Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

विदेश मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता और जी20 सचिवालय की स्थापना एवं उसमें नियुक्तियों से संबंधित तैयारियों को मंजूरी दी
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने आज जी20 के एक सचिवालय और इसकी रिपोर्टिंग संबंधी संरचनाओं की स्‍थापना को मंजूरी दी, जोकि भारत की आगामी जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता के सुचारु संचालन के लिए आवश्‍यक समग्र नीतिगत निर्णयों और व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए जिम्‍मेदार होगी।
भारत 1 दिसंबर 2022 से लेकर 30 नवंबर 2023 तक जी20 की अध्यक्षता करेगा। अध्यक्षता के इस कार्यकाल का समापन 2023 में भारत में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ होगा। जी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का एक प्रमुख मंच है, जोकि वैश्विक आर्थिक प्रशासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
परिपाटी के अनुरूप, भारत द्वारा जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता से संबंधित मौलिक/ज्ञान/सामग्री, तकनीकी, मीडिया, सुरक्षा और लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी पहलुओं से जुड़े कार्यों को संभालने के लिए जी20 के एक सचिवालय की स्थापना की जा रही है। यह सचिवालय विदेश मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय तथा अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों और कार्यक्षेत्र से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा। यह सचिवालय फरवरी 2024 तक कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाली एक शीर्ष समिति इस सचिवालय का मार्गदर्शन करेगी। इस शीर्ष समिति में वित्त मंत्री, गृह मंत्री, विदेश मंत्री, और जी20 शेरपा (वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री) शामिल होंगे, जोकि भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता को समग्र मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, जी20 से संबंधित सभी तैयारियों की निगरानी के लिए एक समन्वय समिति भी गठित की जाएगी जोकि इस शीर्ष समिति को रिपोर्ट करेगी। जी20 का यह सचिवालय बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर विभिन्न वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भारत के नेतृत्व को ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता सहित दीर्घकालिक क्षमता निर्माण की दृष्टि से समर्थ बनाएगा।