Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to launch “SMILE” scheme on 12th February
The scheme is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging
The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life
The scheme includestwosub-schemes-‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender ‘ Persons and Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad
10 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice &Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on 12.02.2022 from11:00am onward at BHIM Auditorium, Dr.Ambedkar International Centre,15,Janpath Road, New Delhi. This umbrella scheme, under the aegis of Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will also remain present on the occasion.
The scheme includes two sub-schemes-‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of engaged in the act of Begging’.
The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life. It keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’includes the following components-
1. Scholarships for Transgender Students: Scholarships for students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education.
1. Skill Development and Livelihood: Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme of the Department.
1. Composite Medical Health: A comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals
1. Housing in the form of ‘Garima Greh’: Shelter Homes ‘Garima Greh’ where food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities, medical support etc. will be provided
1. Provision of Transgender Protection Cell: Setting up of Transgender Protection in each state to monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences.
1. E-Services (National Portal &Helpline and Advertisement) and other Welfare Measures
The focus of the sub-scheme ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ is as follows-
1. Survey and identification: Survey and Identification of beneficiaries shall be carried out by the Implementing Agencies.
1. Mobilization: Outreach work will be done to mobilize the persons engaged in begging to avail the services available in the Shelter Homes.
1. Rescue/Shelter Home: The shelter homes will facilitate education for children engaged in the act of Begging and children of persons engaged in the act of Begging.
1. Comprehensive resettlement.
Additionally,
1. Skill development/vocational training will be provided to attain capacity, capability and desirability so that they can sustain and live a life of dignity by engaging in self-employment.
2. Pilot projects initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation intercities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.
It is to be noted that the sub schemes will be implemented by a party consisting of National Coordinators along with a suitable team which will be created in the Ministry. The qualifications of the National Coordinator, emoluments, powers and functions and line of command will be as prescribed by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. Besides, the components will be monitored at regular intervals by the Ministry including Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) or any other agency/unit appointed by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاربنانے کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمارنے 12 فروری کو ’’اسمائل‘‘اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے
اس اسکیم کو تیسری صنف کی برادری اور گداگری سے منسلک افرادکے لئے فلاحی اقدامات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر وضع کیا گیا ہے
یہ اسکیم ان نشان زد گروپوں کے حقوق کو مستحکم اور وسعت عطا کرےگی اور انہیں درکار تمام تر قانونی تحفظات فراہم کرے گی اور ان کے لئے محفوظ زندگی کو یقینی بنائے گی
اس اسکیم تحت ذیلی مرکزی شعبے کی دو ذیلی اسکیمیں یعنی مخنث افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری اور گدا گری میں ملوث افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری شامل ہے
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت نے 2021-22 سے2025-26 تک اسکیم کے لیے 365 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں
دہلی، بنگلور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، اندور، لکھنؤ، ممبئی، ناگپور، پٹنہ اور احمد آباددس شہروں میں جامع بازآبادکاری کےآزمائشی پروجیکٹس
10 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اوربااختیار بنانے کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار12فروری2022 کوبی ایچ آئی ایم آڈیٹوریم، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، 15، جن پتھ روڈنئی دہلی میں 11:00 بجے سے مرکزی سیکٹرکی اسکیم’’اسمائل کا آغاز کریں گے جو حاشیہ پر رہنے والے افراد کی گزر بسر میں معاونت کے لئے بنائی گئی ہے۔یہ اسکیم سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت ایک سرپرست اسکیم ہے جو مخنث افراد اور گداگری میں شامل افراد کو بہبودکے اقدامات مہیا کرنے کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی اور محترمہ پرتیما بھومک بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گی۔
اس اسکیم تحت ذیلی مرکزی شعبے کی دو ذیلی اسکیمیں یعنی مخنث افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری اور گدا گری میں ملوث افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری شامل ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ان حقوق کی رسائی کو وسعت مضبوطی دیتی ہے جو نشان زد گروپوں کو ضروری قانونی تحفظ اور ایک محفوظ زندگی کا وعدہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ سماجی تحفظ کو ذہن میں رکھتی ہے جو شناخت، طبی دیکھ بھال،تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ مواقع اور پناہ گاہ کےکثیررخی پہلوؤں کے ذریعہ ضروری ہے۔وزارت نے 2021-22سے2025- تک کے لئے اسکیم کے لیے 365 کروڑروپے مختص کئے ہیں۔
ذیلی اسکیم ’مخنث افراد کی بہبود کی جامع بحالی کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
1. مخنثطلباء کے لیے وظائف: نویں جماعت اور پوسٹ گریجویشن تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے وظائف تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر سکیں۔
2. ہنر کی ترقی اور ذریعہ معاش: محکمہ کی پی ایم دکش اسکیم کے تحت ہنر کافروغ اور ذریعہ معاش۔
3. جامع طبی صحت: پی ایم جے کے ساتھ اشتراک میں ایک جامع پیکیج منتخبہ اسپتالوں کے ذریعے صنفی تصدیق کی سرجریوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
4. ’گریما گرہ‘ کی شکل میں ہاؤسنگ:پناہ گاہ’گریما گرہ‘ جہاں کھانا، لباس، تفریحی سہولیات، ہنر مندی کے مواقع، تفریحی سرگرمیاں، طبی امداد وغیرہ فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
5. مخنث افراد کےتحفظ سے متعلق سیل کی فراہمی: ہر ریاست میں مخنث افراد کے تحفظ سے متعلق سیل کا قیام تاکہ جرائم کے معاملات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور بروقت اندراج، تفتیش اور جرائم کی کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
6. ای سروسز (نیشنل پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن اور اشتہار) اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات۔
ذیلی اسکیم میں توجہ’بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بحالی‘پر دی گئی ہے جس کے تحت درج ذیل کارروائیوں پر عمل ہوتا ہے۔
1. جائزہ اور شناخت: فائدہ اٹھانے والوں مستفدین کا جائزہ اورشناخت نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
2. موبلائزیشن:گداگری میں مصروف افراد کوپناہ گاہوں میں دستیاب خدمات حاصل کرنے کی خاطر متحرک بنانے کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ کا کام انجام دیا جائے گا۔
3. بچاؤ/پناہ گاہ: پناہ گاہیں گداگری کے کام سے منسلک بچوں اور گداگری کے کام میں مصروف افراد کے بچوں کے لیے تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
4. جامع باز آباد کاری۔
مزید برآں،
1. صلاحیت،صلاحیت سازی اور خواہش کے حصول کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ/پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ خودکے روزگار سے منسلک ہو کر باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں۔
2. دہلی، بنگلور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، اندور، لکھنؤ، ممبئی، ناگپور، پٹنہ اور احمد آباددس شہروں میں جامع بازآبادکاری کےآزمائشی پروجیکٹس شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ ذیلی اسکیموں کو قومی رابطہ کاروں پرمشتمل ایک پارٹی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جائے گا جس کے لئے ایک مناسب ٹیم وزارت میں بنائی جائے گی۔قومی رابطہ کار کی اہلیت،مشاہرہ،اختیارات اور کارروائیاں ،محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ(پی ایم یو) یا سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاربنانے کی وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ کسی دوسری ایجنسی/یونٹ سمیت وزارت کے ذریعے نکات کی باقاعدگی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔