Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chartered Accountants are conscience keepers of nation's account
PM Modi has introduced series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and raise Indian economy to global benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Chartered Accountants are the conscious keepers of nation's account and therefore, integrity of their own conscience is vital for the health of a nation in general and the financial health of a nation in particular.
Dr Jitendra Singh was, as chief guest, speaking at the Annual Award presentation event of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), where he presented Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting and International Sustainable Reporting to the country's different corporate houses as well as public and private sector units.
CA Nihar Jambusaria, President ICAI and CA (Dr.) Debashis Mitra, Vice-President ICAI also spoke on the occasion. Among the recipients of awards were some of India’s leading corporate and public sector houses including Tatas, Mahindra & Mahindra, Reliance, NHPC and others.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, the country’s premier accounting body, has been entrusted with the task of establishing solid accounting practices and standards to be followed by all concerned. In doing so, he said, the ICAI has to live up to high expectations of following supreme standards of accountability, excellence and honesty, in the interest of nation building.
The Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has introduced a series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and at the same time to raise the Indian economy in compatibility with the global benchmarks. In times like this, he said, the role of ICAI becomes all the more critical over the years to come.
Financial reporting is critical to the successful operations of financial markets, said Dr Jitendra Singh, because it provided even-handed objective and unbiased information through annually published reports. This, in turn, also helps the Government and its agencies in allocating required resources and serves as the foundation for calculating nation's income and other related areas, he said.
To that extent, observed Dr Jitendra Singh, he was glad to note that the ICAI had issued various Indian accounting standards and also revised certain previous accounting standards to bring them in line with the most advanced fields in the field of accounting.
Established in 1958, the "Institute of Chartered Accountants of India Awards for Financial Reporting" provide a credible platform for various companies to improve their standards of financial reporting. However, this year, for the first time, the ICIA has also introduced "Sustainable Reporting Awards' with the noble purpose of recognising and awarding organisations which have made outstanding contributions in fields like Climate Change, Gender Equality, etc.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also presented SAARC Annual Awards for Corporate Governance Disclosures Competition.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس ملک کے ضمیر کے رکھوالے ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستانی معیشت کو عالمی پیمانوں پر پورا اترنے کا اہل بنانے کےلئے جرأت مندانہ اقدامات کئے ہیں:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادچارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ چارٹرڈاکاؤنٹنٹس قوم کے ضمیر کے نگراں ہیں اور اسی لئے خود ان کا باضمیر ہونا انتہائی اہم ہے، جو عموماً قوم کی صحت کے لئے اور خاص طور سے قوم کی اقتصادی صحت کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا(ICAI) میں تقسیم انعامات کی سالانہ تقریب میں اظہار خیال کررہے تھے، جہاں انھوں نے ملک کے مختلف کاروباری اداروں اور سرکاری ونجی زمرے کی اکائیوں کےلئے بہترین مالی رپورٹنگ کے انعامات تقسیم کئے۔
سی اے نہارجمبوسریا، صدر آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے (ڈاکٹر )دیباشش مترا،نائب صدر آئی سی اے آئی نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ انعام یافتگان میں ٹاٹا، مہندرا اینڈمہندرا،ریلائنس، این ایچ پی سی وغیرہ اور ہندوستان کے ممتاز کارپوریٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر ادارے شامل ہیں۔
اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کو جو کہ ملک کی ممتاز اکاؤنٹنگ باڈی ہے، پائیدار اکاؤنٹنگ طور طریقے، اور معیارات وضع کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے جس پر تمام متعلقہ ادارے عمل کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ICAIکو قوم کے مفاد میں جوابدہی ،دیانتداری اور عمدہ کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ معیارات طے کرنے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کاروبار میں آسانی لانے اور ہندوستانی معیشت کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق کرنے کے لئے کئی جرأت مندانہ اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آج کے حالات میں ICAI کا آنےوالے وقت میں اور زیادہ اہم رول ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فائنانشل رپورٹنگ، مالیاتی منڈیوں میں کامیاب کارروائیوں کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ کیونکہ سالانہ رپورٹوں کے اجراء سے غیر جانبدارانہ اطلاعات ملتی ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں حکومت اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کو مطلوبہ وسائل کے اختصاص میں مدد ملتی ہے اور یہ قوم کی آمدنی کا حساب کتاب لکھنے کی بنیاد بنتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ICAI نے بہت سے ہندوستانی اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات وضع کئے ہیں اور گزشتہ کئی معیارات پر نظر ثانی کرکے انھیں اکاؤنٹنگ کے میدان میں انتہائی جدید معیارات سے ہم آہنگ کیا ہے۔
انیس سو اٹھاون میں قائم کردہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا ایوارڈ برائے فائنانشل رپورٹنگ متعدد کمپنیوں کو اپنی فائنانشل رپورٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک معتبر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس سال پہلی مرتبہ ICIA نے پائدار رپورٹنگ ایوارڈ ان اداروں کی کارکردگی ان کے اعتراف کے لئے شروع کیا ہے جنھوں نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور صنفی مساوات جیسے شعبوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ گورننس ،ڈسکلوزر کمپٹیشن کے لئے سارک سالانہ ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے۔