Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan(NMP)-22 Greenfield Expressways, 23 key infrastructure projects ,35 Multi-Modal Logistics(MMLPs) & other highway projects proposed for improving multi-modal connectivity
15 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH) has made significant progress under the “PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)”, aimed at improving multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity across the country.
“Gati Shakti” is a digital platform, which will bring 16 Ministries, including railways and roadways together, for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects for industrial cluster and economic nodes.
As part of the PM Gati Shakti NMP, the Ministry plans to develop 22 Greenfield Expressways, 23 other key infrastructure projects & other highway projects and 35 Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), as part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana and other schemes of the Ministry. Some of the major Expressways and Corridors, which are under construction stage are Delhi – Mumbai Expressway, Ahmedabad -- Dholera Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, Bengaluru-Chennai Expressway, Ambala-Kotputli Expressway, Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar Expressway, Raipur-VZG Expressway, Hyderabad-VZG Expressway, UER II, Chennai-Salem Expressway and Chittor-Thatchur Expressway.
Some of the major key infrastructure projects, which are under construction stage include construction of Zojila Tunnel (Ladakh), roads to connect Krishnapatnam Port (Andhra Pradesh), a major bridge over Middle Strait Creek (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), 2-laning of Lalpul-Manmao changing road (Arunachal Pradesh), 6-lane bridge over Ganga bridge at Phaphamau (UP) and 4-lane bridge over Brahmaputra between Dhubri-Phulbari (Meghalaya).
The Ministry, through its implementing agencies NHAI/NHLML and NHIDCL, has kept pace with the work of implementing the 35 MMLP projects identified for development under the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I. The MMLP at Jogighopa, Assam, which is being developed in partnership with the Assam Government as equity stakeholder in the project SPV, is already under construction. Besides, bids for three MMLPs have been invited: They are 1. MMLP Nagpur: It is being developed in partnership with JNPT at Sindi Village 2. MMLP Chennai: It is being developed at Mappedu in partnership with Chennai Port Trust and Tamil Nadu Government through its Industrial body SIPCOT 3. MMLP Bengaluru: It is being developed in partnership with Government of Karnataka, through its infrastructure body KIADB (Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board).
In order to make the people aware of the progress made with regard to projects under “PM Gati Shakti”, the Ministry ran a special campaign on the Social Media in the last two weeks. Under this campaign, the Ministry apprised the people of the current status of the projects like Greenfield Expressways and Corridors, Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), Ropeways and other key infrastructure projects on different Social Media platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Koo.
The ambitious programme, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi on 13 October 2021, is intended to break departmental silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects, which will help in bringing down the logistics cost and translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses. Subsequently on 21 October, 2021, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the proposal for development of ‘PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) for providing Multi-Modal Connectivity to various economic zones. The Ministry is taking steps to further intensify the efforts to realize the vision of the Prime Minister of providing seamless connectivity across India so that it becomes $5 trillion economy by 2025.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনা (এনএমপি)-এর আওতায় ২২টি গ্রিনফিল্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, ২৩টি মূল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প, ৩৫টি মাল্টি-মডেল লজিস্টিকস পার্ক এবং সংযোগসাধনের উন্নতির জন্য প্রস্তাবিত অন্যান্য মাল্টি-মডেল মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে
15 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার আওতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো সারা দেশে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ স্থাপন এবং দেশের শেষ প্রান্তে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিসাধন।
‘গতি শক্তি’ হলো একটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে রেল ও সড়ক পথ সহ ১৬টি মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবিত একাধিক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সুযোগ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে মন্ত্রক ভারতমালা পরিকল্পনার আওতায় ২২টি গ্রিনফিল্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, ২৩টি অন্যান্য মূল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প ও অন্যান্য মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প এবং ৩৫টি মাল্টি-মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্কের বিকাশ সাধনের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দিল্লি–মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, আমেদাবাদ–ধলেরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, বেঙ্গালুরু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, আম্বালা-কোটপুটলি এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, অমৃতসর-ভাতিন্ডা-জামনগর এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, রায়পুর-ভাইজ্যাক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, হায়দ্রাবাদ-ভাইজ্যাক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, চেন্নাই-সালেম এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং চিত্তুর-থাচুর এক্সপ্রেসওয়েগুলি নির্মাণের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
কিছু প্রধান মূল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি নির্মাণের একাধিক পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো জোজিলা টানেল (লাদাখ), কৃষ্ণপত্তনম বন্দরকে (অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ) সংযোগ করার জন্য সড়ক, মিডল স্ট্রেট ক্রিক (আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ)-এর উপর একটি বড় সেতু, ২-লেন বিশিষ্ট লালপুল-মানমাও (অরুণাচল প্রদেশ) পরিবর্তনকারী সড়ক, ফাফামাউ (উত্তরপ্রদেশ)-তে গঙ্গার উপর নির্মিত ৬-লেন বিশিষ্ট সেতু, ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের উপর নির্মিত ধুবরি-ফুলবাড়ি (মেঘালয়) ৪-লেনের সেতু ইত্যাদি। মন্ত্রক, ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ/ এনএইচএলএমএল ও এনএইচআইডিসিএল –এর মাধ্যমে ভারতমালা পরিযোজনার প্রথম পর্যায়ের আওতায় উন্নয়নের জন্য ৩৫টি মাল্টি-মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্কের প্রকল্প চিহ্নিত করেছে। এর মধ্যে আসাম সরকারের অংশীদারিত্বে তিনটি মাল্টি-মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্কের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি-র আওতায় প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য মন্ত্রক গত ২ সপ্তারে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াতে একটি বিশেষ প্রচার চালায়। ট্যুইটার, ফেসবুর, ইনস্টাগ্রাম-তে গ্রিণফিল্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, মাল্টি-মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্ক, রোপওয়ে এবং অন্যান্য মূল পরিকাঠামোগুলির বর্তমান অবস্থা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে অবহিত করা হয়। উল্লেখ্য, গত বছর ১৩ই অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে এই পরিকল্পনার সূচনা করেছিলেন। গত বছরই ২১শে অক্টোবর অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার উন্নতিসাধনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে।