Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleanliness Drive at beaches
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry organised an intensive beach cleaning-cum-awareness drive named ‘Swachh-Nirmal Tat Abhiyan’ from 11th to 17th November 2019 at 50 beaches in 10 coastal States/UTs, namely Gujarat, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha.
Another event was organized during the ICONIC week of 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in October 2021 at Blue Flag beaches at Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghogha(Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha), Radhanagar (Andaman and Nicobar) and Eden (Puducherry).
The drive witnessed voluntary participation of students, public representatives, officials, civil society organisations, etc. Mass awareness campaigns, quiz about the importance of protection and conservation of coastal resources and Marine ecosystems.
Maintaining cleanliness of beaches is the responsibility of State/UT Governments and local municipal authorities. Under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme initiated by this Ministry, various activities on pollution abatement, beach beautification, awareness program on environment education and safety & surveillance are implemented.10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self -sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services management measures. These beaches have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification for FY 2021-22.At these Blue Flag Beaches, five environmental awareness campaigns are organized annually, covering themes like (i)Importance of Marine Pollution Abatement (ii) Conservation & Preservation of Beach Ecosystem (iii) Coastal Biodiversity and its Interdependency (iv) Blue flag & Sustainable Development Goals and (v) Beach Safety Measures.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
દરિયા કિનારા પર સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રાલયે 11 થી 17 નવેમ્બર 2019 દરમિયાન ગુજરાત, દાદરા નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગોવા, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, પુડુચેરી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને ઓડિશા. જેવા 10 દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 50 બીચ પર 'સ્વચ્છ-નિર્મળ તટ અભિયાન' નામના સઘન બીચ સફાઈ-કમ-જાગૃતિ અભિયાનનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
ઑક્ટોબર 2021માં 75મા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ICONIC સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન શિવરાજપુર (ગુજરાત), ઘોઘા (દીવ), કાસરકોડ અને પદુબિદ્રી (કર્ણાટક), કપડ (કેરળ), રૂષિકોંડા (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ), ગોલ્ડન (ઓડિશા), રાધાનગર (આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર) અને એડન (પુડુચેરી) ખાતેના બ્લુ ફ્લેગ બીચ પર અન્ય એક કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ ડ્રાઈવમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ, અધિકારીઓ, નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓ વગેરેની સ્વૈચ્છિક સહભાગિતા જોવા મળી હતી. જનજાગૃતિ અભિયાન, દરિયાકાંઠાના સંસાધનો અને દરિયાઈ જીવસૃષ્ટિના સંરક્ષણ અને સંરક્ષણના મહત્વ વિશે ક્વિઝનું પણ આયોજન કરાયું હતું.
દરિયા કિનારાની સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવી એ રાજ્ય/યુટી સરકારો અને સ્થાનિક મ્યુનિસિપલ સત્તાવાળાઓની જવાબદારી છે. આ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ બીચ એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ એન્ડ એસ્થેટિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સર્વિસ (BEAMS) પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ, પ્રદૂષણ નિવારણ, બીચ બ્યુટિફિકેશન, પર્યાવરણ શિક્ષણ અને સલામતી અને દેખરેખ અંગે જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમ લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. 6 રાજ્યો અને 3 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સ્થિત 10 દરિયાકિનારા વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. સલામતી અને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, સ્વીકાર્ય નહાવાના પાણીની ગુણવત્તા, સ્વ-ટકાઉ ઊર્જા પુરવઠો અને પર્યાવરણને યોગ્ય સેવાઓ વ્યવસ્થાપન પગલાં સાથે શ્રેષ્ઠ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાકિનારાની સમકક્ષ દરિયા કિનારાઓને વિકસિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ દરિયાકિનારાને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત બ્લુ ફ્લેગ સર્ટિફિકેશનથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ બ્લુ ફ્લેગ બીચ પર, (i) દરિયાઈ પ્રદૂષણ નિવારણનું મહત્વ (ii) બીચનું સંરક્ષણ અને જાળવણી જેવી થીમને આવરી લઈને વાર્ષિક પાંચ પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિ ઝુંબેશનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. (iii) દરિયાકાંઠાની જૈવવિવિધતા અને તેની પરસ્પર નિર્ભરતા (iv) બ્લુ ફ્લેગ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો તેમજ (v) બીચ સુરક્ષા માટે પગલાંનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ માહિતી આજે રાજ્યસભામાં પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર ચૌબેએ આપી હતી.