कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट देश के खाते की अंतरात्मा के रखवाले होते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने "व्यापार में आसानी" लाने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक मापदंड पर लाने के लिए कई पथप्रदर्शक उपायों की शुरुआत की है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट देश के खाते के जागरूक रखवाले हैं, इसलिए एक राष्ट्र के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य के लिए उनका ईमानदार विवेक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रस्तुति कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे, जहां उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न कॉरपोरेट घरानों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की इकाइयों को वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सतत रिपोर्टिंग में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर आईसीएआई के अध्यक्ष सीए निहार जंबुसरिया और आईसीएआई उपाध्यक्ष सीए (डॉ.) देबाशीष मित्रा ने भी अपने विचार रखे। पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों में टाटा, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, रिलायंस, एनएचपीसी समेत भारत के कुछ अन्य प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के घराने शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान देश की प्रमुख लेखा संस्था है, उसे सभी संबंधितों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले ठोस लेखांकन प्रथाओं और मानकों को स्थापित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। ऐसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआई को राष्ट्र निर्माण के हित में जवाबदेही, उत्कृष्टता और ईमानदारी के सर्वोच्च मानकों का पालन करने की उच्च अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "व्यापार में आसानी" लाने और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुकूल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊपर उठाने के लिए कई पथप्रदर्शक उपायों की शुरुआत की है। ऐसे में उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में आईसीएआई की भूमिका और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वित्तीय बाजारों के सफल संचालन के लिए वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इसने वार्षिक रूप से प्रकाशित रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से समान रूप से उद्देश्यपूर्ण और निष्पक्ष जानकारी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदले में सरकार और उसकी एजेंसियों को आवश्यक संसाधन आवंटित करने में भी मदद करता है और देश की आय व अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों की गणना के लिए नींव के रूप में कार्य करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईसीएआई ने विभिन्न भारतीय लेखा मानकों को जारी किया और लेखांकन के क्षेत्र में सबसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप लाने के लिए कुछ पिछले लेखांकन मानकों को भी संशोधित किया।
1958 में स्थापित "इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया अवार्ड्स फॉर फाइनेंशियल रिपोर्टिंग" विभिन्न कंपनियों को वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के अपने मानकों में सुधार करने के लिए एक विश्वसनीय मंच प्रदान करता है। हालांकि इस साल पहली बार आईसीआईए ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, लैंगिक समानता आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले संगठनों को मान्यता देने और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करने के नेक उद्देश्य के साथ "सस्टेनेबल रिपोर्टिंग अवार्ड्स" भी शुरू किया है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट
गवर्नेंस डिसक्लोजर कंपटीशन के लिए सार्क वार्षिक पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chartered Accountants are conscience keepers of nation's account
PM Modi has introduced series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and raise Indian economy to global benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Chartered Accountants are the conscious keepers of nation's account and therefore, integrity of their own conscience is vital for the health of a nation in general and the financial health of a nation in particular.
Dr Jitendra Singh was, as chief guest, speaking at the Annual Award presentation event of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), where he presented Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting and International Sustainable Reporting to the country's different corporate houses as well as public and private sector units.
CA Nihar Jambusaria, President ICAI and CA (Dr.) Debashis Mitra, Vice-President ICAI also spoke on the occasion. Among the recipients of awards were some of India’s leading corporate and public sector houses including Tatas, Mahindra & Mahindra, Reliance, NHPC and others.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, the country’s premier accounting body, has been entrusted with the task of establishing solid accounting practices and standards to be followed by all concerned. In doing so, he said, the ICAI has to live up to high expectations of following supreme standards of accountability, excellence and honesty, in the interest of nation building.
The Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has introduced a series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and at the same time to raise the Indian economy in compatibility with the global benchmarks. In times like this, he said, the role of ICAI becomes all the more critical over the years to come.
Financial reporting is critical to the successful operations of financial markets, said Dr Jitendra Singh, because it provided even-handed objective and unbiased information through annually published reports. This, in turn, also helps the Government and its agencies in allocating required resources and serves as the foundation for calculating nation's income and other related areas, he said.
To that extent, observed Dr Jitendra Singh, he was glad to note that the ICAI had issued various Indian accounting standards and also revised certain previous accounting standards to bring them in line with the most advanced fields in the field of accounting.
Established in 1958, the "Institute of Chartered Accountants of India Awards for Financial Reporting" provide a credible platform for various companies to improve their standards of financial reporting. However, this year, for the first time, the ICIA has also introduced "Sustainable Reporting Awards' with the noble purpose of recognising and awarding organisations which have made outstanding contributions in fields like Climate Change, Gender Equality, etc.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also presented SAARC Annual Awards for Corporate Governance Disclosures Competition.