ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கான தேசிய ரயில் திட்டம்-2030
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கான தேசிய ரயில் திட்டம்-2030-ஐ இந்திய ரயில்வே தயாரித்துள்ளது. 2030- ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான ரயில்வே நடைமுறையை உருவாக்குவதே இத்திட்டமாகும். இயக்கத்திறன், வணிக கொள்கை முன் முயற்சிகள் குறித்த உத்திகளை வகுப்பதே தேசிய ரயில் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை 45 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிப்பதும், தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப செயல் திறனை உருவாக்குவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களாகும். இத்திட்டங்களை எட்டுவதற்கு பொது, தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சி உள்பட அனைத்து விதமான நிதி மாதிரிகளும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்திய ரயில்வே நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி எந்திரமாக செயல்படுவதால் ரயில்வேயை மேலும் செயல் திறன் வாய்ந்ததாகவும், நவீனத்துவம் மிக்க பசுமை போக்குவரத்தாக மாற்றுவதும், தேசிய ரயில் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும் ரயில் பயணத்தை குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலும் பாதுகாப்பான வழியிலும் மேற்கொள்ளவும் இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நேரத்தை குறைத்தல், 100 சதவீத மின்மயமாக்கல், போக்குவரத்து அதிகம் உள்ள வழித்தடங்கலில் ரயில் பாதைகளை அதிகரித்தல், தில்லி-ஹவுரா, தில்லி- மும்பை போன்ற முக்கியமான வழித்தடங்கலில் ரயிலின் வேகத்தை அதிகரித்தல். பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல், அதி விரைவு ரயில் தடங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்களை தேசிய ரயில் திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கி உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விரிவான தகவலுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797575

Ministry of Railways
National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030. The NRP is aimed to formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%. The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand, which in turn would also cater to future growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways to 45% in freight traffic and to continue to sustain it. To achieve this objective all possible financial models including Public Private Partnership (PPP) are being considered.
As Indian Railways is the growth engine of the nation, NRP is aimed to reform Railways to make it more efficient, greener and modern which will translate into cheaper, safer and assured mode of transport to the common man be it in passenger or freight segment. To achieve this objective, following main features of the National Rail Plan have been identified:-
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains to 50Kmph.
• As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multi-tracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Identify new Dedicated Freight Corridors.
• Identify new High Speed Rail Corridors.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) and increasing freight modal share.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.