Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to perform at National War Memorial
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will now perform at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis. A decision to this effect has been jointly taken by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The Ministry of Education has directed the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to prepare a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi so that schools bands can perform at the NWM. The place, themes, tunes etc. of the band can be decided in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS) keeping in view the sanctity of the Memorial.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with NWM&M, HQ IDS as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE will coordinate with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
The tentative date for performances of these school bands at the NWM is from February 22, 2022, ahead of the third anniversary of the dedication of the NWM to the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019.
The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence and Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் பள்ளிகளின் பேண்ட் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் சுழற்சி முறையில் பள்ளிகளின் பேண்ட் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும், கல்வி அமைச்சகமும் கூட்டாக இதற்கான முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது. கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லி பிரதேச அரசுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளின் பேண்ட் இசைக் குழுக்களின் கால அட்டவணையைத் தயாரிக்குமாறு மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதே போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் பள்ளிகளிலிருந்து பேண்ட் இசைக்குழுவைத் தெரிவு செய்யவும் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து அனைத்துப் பள்ளிகளையும் சிபிஎஸ்இ ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மூன்றாவது ஆண்டு நெருங்கும் நிலையில், 2022 பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் பேண்ட் இசைக்குழுக்களின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தும் தேதிகள் அமையும். 2019 பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
பள்ளி மாணவர்களிடையே தேசப்பக்தியின் மாண்புகளை வளர்த்தல், கடமைக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தல், துணிவு, தியாகம் ஆகியவை இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.