राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राजभवन, मुंबई में नए दरबार हॉल का उद्घाटन किया
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (11 फरवरी, 2022) राजभवन, मुंबई में नए दरबार हॉल का उद्घाटन किया।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने नए दरबार हॉल के उद्घाटन पर महाराष्ट्र के लोगों और सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र की जनता और भूमि में निश्चित रूप से कुछ विशेष बात है जो उन्हें यहां बार-बार आने के लिए आकर्षित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार सालों में वे इस दौरे सहित 12 बार महाराष्ट्र आ चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र आध्यात्मिकता की भूमि होने के साथ-साथ अन्याय के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करने वाले वीरों की भूमि भी है। यह देशभक्तों की भूमि भी है और भगवान के भक्तों की भूमि भी है। महाराष्ट्र भारत का प्रमुख आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भी है। यह राज्य प्रतिभा और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से संपन्न है। महाराष्ट्र के लोग अपने आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए जाने जाते हैं। ऐसी अनेक विशेषताओं के कारण न केवल मैं, बल्कि देश-विदेश के अनगिनत लोग भी बार-बार महाराष्ट्र आने के लिए आकर्षित होते रहे हैं। लेकिन इस यात्रा में उन्हें एक खालीपन का अनुभव हो रहा है। एक सप्ताह पहले हमने अपनी प्यारी लता दीदी को खो दिया है। उन जैसी महान प्रतिभा का जन्म सदी में एक-आध बार ही होता है। लताजी का संगीत अमर है जो सभी संगीत प्रेमियों को सदैव मंत्रमुग्ध करता रहेगा। उनकी सादगी और सौम्य स्वभाव लोगों के मन-मस्तिष्क पर हमेशा अंकित रहेगा।
यह देखते हुए कि इस दरबार हॉल का निर्माण विरासत भवन की विशेषता को बरकरार रखते हुए किया गया है, उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरा को जीवित रखते हुए समय की मांग के अनुसार आधुनिकता का चयन करना ही बुद्धिमानी है। उन्होंने नवीनतम सुविधाओं के साथ इस दरबार हॉल के निर्माण के लिए महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल और राज्य सरकार को बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता सुशासन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। दरबार की आधुनिक अवधारणा पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देती है। जनता दरबार के माध्यम से सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा लोगों से जुड़ने का यह तरीका लोकप्रिय होता जा रहा है। इस प्रकार यह दरबार हॉल, एक नए संदर्भ में, हमारे नए भारत, नए महाराष्ट्र और हमारे जीवंत लोकतंत्र का प्रतीक है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates New Darbar Hall At Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
​ Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added.
​ The President said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to numerous such specialities, not only him, but countless people from India and abroad, are attracted to Maharashtra again and again. But in this visit, he is experiencing a void. A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is extremely rare. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be imprinted in the minds of the people.
​ Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's features intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the need of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
​ The President said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi