Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to launch “SMILE” scheme on 12th February
The scheme is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging
The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life
The scheme includestwosub-schemes-‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender ‘ Persons and Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad
10 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice &Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on 12.02.2022 from11:00am onward at BHIM Auditorium, Dr.Ambedkar International Centre,15,Janpath Road, New Delhi. This umbrella scheme, under the aegis of Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will also remain present on the occasion.
The scheme includes two sub-schemes-‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of engaged in the act of Begging’.
The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life. It keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’includes the following components-
1. Scholarships for Transgender Students: Scholarships for students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education.
1. Skill Development and Livelihood: Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme of the Department.
1. Composite Medical Health: A comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals
1. Housing in the form of ‘Garima Greh’: Shelter Homes ‘Garima Greh’ where food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities, medical support etc. will be provided
1. Provision of Transgender Protection Cell: Setting up of Transgender Protection in each state to monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences.
1. E-Services (National Portal &Helpline and Advertisement) and other Welfare Measures
The focus of the sub-scheme ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ is as follows-
1. Survey and identification: Survey and Identification of beneficiaries shall be carried out by the Implementing Agencies.
1. Mobilization: Outreach work will be done to mobilize the persons engaged in begging to avail the services available in the Shelter Homes.
1. Rescue/Shelter Home: The shelter homes will facilitate education for children engaged in the act of Begging and children of persons engaged in the act of Begging.
1. Comprehensive resettlement.
Additionally,
1. Skill development/vocational training will be provided to attain capacity, capability and desirability so that they can sustain and live a life of dignity by engaging in self-employment.
2. Pilot projects initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation intercities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.
It is to be noted that the sub schemes will be implemented by a party consisting of National Coordinators along with a suitable team which will be created in the Ministry. The qualifications of the National Coordinator, emoluments, powers and functions and line of command will be as prescribed by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. Besides, the components will be monitored at regular intervals by the Ministry including Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) or any other agency/unit appointed by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 12 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਮਾਈਲ’ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਕੀਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਸਕੀਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਮਾਇਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ- ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ’
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ 365 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜਿਹੇ 10 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
10 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 12 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਜਨਪਥ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਭੀਮ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ “ਸਮਾਇਲ” ਸਪੋਰਟ ਫਾਰ ਮਾਰਜੀਨਲਾਈਜਡ ਇੰਡੀਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲਸ ਫਾਰ ਲਾਈਵਲੀਹੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ” ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਤਵਾਵਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸੁਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ –‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ‘ਸੈਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ’
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਸ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 365 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪ-ਸਕੀਮ- ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਖਾਸ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ-
1. ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ: ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 9ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ।
2. ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ: ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ
3. ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਿਆ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੁਣੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੈਂਡਰ-ਰੀਅਫਮੈਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ।
4. ‘ਗਰਿਮਾ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਸ: ‘ਗਰਿਮਾ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਹੋਮ ਜਿਥੇ ਭੋਜਨ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
5. ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ: ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
6. ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ
‘ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ’ ਉਪ-ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ-
1. ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ: ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ: ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੋਲਟਰ ਹੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
3. ਬਚਾਅ/ਸੈਲਟਰ ਹੋਮ: ਆਸਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ,
1. ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ/ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਕੇ ਗਰਿਮਾਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਿਤਾ ਸਕਣ।
2. ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਇੰਟਰਸਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਖਾਸ ਬਾਤ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪ-ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਵ੍ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ(ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂ) ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ/ਇਕਾਈ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।