Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଜି୨୦ ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ଜି୨୦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଜି ଏକ ଜି -୨୦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସ୍ଥାପନାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଆଗାମୀ ଜି -୨୦ ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇବ ।
ଭାରତ ୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ରୁ ୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଭାପତି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇବ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଭାରତରେ ଜି୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଜି୨୦ ହେଉଛି ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ ।
ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଜି୨୦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯାହା ଭାରତର ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜି୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ / ଜ୍ଞାନ / ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ, ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ଆଦି ଦିଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ / ବିଭାଗର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ । ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଚିବାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ସଚିବାଳୟ ସମେତ ଭାରତର ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜି୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଆପେକ୍ସ କମିଟି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଜି -୨୦ ସେର୍ପା (ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ) ରହିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ସଚିବାଳୟକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ । ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ଜି୨୦ ବୈଠକର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆପେକ୍ସ କମିଟିକୁ ରିପୋର୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ କମିଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ । ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଜି୨୦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀତା ସହିତ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।