Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੀ-20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀ-20 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜੀ20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ/ਗਿਆਨ/ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਏਪੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ (ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੇਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, G20 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀ20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।