें अपना सकें।”
बाद में, मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश से चोरी हुई धरोहरों को विदेश से वापस लाने की दिशा में हो रहे प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “चोरी हो चुकीं 95 प्रतिशत विरासत को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान वापस लाया जा चुका है। 1976 के बाद वापस लाई गईं 212 प्राचीन वस्तुओं में से 199 वर्ष 2014 के बाद लाई गई हैं। इनमें से 157 वस्तुओं को हाल में अमेरिका से वापस लाया गया है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “इससे एक बार फिर विकास और विरासत के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हैदराबाद में एक साइंस सिटी का प्रस्ताव, सालार जंग संग्रहालय और आदिवासी संग्रहालय, जिनके लिए तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार से भूमि के आवंटन का इंतजार है, सहित राज्य में 10 संग्रहालयों को समर्थन सहित तेलंगाना राज्य के लिए की गईं विभिन्न पहलों पर भी बात की। इसी प्रकार, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया कि लाम्बासिंगी में आदिवासी संग्रहालय सहित आंध्र प्रदेश में 6 संग्रहालयों को समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ म्यूजिम्स के प्रेसिडेंट अलबर्टो गैरलिंडिनी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, “पहले से ही भविष्य के संग्रहालय बनाए जा रहे हैं और संग्रहालय पेशेवर समुदायों के साथ नए संपर्क विकसित कर रहे हैं। साथ ही सांस्कृतिक भागीदारी के नवीन रूपों के साथ प्रयोग किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संग्रहालय सबसे ज्यादा भरोसेमंद संस्थान हैं और समावेशन, विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और वैज्ञानिक सूचना के प्रसार के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।”
आईसीसीआरओएम के डायरेक्टर जनरल वेबेर नोडोरो ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत प्रेरणादायी संग्रहालय विकसित करने की स्थिति में है। यह पहल न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए दूरगामी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संग्रहालय न सिर्फ कला संग्रह की इमारतें हैं, बल्कि वे सांस्कृतिक विरासत और अनुभवों का भंडार हैं।
इससे पहले संस्कृति मंत्रालय में जेएस श्रीमती लिली पांड्या ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संग्रहालय देश के लोगों को इतिहास से रूबरू करता हैं, जो वर्तमान दौर की संस्कृति, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, राजनीतिक संरचनाओं को समझने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि संग्रहालय सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और संरक्षण के लिए समाज की क्षुधा के स्तर को बताते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दो दिवसीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन भारतीय संग्रहालयों के लिए विशेष प्राथमिकताएं तय करने का एक विशेष अवसर है।
वैश्विक सम्मेलन भारत और दुनिया भर के संग्रहालय विकास और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी लोगों, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और व्यवसायियों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की जा सके। इसमें 25 से अधिक संग्रहालय विज्ञानी और संग्रहालय से जुड़े पेशेवर संग्रहालयों के लिए नई प्राथमिकताओं और तौर तरीकों के बारे में गहन विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इसमें ज्ञान साझा करने के परिणामस्वरूप नए संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए एक ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार होने के साथ-साथ एक नया कार्यक्रम तैयार होगा और भारत में मौजूदा संग्रहालयों को फिर से जीवंत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सकेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए लगभग 2,300 लोगों ने भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है और भागीदारी जनता के लिए खुली है।