Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleanliness Drive at beaches
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry organised an intensive beach cleaning-cum-awareness drive named ‘Swachh-Nirmal Tat Abhiyan’ from 11th to 17th November 2019 at 50 beaches in 10 coastal States/UTs, namely Gujarat, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha.
Another event was organized during the ICONIC week of 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in October 2021 at Blue Flag beaches at Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghogha(Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha), Radhanagar (Andaman and Nicobar) and Eden (Puducherry).
The drive witnessed voluntary participation of students, public representatives, officials, civil society organisations, etc. Mass awareness campaigns, quiz about the importance of protection and conservation of coastal resources and Marine ecosystems.
Maintaining cleanliness of beaches is the responsibility of State/UT Governments and local municipal authorities. Under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme initiated by this Ministry, various activities on pollution abatement, beach beautification, awareness program on environment education and safety & surveillance are implemented.10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self -sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services management measures. These beaches have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification for FY 2021-22.At these Blue Flag Beaches, five environmental awareness campaigns are organized annually, covering themes like (i)Importance of Marine Pollution Abatement (ii) Conservation & Preservation of Beach Ecosystem (iii) Coastal Biodiversity and its Interdependency (iv) Blue flag & Sustainable Development Goals and (v) Beach Safety Measures.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കടൽ തീരങ്ങളിലെ ശുചിത്വ യജ്ഞം
10 FEB 2022 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 10 തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 50 കടൽത്തീരങ്ങളിൽ 2019 നവംബർ 11 മുതൽ 17 വരെ ‘സ്വച്ഛ്-നിർമൽ തട്ട് അഭിയാൻ’ എന്ന പേരിൽ കടൽത്തീര ശുചിത്വ - അവബോധന യജ്ഞം, കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
2021 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ 75-ാമത് ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഐകോണിക് വാരത്തിൽ കാപ്പാട് (കേരളം) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബ്ലൂ ഫ്ലാഗ് ബീച്ചുകളിൽ മറ്റൊരു പരിപാടിയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വിദ്യാർഥികൾ, ജനപ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സിവിൽ സൊസൈറ്റി സംഘടനകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ സ്വമേധയാ ഈ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളായി. ബോധവത്കരണ യജ്ഞവും ക്വിസ് മത്സരങ്ങളും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ച ബീച്ച് എൻവൈറൺമെന്റ് & ഈസ്‌തെറ്റിക് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സർവീസ് (BEAMS) പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കൽ, കടൽത്തീര സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണം, ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി, നിരീക്ഷണം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി വരുന്നു. 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും 3 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന 10 കടൽത്തീരങ്ങളെ സുസ്ഥിര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള മികച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബീച്ചുകൾക്ക് തുല്യമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ബീച്ചുകൾക്ക് 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരമുള്ള ബ്ലൂ ഫ്ലാഗ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ബ്ലൂ ഫ്ലാഗ് ബീച്ചുകളിൽ, വ്യത്യസ്ത ആശയങ്ങളിൽ അഞ്ച് പരിസ്ഥിതി ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാർഷിക പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു: (i) സമുദ്ര മലിനീകരണ നിർമാർജനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം (ii) കടൽത്തീര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സംരക്ഷണം (iii) തീരദേശ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യവും അതിന്റെ പരസ്പരാശ്രിതത്വവും (iv) ബ്ലൂ ഫ്ലാഗും-സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ (v) കടൽത്തീരസുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ.
ഇന്ന് രാജ് യസഭയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെയാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.