Ministry of Civil Aviation
29 States covered under the Krishi Udan 2.0 Scheme
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 is to increase the share of air carriage of Agri-produce like horticulture, fishery, livestock and processed products.
10 FEB 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 was announced on 27 October 2021 enhancing the existing provisions, mainly focusing on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, North-Eastern States and tribal areas. For facilitating and incentivizing movement of agri-produce by air transportation Airports Authority of India (AAI) provides full waiver of Landing, Parking, Terminal Navigational Landing Charges (TNLC) and Route Navigation Facility Charges (RNFC) for Indian freighters and P2C (Passenger-to-Cargo) Aircrafts primarily around 25 airports focusing on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region and 28 airports in other regions/areas.
Krishi Udan Scheme is a convergence scheme where eight Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Civil Aviation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North-eastern Region (DoNER) would leverage their existing schemes to strengthen the logistics for transportation of Agri-produce. There is no specific budget for Krishi Udan under the Scheme.
29 States are covered under the Krishi Udan 2.0 Scheme namely, Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
All the airports in NER States including Assam are covered under the Scheme. The main objective of the Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 is to increase the share of air carriage in the modal mix for transportation of Agri-produce, which includes horticulture, fishery, livestock and processed products.
The Scheme aims to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time-bound air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from North East (including Assam), hilly and tribal regions of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
কৃষি উড়ান ২.০ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৯টি রাজ্যকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে
10 FEB 2022 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
২০২১ সালের ২৭-শে অক্টোবর কৃষি উড়ান প্রকল্প ২.০ –এর সূচনা করা হয় । প্রধানত পাহাড়ি অঞ্চল, উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্য এবং উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল থেকে পচনশীল খাদ্য, পণ্য, পরিবহণের ওপর নজর রেখেই এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয় । ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ উত্তর-পূর্ব, পার্বত্য ও উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে ২৫টি বিমানবন্দর এলাকায় এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্য/অঞ্চলে ২৮টি বিমানবন্দরে বিনামূল্যে গাড়ি পার্কিং, পণ্য ওঠানামার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে ।
কৃষি উদ্যান প্রকল্পে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি বিভাগ, মৎস্য বিভাগ, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকর শিল্প মন্ত্রক, বাণিজ্য বিভাগ এবং উপজাতি উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক যুক্ত রয়েছে । আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ ২৯টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কৃষি উড়ান ২.০ প্রকল্পের আওতায় রয়েছে । কৃষি উড়ান প্রকল্প ২.০-এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল কৃষি উৎপাদন ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্যগুলির সুষ্ঠ পরিবহণ । অসম সহ দেশের উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চল, পার্বত্য এলাকা এবং উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত এলাকা থেকে সমস্ত কৃষিজাত উৎপাদিত পণ্য যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে,সময়ের মধ্যে পরিবহণ সুনিশ্চিত করা যায় তার জন্যই এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে ।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া ।