Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
11 FEB 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) has been formulated by the Ministry as part of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. The scheme has three broad components. The first component relates to incentivizing manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) including millet-based foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. The second component is intended for incentivizing Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs across all the above four food product segments including Free Range - Eggs, Poultry Meat and Egg Products. The third component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivize the emergence of strong Indian brands.
The scheme guidelines were notified on 2nd May, 2021 and EoI was issued for inviting applications under the scheme on 2nd May, 2021 with closure date of application window as 24th June, 2021. A total of 60 applicants under Category-I, 12 applicants under Category-II and 71 applicants under Category-III have been selected recently.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ
11 FEB 2022 12:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
10,900 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચ સાથે ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને નિકાસ વધારવા માટે "આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન" ના ભાગ રૂપે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ (PLISFPI) માટે ઉત્પાદન લિંક્ડ પ્રોત્સાહક યોજના ઘડવામાં આવી છે. યોજનામાં ત્રણ વ્યાપક ઘટકો છે. પ્રથમ ઘટક ચાર મુખ્ય ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોના સેગમેન્ટના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સાથે સંબંધિત છે. રાંધવા માટે તૈયાર/ખાવા માટે તૈયાર (RTC/ RTE) જેમાં બાજરી આધારિત ખોરાક, પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફળો અને શાકભાજી, દરિયાઈ ઉત્પાદનો અને મોઝેરેલા ચીઝનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. બીજા ઘટકનો હેતુ મફત શ્રેણી - ઇંડા, મરઘાંનું માંસ અને ઇંડા ઉત્પાદનો સહિત ઉપરોક્ત તમામ ચાર ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોના સેગમેન્ટમાં એસએમઈના નવીન/ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ત્રીજો ઘટક મજબૂત ભારતીય બ્રાન્ડ્સના ઉદભવને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિદેશમાં બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ માટે સમર્થન સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
યોજનાની માર્ગદર્શિકા 2જી મે, 2021 ના રોજ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને 2જી મે, 2021 ના રોજ યોજના હેઠળ અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવા માટે EoI જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેમાં અરજી કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 24મી જૂન, 2021 હતી. શ્રેણી-I હેઠળ કુલ 60 અરજદારો, 12 અરજદારો કેટેગરી-II અને કેટેગરી-III હેઠળના 71 અરજદારોની તાજેતરમાં પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ માહિતી ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.