Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan(NMP)-22 Greenfield Expressways, 23 key infrastructure projects ,35 Multi-Modal Logistics(MMLPs) & other highway projects proposed for improving multi-modal connectivity
15 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH) has made significant progress under the “PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)”, aimed at improving multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity across the country.
“Gati Shakti” is a digital platform, which will bring 16 Ministries, including railways and roadways together, for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects for industrial cluster and economic nodes.
As part of the PM Gati Shakti NMP, the Ministry plans to develop 22 Greenfield Expressways, 23 other key infrastructure projects & other highway projects and 35 Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), as part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana and other schemes of the Ministry. Some of the major Expressways and Corridors, which are under construction stage are Delhi – Mumbai Expressway, Ahmedabad -- Dholera Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, Bengaluru-Chennai Expressway, Ambala-Kotputli Expressway, Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar Expressway, Raipur-VZG Expressway, Hyderabad-VZG Expressway, UER II, Chennai-Salem Expressway and Chittor-Thatchur Expressway.
Some of the major key infrastructure projects, which are under construction stage include construction of Zojila Tunnel (Ladakh), roads to connect Krishnapatnam Port (Andhra Pradesh), a major bridge over Middle Strait Creek (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), 2-laning of Lalpul-Manmao changing road (Arunachal Pradesh), 6-lane bridge over Ganga bridge at Phaphamau (UP) and 4-lane bridge over Brahmaputra between Dhubri-Phulbari (Meghalaya).
The Ministry, through its implementing agencies NHAI/NHLML and NHIDCL, has kept pace with the work of implementing the 35 MMLP projects identified for development under the Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I. The MMLP at Jogighopa, Assam, which is being developed in partnership with the Assam Government as equity stakeholder in the project SPV, is already under construction. Besides, bids for three MMLPs have been invited: They are 1. MMLP Nagpur: It is being developed in partnership with JNPT at Sindi Village 2. MMLP Chennai: It is being developed at Mappedu in partnership with Chennai Port Trust and Tamil Nadu Government through its Industrial body SIPCOT 3. MMLP Bengaluru: It is being developed in partnership with Government of Karnataka, through its infrastructure body KIADB (Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board).
In order to make the people aware of the progress made with regard to projects under “PM Gati Shakti”, the Ministry ran a special campaign on the Social Media in the last two weeks. Under this campaign, the Ministry apprised the people of the current status of the projects like Greenfield Expressways and Corridors, Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), Ropeways and other key infrastructure projects on different Social Media platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Koo.
The ambitious programme, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi on 13 October 2021, is intended to break departmental silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects, which will help in bringing down the logistics cost and translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses. Subsequently on 21 October, 2021, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the proposal for development of ‘PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) for providing Multi-Modal Connectivity to various economic zones. The Ministry is taking steps to further intensify the efforts to realize the vision of the Prime Minister of providing seamless connectivity across India so that it becomes $5 trillion economy by 2025.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی )۔ 22 گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز، 23 کلیدی بنیا دی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں، 35 ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس ( ایم ایم ایل پیز) اور دیگر ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کی تجویز پیش
15 FEB 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ’’پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان‘‘ (این ایم پی) کے تحت اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی اور آخری میل کی کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
’’گتی شکتی‘‘ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو صنعتی کلسٹر اور اقتصادی نوڈس کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹوں کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور تال میل کے ساتھ نفاذ کے لیے 16 وزارتوں، بشمول ریلوے اور روڈ ویز کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت کا بھارت مالا پری یوجنا اور وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے حصے کے طور پر 22 گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز، 23 دیگر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور اور دیگر شاہراہ پروجیکٹں اور 35 ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پیز) تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ کچھ بڑے ایکسپریس وے اور کوریڈورز، جو زیر تعمیر ہیں: دہلی – ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، احمد آباد – دھولیرا ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-امرتسر- کٹرا ایکسپریس وے، بنگلورو-چنئی ایکسپریس وے، انبالہ-کوٹ پٹلی ایکسپریس وے، امرتسر-بھٹنڈا-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے، رائے پور –وی زیڈ جی ایکسپریس وے، حیدرآباد- وی زیڈ جی ایکسپریس وے، یو ای آر II، چنئی-سلیم ایکسپریس وے اور چتور-تھاچر ایکسپریس وے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کچھ اہم پروجیکٹ، جو زیر تعمیر ہیں، ان میں زوجیلا ٹنل (لداخ) کی تعمیر، کرشنا پٹنم پورٹ (آندھرا پردیش) کو جوڑنے کے لیے سڑکیں، مڈل اسٹریٹ کریک (انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر) پر ایک بڑا پل، لال پل-منماؤ چیجنگ روڈ (اروناچل پردیش) کی 2 لیننگ شامل ہیں، پھاپھامؤ (یو پی) میں گنگا پل پر 6 لین والا پل اور ڈھوبری-پھلباڑی (میگھالیہ) کے درمیان برہما پترا پر 4 لین والا پل۔
وزارت نے اپنی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں این ایچ اے آئی /این ایچ ایل ایم ایل اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعے بھارت مالا پری یوجنا فیز I کے تحت ترقی کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے 35 ایم ایم ایل پی پروجیکٹوں کو لاگو کرنے کے کام کی رفتار کو جاری رکھا ہے۔جوگی بھوپا آسام میں ایم ایم ایل پی جوکہ پروجیک ایس پی وی میں اکوٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر آسام حکومت کی پارٹنر شپ میں تیار کیا جارہا ہے، پہلے ہی زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تین ایم ایم ایل پی کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں، وہ ہیں: 1۔ ایم ایم ایل پی ناگپور: یہ سندھی گاؤں جے این پی ٹی کی شراکت داری میں تیار کیا جارہا ہے، 2۔ ایم ایم ایل پی چنئی: یہ چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کی شراکت داری میں ان کے صنعتی ادارے ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی کے ذریعہ میپیڈو میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، 3۔ ایم ایم ایل پی بنگلورو: اسے حکومت کرناٹک کی شراکت داری میں ان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ادارے کے آئی اے ڈی بی (کرناٹک انڈسٹریل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
لوگوں کو ’’پی ایم گتی شکتی‘‘ کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے گزشتہ دو ہفتوں میں سوشل میڈیا پر ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت، وزارت نے لوگوں کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں جیسے ٹویٹر، فیس بک، انسٹاگرام اور کو، پر گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز اور کوریڈورز، ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پیز)، روپ ویز اور دیگر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع کیے گئے اس شاندار پروگرام کا مقصد محکمانہ سائلوز کو توڑنا اور پروجیکٹوں کی مزید جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد لانا ہے، جس سے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور صارفین، کسانوں، نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں مصروف افراد کے لیے بہت زیادہ اقتصادی فوائد کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے بعد 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے مختلف اقتصادی زونوں کے لئے ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرانے کے واسطے ‘پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کو تیار کئے جانے تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ وزارت پورے بھارت میں بلا رکاوٹ کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ یہ 2025 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے۔