পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সৈকতে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক ২০১৯ সালে ১১ থেকে ১৭-ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত গুজরাট, দাদরা-নগরহাভেলি, দমন ও দিউ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও গোয়া সহ ১০টি উপকূলীয় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৫০টি সমুদ্র সৈকতে ‘স্বচ্ছ-নির্মল তট অভিযান’ নামে একটি সৈকত পরিচ্ছন্নতা তথা সচেতনতা অভিযানের আয়োজন করে ।
গুজরাটের শিবরাজপুর, দিউ-এর ঘোঘা, কর্নাটকের কাসারকোড ও পাদুবিদ্রি, কেরলের কাপ্পাদ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রুশিকোন্ডা, ওড়িশার গ্লোডেন, আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের রাধানগর এবং পুদুচেরির ইডেন ব্লুফ্ল্যাগ সৈকতে ২০২১ সালের অক্টোবরে ৭৫-তম আজাদি-কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় ।
ছাত্রছাত্রী, জনপ্রতিনিধি, আধিকারিক, সুশীল সমাজের ব্যক্তি সহ সাধারণ মানুষ স্বেচ্ছায় এই স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন । উপকূলীয় সম্পদ ও সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সুরক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয় । সৈকতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকার এবং স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের দায়িত্ব । মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে সৈকত পরিবেশ ও নান্দনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিষেবা কর্মসূচির আওতায় সৈকতে দূষণ প্রতিরোধ, সৌন্দর্যায়ন, নিরাপত্তা ও নজরদারি বিষয়ে সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে । নিরাপত্তা ও পরিবেশগত ভাবে সুস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো, স্নানের উপযোগী জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখা, উন্নতমানের পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ সেরা আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সমুদ্র সৈকত গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleanliness Drive at beaches
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry organised an intensive beach cleaning-cum-awareness drive named ‘Swachh-Nirmal Tat Abhiyan’ from 11th to 17th November 2019 at 50 beaches in 10 coastal States/UTs, namely Gujarat, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha.
Another event was organized during the ICONIC week of 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in October 2021 at Blue Flag beaches at Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghogha(Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha), Radhanagar (Andaman and Nicobar) and Eden (Puducherry).
The drive witnessed voluntary participation of students, public representatives, officials, civil society organisations, etc. Mass awareness campaigns, quiz about the importance of protection and conservation of coastal resources and Marine ecosystems.
Maintaining cleanliness of beaches is the responsibility of State/UT Governments and local municipal authorities. Under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme initiated by this Ministry, various activities on pollution abatement, beach beautification, awareness program on environment education and safety & surveillance are implemented.10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self -sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services management measures. These beaches have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification for FY 2021-22.At these Blue Flag Beaches, five environmental awareness campaigns are organized annually, covering themes like (i)Importance of Marine Pollution Abatement (ii) Conservation & Preservation of Beach Ecosystem (iii) Coastal Biodiversity and its Interdependency (iv) Blue flag & Sustainable Development Goals and (v) Beach Safety Measures.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.