Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Chartered Accountants are conscience keepers of nation's account
PM Modi has introduced series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and raise Indian economy to global benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Chartered Accountants are the conscious keepers of nation's account and therefore, integrity of their own conscience is vital for the health of a nation in general and the financial health of a nation in particular.
Dr Jitendra Singh was, as chief guest, speaking at the Annual Award presentation event of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), where he presented Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting and International Sustainable Reporting to the country's different corporate houses as well as public and private sector units.
CA Nihar Jambusaria, President ICAI and CA (Dr.) Debashis Mitra, Vice-President ICAI also spoke on the occasion. Among the recipients of awards were some of India’s leading corporate and public sector houses including Tatas, Mahindra & Mahindra, Reliance, NHPC and others.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, the country’s premier accounting body, has been entrusted with the task of establishing solid accounting practices and standards to be followed by all concerned. In doing so, he said, the ICAI has to live up to high expectations of following supreme standards of accountability, excellence and honesty, in the interest of nation building.
The Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has introduced a series of path breaking measures to bring "ease of business" and at the same time to raise the Indian economy in compatibility with the global benchmarks. In times like this, he said, the role of ICAI becomes all the more critical over the years to come.
Financial reporting is critical to the successful operations of financial markets, said Dr Jitendra Singh, because it provided even-handed objective and unbiased information through annually published reports. This, in turn, also helps the Government and its agencies in allocating required resources and serves as the foundation for calculating nation's income and other related areas, he said.
To that extent, observed Dr Jitendra Singh, he was glad to note that the ICAI had issued various Indian accounting standards and also revised certain previous accounting standards to bring them in line with the most advanced fields in the field of accounting.
Established in 1958, the "Institute of Chartered Accountants of India Awards for Financial Reporting" provide a credible platform for various companies to improve their standards of financial reporting. However, this year, for the first time, the ICIA has also introduced "Sustainable Reporting Awards' with the noble purpose of recognising and awarding organisations which have made outstanding contributions in fields like Climate Change, Gender Equality, etc.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also presented SAARC Annual Awards for Corporate Governance Disclosures Competition.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் நாட்டுக் கணக்கின் மனசாட்சி காவலர்கள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
11 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் நாட்டுக் கணக்கின் மனசாட்சி காவலர்கள் என்பதால், பொதுவாக நாட்டின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் நிதி சார்ந்த ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு அவர்களின் நேர்மையான மனசாட்சி மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் கல்விக் கழகத்தின் வருடாந்திர விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்ற அவர், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பெருநிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் துறை, நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த நிதி சார்ந்த தகவல்களை ஆவணம் ஆக்குவதிலும், சர்வதேச சூழல் மற்றும் சமூக செயல்பாடுகளை ஆவணம் ஆக்குவதிலும், சிறந்து விளங்கியோருக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
“வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் என்பதற்கும், உலகளாவிய சிறப்பு தன்மைகளுடன் பொருந்துவதாக இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கும் பல முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிமுகம் செய்திருப்பது பற்றி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இத்தகைய தருணத்தில் இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் கல்விக் கழகத்தின் பங்கு வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதிசார்ந்த சந்தைகளில் வெற்றிகரமான செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு நிதி சார்ந்த தகவல்களை ஆவணம் ஆக்குவது முக்கியமானதாகும். ஏனெனில், ஆண்டுதோறும் வெளியிடப்படும் அறிக்கைகள் மூலம் தெளிவான பாகுபாடற்ற தகவலை அது வழங்குகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இதன்காரணமாக, தேசத்தின் வருவாய் மற்றும் இதர விஷயங்களை கணக்கிடுவதற்கான அடித்தளமாக இருப்பதால், தேவைப்படும் நிதி ஆதாரங்களை அரசுக்கும், அதன் முகமைகளுக்கும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய இது உதவுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பெருநிறுவன நிர்வாக வெளிப்பாடு போட்டிக்கான வருடாந்திர சார்க் விருதுகளையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797624