Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, ISRO has launched a total of 129 satellites of Indian Origin and 342 foreign satellites belonging to 36 countries since 1975
Today India has a total of 53 operational satellites in space providing various identified services to the nation: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 FEB 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, ISRO has launched a total of 129 satellites of Indian Origin and 342 foreign satellites belonging to 36 countries of which nearly 39 satellites are commercial satellites and rest are nano-satellites since 1975.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today India has a total of 53 operational satellites in space providing various identified services to the nation. 21 of these are communication satellites, 8 are Navigation satellites, 21 are Earth Observation Satellites and 3 are Science Satellites.
The satellite enabled data and services are being used for the benefit of various sectors of the country. These include Television broadcasting, Direct-to-Home, ATM, Mobile communication, tele-education, tele-medicine and advisories on weather, pest infestation, agro-meteorology and potential fishing zones. Satellite data is also used for crop production estimation, crop intensification, and agricultural drought assessment, wasteland inventory, identifying ground water prospect zones, inland aquaculture suitability and disaster risk reduction. ISRO has plans to launch more number of satellites to further enhance operational applications and cater the needs of emerging applications and user ministerial requirements in the country.
Many of the applications have been effectively adopted by stakeholder departments for operational use. A few of such applications include: Potential Fishing Zone Forecast & Ocean State Forecast by Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, (MoES), Crop Acreage and Production Forecasting & National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System by Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, (MoA&FW), Biennial Forest Cover Assessment by Forest Survey of India (MoEF&CC), Irrigation Infrastructure Assessment by Central Water Commission (Ministry of Jal Shakti), Weather forecasting by India Meteorological Department (MoES), Ground Water Prospect and Suitable Recharge Locations' mapping (Ministry of Jal Shakti), Integrated Watershed Management Programme & MGNREGA by MoRD.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اِسرو نے 1975ء سے اب تک ہندستانی ساخت کے کل 129 سٹیلائٹ اور 36ملکوں کے 342 غیر ملکی سٹیلائٹ لانچ کئے ہیں
آج ہندوستان کے پاس خلاء میں کل 53آپریشنل سٹیلائٹس ہیں، جو ملک کو متعدد شناخت شدہ خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
10 FEB 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍فروری2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضی سائنس؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ1975 ء سے اب تک اِسرو نے ہندوستانی ساخت کے کل 129 سٹیلائٹ اور 36 ممالک کے 342 غیر ملکی سٹیلائٹ لانچ کئے ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 39سٹیلائٹ کامرشیل سٹیلائٹ ہیں اور باقی نینو –سٹیلائٹ ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اِس وقت ہندوستان کے پاس خلاء میں 53آپریشنل سٹیلائٹ ہیں،جو ملک کو متعدد شناخت شدہ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔اِن میں سے 21مواصلاتی سٹیلائٹ ہیں،8سمت شناسی کے سٹیلائٹ ہیں، 21زمینی مشاہدہ کرنے والے سٹیلائٹ اور 3عدد سائنس سٹیلائٹ ہیں۔
اِن سٹیلائٹوں سے موصول شدہ ڈاٹا اور خدمات کا استعمال ملک کے مختلف شعبوں کے مفاد میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ان میں ٹیلی ویژن کی نشریات، ڈائریکٹ –ٹو- ہوم، اے ٹی ایم، موبائل مواصلات، ٹیلی –ایجوکیشن، ٹیلی –میڈیسن اور موسم پر صلاح، کیڑوں کے حملے، زرعی-موسمیاتی سائنس اور ماہی گیری کے خطے شامل ہیں۔سٹیلائٹ ڈاٹا کا استعمال فصل پیداوار کا اندازہ لگانے ، فصلوں کی دیکھ ریکھ اور زراعتی خشک سالی کا تجزیہ، بنجر زمین کی فہرست، زیر زمین پانی کے امکانی علاقوں کی شناخت ، بین ملکی زراعتی استحکام اور قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم میں کمی کے لئے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔اِسرو کے پاس آپریشنل ایپلی کیشن کو بڑھانے اور ملک میں اُبھرتے ایپلی کیشن اور وزارتوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے زیادہ تعداد میں سٹیلائٹ کو لانچ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
آپریشنل استعمال کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں کے ذریعے متعدد ایپلی کیشن کو مؤثر انداز سے اپنایا گیا ہے۔ایسے کچھ ایپلی کیشن میں شامل ہیں: انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوسین انفارمیشن سروسز (ایم او ای ایس)، فصل علاقے اور پیداوار کا اندازہ لگانے اور مہالونوبس نیشنل کروپ فورکاسٹ سینٹر(ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)کے ذریعے قومی زراعت خشک سالی جائزہ اور نگرانی نظام کے توسط سے امکانی ماہی گیری علاقے کا اندازہ لگانا اور سمندر ریاستی جائزہ(ایم او اےاینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)ہندوستانی جنگلات کا سروے (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)کے ذریعے دو سالہ جنگلات کا جائزہ مرکزی آبی کمیشن (جل شکتی کی وزارت)کے ذریعے آبپاشی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جائزہ ہندوستانی موسمیاتی سائنس محکمہ (ایم او ای ایس)، زیر زمین پانی کے امکانات اور مناسب ریچارج مقامات کی میپنگ(جل شکی کی وزارت)اوردیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ذریعے انٹیگریٹیڈ واٹر شیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام اور منریگا(این جی این آر ای جی اے)۔