Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleanliness Drive at beaches
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry organised an intensive beach cleaning-cum-awareness drive named ‘Swachh-Nirmal Tat Abhiyan’ from 11th to 17th November 2019 at 50 beaches in 10 coastal States/UTs, namely Gujarat, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha.
Another event was organized during the ICONIC week of 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in October 2021 at Blue Flag beaches at Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghogha(Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha), Radhanagar (Andaman and Nicobar) and Eden (Puducherry).
The drive witnessed voluntary participation of students, public representatives, officials, civil society organisations, etc. Mass awareness campaigns, quiz about the importance of protection and conservation of coastal resources and Marine ecosystems.
Maintaining cleanliness of beaches is the responsibility of State/UT Governments and local municipal authorities. Under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme initiated by this Ministry, various activities on pollution abatement, beach beautification, awareness program on environment education and safety & surveillance are implemented.10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self -sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services management measures. These beaches have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification for FY 2021-22.At these Blue Flag Beaches, five environmental awareness campaigns are organized annually, covering themes like (i)Importance of Marine Pollution Abatement (ii) Conservation & Preservation of Beach Ecosystem (iii) Coastal Biodiversity and its Interdependency (iv) Blue flag & Sustainable Development Goals and (v) Beach Safety Measures.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ساحلوں پر صفائی مہم
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10فروری 2022
وزارت نے 11 سے 17 نومبر 2019 تک 10 ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، جن میں گجرات، دادراور ناگر حویلی، دمن و دیو، مہاراشٹر، گوا ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری، آندھراپردیش اور اوڈیشہ شامل ہیں، کے 50 ساحلوں پر ’سووچھ نرمل ٹٹ ابھیان ‘ کے نام سے گہری ساحلی صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں 75ویں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے آئکونک ہفتے کے دوران شیوراج پور (گجرات) گوگھا (دیو) کسارکوڈ اور پڈوبیگری (کرناٹک) کپاڑ (کیرالہ) روشی کنڈا (آندھراپردیش) گولڈن (اوڈیشہ) رادھا نگر (انڈو مان و نکوربار) اور ایڈن (پڈوچیری) کے بلیو فلیگ ساحلوں پر ایک اور تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس مہم میں طلبا، عوامی نمائندے، عہدیداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں وغیرہ کی رضاکارانہ شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ اس موقع پر بڑےپیمانے پر آگاہی مہم ، ساحلی وسائل اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے بارے میں کوئز کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ساحلوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور مقامی میونسپل حکام کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس وزات کے ذریع شروع کئے گئے بینچ انوانمنٹ اینڈ آستھیٹک منجمنٹ سروسیز پروگرام کے تحت آلودگی میں کمی ، ساحلی سمندر کی خوبصورتی اور نگرانی سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ 6 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دس ساحلوں کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ بہترین بین الاقوامی ساحلوں کے برابر، نہانے کے پانی کے قابل قبول معیارا ور ماحولیاتی طور پر اچھی خدمات کے انتظام کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ان ساحلو ں کو مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ بلیو فلیگ سرٹی فکیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ان بلیو فلیگ بیچوں پر سالانہ پانچ ماحولیاتی مہموں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ جن میں سمندر آلودگی میں کمی، ساحل کا تحفظ اور ماحولیات نظام کا تحفظ، ساحلی حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور بلیو فلیگ اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور ساحلی سمندر کی حفاظت کے اقدامات ، شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات ا ور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1437