Ministry of Civil Aviation
29 States covered under the Krishi Udan 2.0 Scheme
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 is to increase the share of air carriage of Agri-produce like horticulture, fishery, livestock and processed products.
10 FEB 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 was announced on 27 October 2021 enhancing the existing provisions, mainly focusing on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, North-Eastern States and tribal areas. For facilitating and incentivizing movement of agri-produce by air transportation Airports Authority of India (AAI) provides full waiver of Landing, Parking, Terminal Navigational Landing Charges (TNLC) and Route Navigation Facility Charges (RNFC) for Indian freighters and P2C (Passenger-to-Cargo) Aircrafts primarily around 25 airports focusing on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region and 28 airports in other regions/areas.
Krishi Udan Scheme is a convergence scheme where eight Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Civil Aviation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North-eastern Region (DoNER) would leverage their existing schemes to strengthen the logistics for transportation of Agri-produce. There is no specific budget for Krishi Udan under the Scheme.
29 States are covered under the Krishi Udan 2.0 Scheme namely, Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
All the airports in NER States including Assam are covered under the Scheme. The main objective of the Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 is to increase the share of air carriage in the modal mix for transportation of Agri-produce, which includes horticulture, fishery, livestock and processed products.
The Scheme aims to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from North East (including Assam), hilly and tribal regions of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கிரிஷி உடான் 2.0 திட்டம் தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 29 மாநிலங்களைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது
10 FEB 2022 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை இன்று வழங்கினார்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் விவசாய உற்பத்தியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் 27 அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று கிரிஷி உடான் திட்டம் 2.0 அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்போதுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், முக்கியமாக மலைப்பகுதிகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து விரைவில் அழுகக்கூடிய உணவுப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்வதிலும் இத்திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்திய சரக்குகளின் தரையிறக்கம்வாகன நிறுத்தம் மற்றும் பாதை வழிச் செலுத்துதல் வசதிக் கட்டணங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் முழுமையாக தள்ளுபடி செய்கிறது. வடகிழக்கு, மலைப்பாங்கான மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட 25 விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பகுதிகள்/பகுதிகளில் 28 விமான நிலையங்கள் மீது முதன்மை கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கிருஷி உடான் திட்டம் என்பது விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளத் துறை, உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகத் துறை, பழங்குடியினர் அமைச்சகம் ஆகிய எட்டு அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுத்தும் திட்டமாகும்.
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், பீகார், சண்டிகர், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோவா, குஜராத், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், ஜார்கண்ட், கேரளா, லடாக், லட்சத்தீவு, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம், தமிழ்நாடு, திரிபுரா, உத்தரபிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்காளம் ஆகிய 29 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் க்ரிஷி உடான் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797214