President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates New Darbar Hall At Raj Bhavan, Mumbai
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the new Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai today (February 11, 2022).
​ Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated the people and government of Maharashtra on the inauguration of new Darbar Hall. He said that there is definitely something special in the people and the land of Maharashtra which repeatedly draws him here. Including this visit in the last four and a half years, he had come to Maharashtra about 12 times, he added.
​ The President said that Maharashtra is the land of spirituality as well as the land of brave struggles against injustice. This is also the land of the patriots as well as land of the devotees of God. Maharashtra is a major economic and cultural center of India. This state is blessed with talent and natural beauty. People of Maharashtra are known for their hospitality. Due to numerous such specialities, not only him, but countless people from India and abroad, are attracted to Maharashtra again and again. But in this visit, he is experiencing a void. A week ago we lost our dear Lata Didi. A great genius like her is extremely rare. The music of Lataji is immortal which will always enchant all the music lovers. The memory of her simplicity and gentle nature will also be imprinted in the minds of the people.
​ Noting that the construction of the Darbar Hall has been done keeping the heritage building's features intact, the President said that it is prudent to choose modernity according to the need of the times while keeping the tradition alive. He congratulated the Governor of Maharashtra and state government for construction of the Darbar Hall with latest facilities.
​ The President said that transparency is the most important aspect of good governance in a democratic system. The modern concept of the Darbar promotes transparency. The method of connecting with the people through the Janta Darbar by the public authorities is becoming popular. Thus, this Darbar Hall, in a new context, is a symbol of our new India, new Maharashtra and our vibrant democracy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মুম্বাই রাজভবনে নতুন দরবার হলের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
11 FEB 2022 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ ১১ই ফেব্রুয়ারি মুম্বাই রাজভবনে নতুন দরবার হলের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি মহারাষ্ট্রের জনসাধারণ ও সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের মাটি ও মানুষের মধ্যে এমনকিছু রয়েছে যা অন্য সবকিছুর থেকে আলাদা। আর তাই বিগত সাড়ে চার বছরে তিনি এই রাজ্যে বারোবার এসেছেন।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্র হলো আধ্যাত্মিক সাধনার ভূমি; একইসঙ্গে অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে সাহসী লড়াইয়ের পীঠস্থান। এখানে দেশপ্রেমিক এবং ঈশ্বরের ভক্তরা জন্মেছেন। ভারতের প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র হলো মহারাষ্ট্র। এই রাজ্য মেধা ও প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্যে ভরপুর। মহারাষ্ট্রের মানুষ তাঁদের আতিথেয়তার জন্য সকলের কাছে পরিচিত। এই ধরণের অনেক বিশেষত্বের কারণে শুধু তিনিই নন, দেশ-বিদেশের অগণিত মানুষ বার বার এই রাজ্যে আসেন। কিন্তু তাঁর এবারের সফরে তিনি শূন্যতা অনুভব করছেন। এক সপ্তাহ আগে আমরা আমাদের প্রিয় লতাজি-কে হারিয়েছি। তাঁর মতো প্রকৃত গুণী মানুষ শতাব্দীতে একবারই জন্মান। লতাজির গান অমর হয়ে থাকবে, সঙ্গীতপ্রেমীরা তাঁর গানে আবিষ্ট হয়ে থাকবেন। লতাজির সহজ-সরল ও নম্র স্বভাবের জন্য তিনি মানুষের মনে চিরস্থায়ী হয়ে থাকবেন।
দরবার হলের নির্মাণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ঐতিহ্যকে অক্ষুন্ন রেখে সময়ের চাহিদা মেনে আধুনিকতাকে গ্রহণ করা যথাযথ কাজ। তিনি মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল এবং রাজ্য সরকারকে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সুবিধাযুক্ত দরবার হল নির্মাণে অভিনন্দন জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় সুপ্রশাসনের সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হলো স্বচ্ছতা। দরবারের আধুনিক ধারণা স্বচ্ছতাকে উৎসাহিত করে। প্রশাসন জনতা দরবারের মাধ্যমে মানুষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার ধারণাটি ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। তাই নতুন দরবার হল আমাদের নতুন ভারত, নতুন মহারাষ্ট্র ও আমাদের প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের প্রতীক।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202221114801.pdf