Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to perform at National War Memorial
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will now perform at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis. A decision to this effect has been jointly taken by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The Ministry of Education has directed the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to prepare a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi so that schools bands can perform at the NWM. The place, themes, tunes etc. of the band can be decided in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS) keeping in view the sanctity of the Memorial.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with NWM&M, HQ IDS as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE will coordinate with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
The tentative date for performances of these school bands at the NWM is from February 22, 2022, ahead of the third anniversary of the dedication of the NWM to the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019.
The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence and Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूलों के बैंड राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर प्रस्तुति देंगे
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर अब स्कूलों के बैंड बारी-बारी से नियमित तौर पर प्रस्तुति देंगे। रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से यह निर्णय लिया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) को शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय राज्य राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के परामर्श से स्कूलों के बैंडों की एक सूची तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि स्कूल बैंड राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर प्रस्तुति दे सकें। स्मारक की पवित्रता को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक एवं संग्रहालय निदेशालय, एकीकृत रक्षा सेवा मुख्यालय के समन्वय से बैंड का स्थान, थीम, धुन आदि तय किया जा सकता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा विभागों से इस नियमित कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक एवं संग्रहालय, एकीकृत रक्षा सेवा मुख्यालय के समन्वय से प्रस्तुति करने के लिए अपने संबंधित राज्यों के स्कूलों से एक बैंड का चयन करने का अनुरोध किया है। सीबीएसई रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सभी स्कूलों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में इन स्कूल बैंडों की प्रस्तुति की संभावित तिथि 22 फरवरी, 2022 है, जो राष्ट्र को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के समर्पण की तीसरी वर्षगांठ से पहले है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 फरवरी, 2019 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्कूली बच्चों में देशभक्ति, कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण, साहस और बलिदान के मूल्यों को जगाना और लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है, ताकि वे प्रतिष्ठित युद्ध स्मारक से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं का अनुभव कर सकें। यह वीर गाथा परियोजना के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है, जिसे रक्षा तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालयों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से बच्चों को शुरुआती दौर में युद्ध नायकों की वीरतापूर्ण कहानियों के बारे में जागरूक करने और उनमें राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को जागृत करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था।