President's Secretariat
President of India opens Rashtrapati Bhavan's Annual "Udyanotsav"
Mughal Gardens to open for the public from February 12 to March 16
Entry will be through advance online booking only
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, opened the annual “Udyanotsav” of Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 10, 2022).
The Mughal Gardens will remain open for the general public from February 12, 2022 to March 16, 2022 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days) between 1000 hrs to 1700 hrs (last entry at 1600 hrs).
Visitors will be allowed to see the Gardens only through advance online booking. Booking can be made on https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. Like previous year, this year too walk-in entry will not be available as precautionary measures.
Seven pre-booked hourly slots will be available between 1000 hrs and 1700 hrs. Last entry will be at 1600 hrs. Each slot can accommodate a maximum of 100 persons. During the tour, visitors have to follow COVID protocols such as wearing of mask, maintaining social distance etc. They will have to undergo thermal screening at the entry point. No visitor will be allowed without mask.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Visitors can carry mobiles phones during the visit. However, they are requested not to bring any water bottles, briefcases, handbags/ladies purses, cameras, radios/transistors, boxes, umbrellas, arms and ammunitions and eatables etc. Arrangements of hand sanitizers, drinking water, toilets, first aid / medical facility are provided at various points along the public route.
The main attraction of this year’s Udyanotsav will be 11 varieties of Tulips which are expected to bloom in phases during February. Flower Carpets in magnificent designs will also be on display in the Central Lawns. The dominant colour scheme of this year’s ornamental flowers is white, yellow, red and orange. A small cactus corner has also been landscaped along with some air purifying plants in the gardens.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের বার্ষিক “উদ্যানোৎসব”এর সূচনা করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ
10 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বৃহস্পতিবার (১০ই ফেব্রুয়ারি) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের বার্ষিক “উদ্যানোৎসব”এর সূচনা করেছেন।
আগামী ১২ই ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ১৬ ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত (সোমবার ব্যতীত)সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত (প্রবেশের শেষ সময় বিকাল ৪টে) মুঘল গার্ডেন খোলা থাকবে।
প্রবেশের জন্য দর্শনার্থীদের অগ্রিম অনলাইন বুক করতে হবে। এরজন্য লিঙ্কটি হল https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in অথবা https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx । সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে এবছর সরাসরি প্রবেশের সুযোগ থাকবে না।
প্রতিটি স্লটে সর্বাধিক ১০০ জন লোক থাকতে পারবেন। সফরের সময় দর্শকদের কোভিড বিধি অনুসরণ করতে হবে। মাস্ক পরা, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা বাধ্যতামূলক। মুঘল গার্ডেনে প্রবেশের সময় দর্শনার্থীদের থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং করা হবে। মাস্ক ছাড়া কোনো দর্শনার্থীকে প্রবেশ করতে দেওয়া হবে না।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এস্টেটের ৩৫ নম্বর গেট থেকে সমস্ত দর্শনার্থীদের প্রবেশ এবং প্রস্থান হবে। পরিদর্শনকালে দর্শনার্থীরা মোবাইল ফোন সঙ্গে রাখতে পারবেন। তবে তাদের কোনো জলের বোতল, ব্রিফকেস, হ্যান্ডব্যাগ/লেডিজ পার্স, ক্যামেরা, রেডিও/ট্রানজিস্টর, বাক্স, ছাতা, অস্ত্র এবং খাবার সামগ্রী না নিয়ে আসার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে। হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার, পানীয় জল, শৌচালয়, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে বিভিন্ন স্থানে।
এবারের উদ্যানোৎসবের প্রধান আকর্ষণ হবে ১১টি প্রজাতির টিউলিপ ফুল। এগুলি ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে পর্যায়ক্রমে ফুটবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। সেন্ট্রাল লনেও চমৎকার নকশায় ফুলের কার্পেট প্রদর্শিত হবে। এছাড়াও এ বছর সাদা, হলুদ, লাল এবং কমলা রঙের নানান ফুলের বাহার থাকবে। একটি ছোটো ক্যাকটাস কর্নারে বাগানও থাকবে।