President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates New Darbar Hall At Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
​ Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added.
​ The President said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to numerous such specialities, not only him, but countless people from India and abroad, are attracted to Maharashtra again and again. But in this visit, he is experiencing a void. A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is extremely rare. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be imprinted in the minds of the people.
​ Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's features intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the need of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
​ The President said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்; மும்பை, ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் புதிய தர்பார் மண்டபத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் புதிய தர்பார் மண்டபத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் (பிப்ரவரி 11, 2022).
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆன்மீக பூமி என்பது போலவே, அநீதிக்கு எதிராக போராடும் வீரம் செறிந்த பூமியும் ஆகும். மகாராஷ்டிரா என்பது இந்தியாவின் மாபெரும் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார மையமாகும். இந்த மாநிலம் திறமை மற்றும் இயற்கை அழகை கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்தகைய சிறப்புகள் காரணமாக நான் மட்டுமின்றி இந்தியாவிலிருந்தும், வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்தும் ஏராளமான மக்கள் மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு மீண்டும் மீண்டும் வருகை தருகின்றனர்.
ஆனால், இந்த முறை எனது பயணம் வெறுமையான அனுபவத்தை கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒருவாரத்திற்கு முன் நான் நமது அன்புக்குரிய லதா தீதியை இழந்து விட்டோம். அவரைப் போன்ற மாபெரும் ஞானிகள் ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பிறக்கிறார்கள். லதா அவர்களின் இசை அமரத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இசைப் பிரியர்கள் அனைவரையும் அது ஆகர்ஷிக்கும்.
ஜனநாயக நடைமுறையில் நல்ல நிர்வாகத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையாகும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஜனதா தர்பார் மூலம் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் நடைமுறை பிரபலமாகி வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில் புதிய கட்டமைப்பு கொண்ட இந்த தர்பார் மண்டபம் புதிய இந்தியாவின், புதிய மகாராஷ்டிராவின், நமது துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடையாளமாக இருக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.