President's Secretariat
President of India opens Rashtrapati Bhavan's Annual "Udyanotsav"
Mughal Gardens to open for the public from February 12 to March 16
Entry will be through advance online booking only
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, opened the annual “Udyanotsav” of Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 10, 2022).
The Mughal Gardens will remain open for the general public from February 12, 2022 to March 16, 2022 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days) between 1000 hrs to 1700 hrs (last entry at 1600 hrs).
Visitors will be allowed to see the Gardens only through advance online booking. Booking can be made on https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. Like previous year, this year too walk-in entry will not be available as precautionary measures.
Seven pre-booked hourly slots will be available between 1000 hrs and 1700 hrs. Last entry will be at 1600 hrs. Each slot can accommodate a maximum of 100 persons. During the tour, visitors have to follow COVID protocols such as wearing of mask, maintaining social distance etc. They will have to undergo thermal screening at the entry point. No visitor will be allowed without mask.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Visitors can carry mobiles phones during the visit. However, they are requested not to bring any water bottles, briefcases, handbags/ladies purses, cameras, radios/transistors, boxes, umbrellas, arms and ammunitions and eatables etc. Arrangements of hand sanitizers, drinking water, toilets, first aid / medical facility are provided at various points along the public route.
The main attraction of this year’s Udyanotsav will be 11 varieties of Tulips which are expected to bloom in phases during February. Flower Carpets in magnificent designs will also be on display in the Central Lawns. The dominant colour scheme of this year’s ornamental flowers is white, yellow, red and orange. A small cactus corner has also been landscaped along with some air purifying plants in the gardens.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் வருடாந்திர “தோட்டத்திருவிழா”வை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் வருடாந்திர “தோட்டத் திருவிழாவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (10.02.2022) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இதையடுத்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் முகலாய தோட்டம், பிப்ரவரி 12, 2022 முதல் மார்ச் 16, 2022 வரை (பராமரிப்பு தினமான திங்கட்கிழமைகள் நீங்கலாக) காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 5 மணி வரை (கடைசி அனுமதி மாலை 4 மணிக்கு) பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கு திறந்திருக்கும்.
ஆன்லைனில் முன்பதிவு செய்த பார்வையாளர்கள் மட்டும் அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள். இதற்கான முன்பதிவு https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. இணையதளங்கள் வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக இந்த ஆண்டும், நேரடி நுழைவு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட மாட்டாது.
இந்த ஆண்டு தோட்டத் திருவிழாவின் 11 வகையான துலிப் மலர்கள், பார்வையாளர்களை வெகுவாக ஈர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் சிறிய ரக கற்றாழையுடன் காற்றைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்தக் கூடிய தாவரங்களும் இந்தத் தோட்டத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797299