President's Secretariat
President of India opens Rashtrapati Bhavan's Annual "Udyanotsav"
Mughal Gardens to open for the public from February 12 to March 16
Entry will be through advance online booking only
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, opened the annual “Udyanotsav” of Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 10, 2022).
The Mughal Gardens will remain open for the general public from February 12, 2022 to March 16, 2022 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days) between 1000 hrs to 1700 hrs (last entry at 1600 hrs).
Visitors will be allowed to see the Gardens only through advance online booking. Booking can be made on https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. Like previous year, this year too walk-in entry will not be available as precautionary measures.
Seven pre-booked hourly slots will be available between 1000 hrs and 1700 hrs. Last entry will be at 1600 hrs. Each slot can accommodate a maximum of 100 persons. During the tour, visitors have to follow COVID protocols such as wearing of mask, maintaining social distance etc. They will have to undergo thermal screening at the entry point. No visitor will be allowed without mask.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Visitors can carry mobiles phones during the visit. However, they are requested not to bring any water bottles, briefcases, handbags/ladies purses, cameras, radios/transistors, boxes, umbrellas, arms and ammunitions and eatables etc. Arrangements of hand sanitizers, drinking water, toilets, first aid / medical facility are provided at various points along the public route.
The main attraction of this year’s Udyanotsav will be 11 varieties of Tulips which are expected to bloom in phases during February. Flower Carpets in magnificent designs will also be on display in the Central Lawns. The dominant colour scheme of this year’s ornamental flowers is white, yellow, red and orange. A small cactus corner has also been landscaped along with some air purifying plants in the gardens.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन का वार्षिक ‘ उद्यानोत्सव‘ आम लोगों के लिए खोला
मुगल गार्डेन 12 फरवरी से 16 मार्च तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा
प्रवेश केवल एडवांस ऑनलाइन बुकिंग के माध्यम से ही होगा
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज ( 10 फरवरी, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन का वार्षिक ‘ उद्यानोत्सव ‘ आम लोगों के लिए खोल दिया।
मुगल गार्डेन 12 फरवरी, 2022 से 16 मार्च, 2022 तक ( प्रत्येक सोमवार को छोड़कर जो रखरखाव के दिन होंगे) आम जनता के लिए 10 बजे सुबह से सायं पांच बजे ( अंतिम प्रवेश सायं 4 बजे) खुला रहेगा।
आगंतुकों को केवल एडवांस ऑनलाइन बुकिंग के माध्यम से ही मुगल गार्डेन को देखने की अनुमति होगी। बुकिंग https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. पर की जा सकती है। पिछले वर्ष की तरह, इस वर्ष भी एहतियाती उपायों के कारण सीधा प्रवेश ( वाक-इन एंट्री) उपलब्ध नहीं होगा।
10 बजे सुबह से सायं पांच बजे के बीच सात पहले से बुक किए गए घंटे के स्लॉट उपलब्ध होंगे। अंतिम प्रवेश सायं 4 बजे होगा। प्रत्येक स्लॉट में अधिकतम 100 व्यक्ति समायोजित हो सकेंगे। पर्यटन के दौरान, आगंतुकों को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का अनुपालन करना पड़ेगा जैसेकि मास्क पहनना, सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग का पालन करना आदि। प्रवेश बिन्दु पर उन्हें थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग से गुजरना होगा। किसी भी आगंतुक को बिना मास्क के प्रवेश करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
सभी आगंतुकों के लिए प्रवेश तथा प्रस्थान प्रेसीडेंट एस्टेट के गेट नंबर 35 से होगा जो राष्ट्रपति भवन के नार्थ एवेन्यू से मिलन बिन्दु के निकट है।
आगंतुक यात्रा के दौरान मोबाइल फोन रख सकते हैं। बहरहाल, उनसे आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे पानी की कोई बोतल, ब्रीफकेस, हैंडबैग/लेडीज पर्स, कैमरा, रेडियो/ट्रांजिस्टर, बक्से, छाते, अस्त्र और शस्त्र तथा खाने की सामग्रियां आदि लेकर न आएं। हैंड सैनिटाइजर, पीने के पानी, शौचालय, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य उपचार/चिकित्सा सुविधा सार्वजनिक रास्ते के साथ लगे विभिन्न बिन्दुओं पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
इस वर्ष के उद्यानोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण ट्यूलिप की 11 किस्में हैं जिनके फरवरी के दौरान विभिन्न चरणों में खिलने की उम्मीद की जा रही है। सेंट्रल लॉन में भव्य डिजाइनों में फ्लावर कार्पेट भी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। इस वर्ष के आलंकारिक फूलों की प्रमुख रंग योजना सफेद, पीला, लाल और नारंगी है। बगीचों में कुछ हवा शुद्ध करने वाले पौधों के साथ एक छोटा कैक्टस कॉर्नर भी तैयार किया गया है।