Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০ বৈঠকের প্রস্তুতি এবং জি২০ সচিবালয় স্থাপন ও কর্মীনিয়োগে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ জি২০ সচিবালয় এবং এর সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে, যা ভারতে আসন্ন জি২০ বৈঠকের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ এবং সামগ্রিক নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়নে দায়বদ্ধ থাকবে।
ভারত চলতি বছরের পয়লা ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২৩ সালের ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত জি২০-র সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্বে থাকবে। ২০২৩ সালে ভারতে জি২০ শীর্ষক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। জি২০ হলো আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার প্রধান মঞ্চ, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী আর্থিক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে।
ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে আয়োজিত জি২০ বৈঠকে তথ্য/ জ্ঞান বিনিময়/ বিষয়বস্তু, প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা, সংবাদমাধ্যম, নিরাপত্তা এবং পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য প্রচলিত রীতি অনুসারে এই জি২০ সচিবালয় স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, অর্থমন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তর এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ, অধিকর্তা ও কর্মীদের মাধ্যমে এটি পরিচালিত হবে। এই সচিবালয় ২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাস পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
সচিবালয়ের সামগ্রিক দিকনির্দেশনা প্রদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে একটি শীর্ষ কমিটি গঠিত হবে। এই কমিটিতে অর্থমন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, বিদেশমন্ত্রী এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, বস্ত্র, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রীরাও থাকবেন। জি২০ সচিবালয় বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে বিশ্বের নানান বিষয়ে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ভারতকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্ষমতা তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে।