Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
11 FEB 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) has been formulated by the Ministry as part of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. The scheme has three broad components. The first component relates to incentivizing manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) including millet-based foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. The second component is intended for incentivizing Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs across all the above four food product segments including Free Range - Eggs, Poultry Meat and Egg Products. The third component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivize the emergence of strong Indian brands.
The scheme guidelines were notified on 2nd May, 2021 and EoI was issued for inviting applications under the scheme on 2nd May, 2021 with closure date of application window as 24th June, 2021. A total of 60 applicants under Category-I, 12 applicants under Category-II and 71 applicants under Category-III have been selected recently.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായത്തിനുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി
11 FEB 2022 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 11, 2022
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായത്തിനുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് (PLISFPI) മൂന്ന് വിശാല ഘടകങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ആദ്യ ഘടകം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള പ്രധാന ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉത്പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ-പ്രോത്സാഹനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ്. റെഡി റ്റു കുക്ക് (RTC) / റെഡി റ്റു ഈറ്റ് (RTE), സംസ്‌കരിച്ച പഴവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറികളും, സമുദ്രോത്പന്നങ്ങളും, മൊസറെല്ല ചീസും തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ നാല് ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉത്പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും നൂതന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും ജൈവ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനമാണ് രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഘടകം. ശക്തമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ ബ്രാൻഡുകളുടെ ആവിർഭാവം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ്, മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയകൾക്ക് വിദേശത്ത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന പിന്തുണയാണ് മൂന്നാമത്തെ ഘടകം.
പദ്ധതി മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2021 മെയ് 2-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യുകയും, അപേക്ഷകൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള താത്പര്യ പത്ര (EoI) സമർപ്പണം അന്ന് തന്നെ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2021 ജൂൺ 24-ന് അപേക്ഷാ ജാലകം ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്തു. വിഭാഗം-1-ന് കീഴിൽ 60 അപേക്ഷകരെയും, വിഭാഗം-II- ന് കീഴിൽ 12 അപേക്ഷകരെയും, വിഭാഗം-III-ന് കീഴിൽ 71 അപേക്ഷകരെയും അടുത്തിടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ന്, രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.