President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates New Darbar Hall At Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
​ Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added.
​ The President said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to numerous such specialities, not only him, but countless people from India and abroad, are attracted to Maharashtra again and again. But in this visit, he is experiencing a void. A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is extremely rare. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be imprinted in the minds of the people.
​ Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's features intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the need of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
​ The President said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાતે; રાજભવન, મુંબઈ ખાતે નવા દરબાર હોલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સભાને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવા દરબાર હોલના ઉદ્ઘાટન બદલ મહારાષ્ટ્રના લોકો અને સરકારને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રના લોકો અને ભૂમિમાં ચોક્કસપણે કંઈક ખાસ છે જે તેમને વારંવાર અહીં ખેંચે છે. આ મુલાકાત સહિત છેલ્લા સાડા ચાર વર્ષમાં તેઓ લગભગ 12 વખત મહારાષ્ટ્ર આવ્યા હતા, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર આધ્યાત્મિકતાની ભૂમિ છે તેમજ અન્યાય સામેના બહાદુર સંઘર્ષની ભૂમિ છે. આ દેશભક્તોની ભૂમિ છે તેમ ભગવાનના ભક્તોની પણ ભૂમિ છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર એ ભારતનું મુખ્ય આર્થિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્ર છે. આ રાજ્ય પ્રતિભા અને કુદરતી સૌંદર્યથી ભરપૂર છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રના લોકો તેમના આતિથ્ય માટે જાણીતા છે. આવી અનેક વિશેષતાઓને લીધે, માત્ર તે જ નહીં, પરંતુ દેશ-વિદેશના અસંખ્ય લોકો મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાતે વારંવાર આકર્ષાય છે. પરંતુ આ મુલાકાતમાં તે એક ખાલીપો અનુભવી રહ્યા છે. એક અઠવાડિયા પહેલા અમે અમારા પ્રિય લતા દીદીને ગુમાવ્યા. તેના જેવી મહાન પ્રતિભા સદીમાં માત્ર એક જ વાર જન્મે છે. લતાજીનું સંગીત અમર છે જે હંમેશા તમામ સંગીત પ્રેમીઓને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરશે. તેમની સાદગી અને સૌમ્ય સ્વભાવની યાદ પણ લોકોના મનમાં અંકિત રહેશે.
દરબાર હોલનું બાંધકામ હેરિટેજ ઈમારતની વિશેષતા અકબંધ રાખીને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તેની નોંધ લેતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરંપરાને જીવંત રાખીને સમયની માંગ પ્રમાણે આધુનિકતા પસંદ કરવામાં સમજદારી છે. તેમણે મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ અને રાજ્ય સરકારને નવીનતમ સુવિધાઓ સાથે દરબાર હોલના નિર્માણ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે લોકશાહી વ્યવસ્થામાં પારદર્શિતા એ સુશાસનનું સૌથી મહત્વનું પાસું છે. દરબારનો આધુનિક ખ્યાલ પારદર્શિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. જાહેર સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા જનતા દરબાર દ્વારા લોકો સાથે જોડાણ કરવાની પદ્ધતિ લોકપ્રિય બની રહી છે. આમ, આ દરબાર હોલ, એક નવા સંદર્ભમાં, આપણા નવા ભારત, નવા મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને આપણી જીવંત લોકશાહીનું પ્રતીક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના હિન્દી પ્રચવન માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.