পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচিতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ইকো পর্যটনের আওতায় ৬টি প্রকল্প মঞ্জুর করেছে : শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি
10 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ইকো পর্যটনের প্রসারে স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১৫টি বিষয় ভিত্তিক পর্যটন সার্কিটের মধ্যে ইকো পর্যটনকেও চিহ্নিত করেছে। মন্ত্রক এই কর্মসূচিতে ৬টি ইকো পর্যটন প্রকল্পে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে এবং ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক গত বছরের ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। সেই অনুসারে মন্ত্রক এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত সংস্থাটি একে অপরের কাজকর্মে প্রয়োজন সাপেক্ষে সহায়তা করবে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, অরণ্য ও বন্যপ্রাণীদের জন্য সুরক্ষিত এলাকাগুলিতে ইকো পর্যটনের ধারাবাহিক প্রসারে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি হয়েছে। এই নীতি নির্দেশিকায় ইকো পর্যটনের পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন সহ পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলির বিকাশের বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 6 projects under Eco Theme in ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme to promote eco-tourism in the country. The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 06 projects under Eco Theme in ‘Swadesh Darshan’.
The Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) on 27th September, 2021 with the purpose to undertake measures to actively promote and support ‘sustainability initiatives’ in the tourism sector of each other and work in a collaborative manner wherever possible.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has informed that they have issued guidelines for sustainable ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas -2021. The guidelines provide for preparation of ecotourism plan which includes the carrying capacity analysis-based description of the eco- tourism site. The guidelines also provide for regular monitoring of the ecotourism sites by the respective States/Union Territories.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.