Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to perform at National War Memorial
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will now perform at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis. A decision to this effect has been jointly taken by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The Ministry of Education has directed the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to prepare a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi so that schools bands can perform at the NWM. The place, themes, tunes etc. of the band can be decided in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS) keeping in view the sanctity of the Memorial.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with NWM&M, HQ IDS as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE will coordinate with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
The tentative date for performances of these school bands at the NWM is from February 22, 2022, ahead of the third anniversary of the dedication of the NWM to the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019.
The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence and Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ സ്‌കൂൾ ബാൻഡുകൾ വാദ്യമേളം അവതരിപ്പിക്കും
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ ഊഴമനുസരിച്ച് സ്‌കൂൾ ബാൻഡുകൾ പതിവായി വാദ്യമേളം അവതരിപ്പിക്കും. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായാണ് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച തീരുമാനമെടുത്തത്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയവും ഡൽഹി സർക്കാരുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് സ്കൂൾ ബാൻഡുകളുടെ പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം CBSE - യോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ സ്കൂൾ ബാൻഡുകൾക്ക് ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ പ്രകടനം നടത്താൻ അവസരമൊരുങ്ങും. ബാൻഡുകളുടെ സ്ഥലം, പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ, താളങ്ങൾ മുതലായവ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് നാഷണൽ വാർ മെമ്മോറിയൽ & മ്യൂസിയം, ഹെഡ്ക്വാർട്ടർ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് (NWM&M, HQ IDS) എന്നിവയുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് സ്മാരകത്തിന്റെ പവിത്രതയ്ക്ക് കോട്ടം തട്ടാത്ത വിധം തീരുമാനിക്കാം.
NWM&M, HQ IDS-യുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, പതിവ് പരിപാടിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ വാദ്യമേളം അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഓരോ സ്കൂൾ ബാൻഡിനെ വീതം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം അതത് സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പുകളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ സ്കൂളുകളെ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ചുമതല CBSE യ്ക്ക് നിർവ്വഹിക്കും.
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചതിന്റെ മൂന്നാം വാർഷികത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 22 മുതൽ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ സ്കൂൾ ബാൻഡുകളുടെ പ്രകടനം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ഏകദേശ ധാരണയായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സ്‌കൂൾ കുട്ടികളിൽ രാജ്യസ്‌നേഹം, കടമകൾ നിർവ്വഹിക്കാനുള്ള അർപ്പണബോധം, ധൈര്യം, ത്യാഗം എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ ഉദ്യമത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.