Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના G20 પ્રમુખપદ અને G20 સચિવાલયની સ્થાપના અને સ્ટાફિંગ માટેની તૈયારીઓને મંજૂરી આપી
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે G20 સચિવાલયની સ્થાપના અને તેના રિપોર્ટિંગ માળખાને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે સમગ્ર નીતિગત નિર્ણયોના અમલીકરણ અને ભારતની આગામી G20 પ્રેસિડન્સીના સંચાલન માટે જરૂરી વ્યવસ્થાઓ માટે જવાબદાર હશે.
ભારત 1 ડિસેમ્બર 2022 થી 30 નવેમ્બર 2023 સુધી G20નું પ્રમુખપદ સંભાળશે, જે 2023 માં ભારતમાં G20 સમિટ સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે. G20 એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આર્થિક સહયોગ માટેનું અગ્રણી મંચ છે જે વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક શાસનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
પ્રેક્ટિસ મુજબ, ભારતની G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીના વાસ્તવિક / જ્ઞાન / સામગ્રી, ટેકનિકલ, મીડિયા, સુરક્ષા અને લોજિસ્ટિકલ પાસાઓને લગતા કામને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે G20 સચિવાલયની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તે વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, નાણા મંત્રાલય અને અન્ય સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને ડોમેન જ્ઞાન નિષ્ણાતોના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવશે. સચિવાલય ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024 સુધી કાર્યરત રહેશે.
સચિવાલયને પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સર્વોચ્ચ સમિતિ દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન આપવામાં આવશે, અને તેમાં નાણાં પ્રધાન, ગૃહ મંત્રી, વિદેશ મંત્રીઅને G20 શેરપા (વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ, કાપડ, ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રી સામેલ છે. ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી માટે. વધુમાં, તમામ G20 તૈયારીઓની દેખરેખ રાખવા અને સર્વોચ્ચ સમિતિને રિપોર્ટ કરવા માટે એક સંકલન સમિતિની પણ રચના કરવામાં આવશે. G20 સચિવાલય બહુપક્ષીય મંચ પર વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ભારતના નેતૃત્વ માટે જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતા સહિત લાંબા ગાળાની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને સક્ષમ કરશે.