Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 6 projects under Eco Theme in ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme to promote eco-tourism in the country. The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 06 projects under Eco Theme in ‘Swadesh Darshan’.
The Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) on 27th September, 2021 with the purpose to undertake measures to actively promote and support ‘sustainability initiatives’ in the tourism sector of each other and work in a collaborative manner wherever possible.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has informed that they have issued guidelines for sustainable ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas -2021. The guidelines provide for preparation of ecotourism plan which includes the carrying capacity analysis-based description of the eco- tourism site. The guidelines also provide for regular monitoring of the ecotourism sites by the respective States/Union Territories.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ' ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ʻಪರಿಸರʼ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ 6 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
10 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ʻಸ್ವದೇಶ್ ದರ್ಶನʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹದಿನೈದು ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ʻಇಕೋ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ʼ(ಪರಿಸರ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್) ಸಹ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ'ದಲ್ಲಿ ʻಇಕೋ ಥೀಮ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 06 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು' ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವಲ್ಲೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ʻವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮʼ (ಯುಎನ್‌ಇಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ʻರೆಸ್ಪಾನ್ಸಿಬಲ್‌ ಟೂರಿಸಂ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ (ಆರ್‌ಟಿಎಸ್ ಒಐ) ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 27ರಂದು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ -2021 ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿವರಣೆಯೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.