President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates New Darbar Hall At Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
​ Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added.
​ The President said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to numerous such specialities, not only him, but countless people from India and abroad, are attracted to Maharashtra again and again. But in this visit, he is experiencing a void. A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is extremely rare. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be imprinted in the minds of the people.
​ Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's features intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the need of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
​ The President said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا مہاراشٹر دورہ: ممبئی کے راج بھون میں نئے دربار ہال کا افتتاح کیا
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (11فروری 2022) ممبئی کے راج بھون میں نئے دربار ہال کاافتتاح کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے نئے دربار ہال کے افتتاح پر مہاراشٹر کے عوام اور حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین اور یہاں کے لوگوں میں کچھ نہ کچھ انوکھا ضرور ہے جس کی وجہ سے وہ یہاں کھنچے چلے آتے ہیں۔ پچھلے ساڑھے چار سال کے دوران ان کے ذریعے کیے گئے اس دورہ سمیت وہ مہاراشٹر تقریباً 12 بار آچکے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر روحانیت کی سرزمین ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ناانصافی کے خلاف بہادری سے لڑنے والی سرزمین بھی ہے۔ یہ حب الوطنوں کی سرزمین ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھگوان کے عقیدتمندوں کی بھی سرزمین ہے۔ مہاراشٹر بھارت کا ایک بڑا اقتصادی اور ثقافتی مرکز ہے، یہ ریاست صلاحیت اور قدرتی خوبصورتی سے مالامال ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے لوگ اپنی مہمان نوازی کی وجہ سے مشہور ہیں، اس قسم کی کئی اور خصوصیات کی وجہ سے نہ صرف وہ بلکہ بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے بے شمار لوگ بار بار مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے اس دورے میں وہ خالی پن کااحساس کررہے ہیں۔ ایک ہفتے پہلے ہم نے اپنی عزیز لتا دیدی کو کھو دیا۔ ان کے جیسی عظیم شخصیت صدی میں صرف ایک بار پیدا ہوتی ہے، لتا دی کی موسیقی لافانی ہے جو موسیقی کے شائقین کو ہمیشہ حوصلہ فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ ان کی سادگی اور بہترین سلوک لوگوں کے ذہن میں ہمیشہ برقرار رہے گا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ دربار ہال کی تعمیر ثقافتی عمارت کی خصوصیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ روایت کو زندہ رکھتے ہوئے زمانے کی مانگ کے مطابق جدیدیت کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تازہ ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ دربار ہال کی تعمیر پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر اور ریاستی حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمہوری نظام میں بہتر نظام حکومت کیلئے شفافیت سب سے اہم چیز ہے، دربار کاجدید تصور شفافیت کو فروغ بخشتا ہے۔ عوامی حکام کے ذریعے جنتا دربار کے توسط سے لوگوں سے جڑنے کا طریقہ مقبول ہوتا جارہا ہے اس لئے یہ دربار ہال نئے سیاق وسباق میں ہمارے نئے بھارت ، نئے مہاراشٹر اور ہماری شاندار جمہوریت کی ایک علامت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ہندی میں پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 1487