Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to perform at National War Memorial
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will now perform at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis. A decision to this effect has been jointly taken by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The Ministry of Education has directed the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to prepare a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi so that schools bands can perform at the NWM. The place, themes, tunes etc. of the band can be decided in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS) keeping in view the sanctity of the Memorial.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with NWM&M, HQ IDS as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE will coordinate with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
The tentative date for performances of these school bands at the NWM is from February 22, 2022, ahead of the third anniversary of the dedication of the NWM to the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019.
The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence and Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સ્કૂલોના બેન્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પર પ્રસ્તુતિ આપશે
10 FEB 2022 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પર હવે સ્કૂલોના બેન્ડ વારાફરતી નિયમિત રીતે પ્રસ્તુતિ આપશે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે સંયુક્ત રીતે આ નિર્ણય લીધો છે. શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે કેન્દ્રીય માધ્યમિક શિક્ષણ બોર્ડ (સીબીએસઈ)ને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજ્ય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્ર દિલ્હી સરકારના પરામર્શથી સ્કૂલોના બેન્ડ્સની એક યાદી તૈયાર કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે જેથી સ્કૂલ બેન્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પર રજૂઆત કરી શકે. સ્મારકની પવિત્રતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક તેમજ સંગ્રહાલય નિદેશાલય, એકીકૃત સંરક્ષણ સેવા મુખ્યાલયના સમન્વયથી બેન્ડનું સ્થાન, થીમ, ધુન વગેરે નક્કી કરી શકાય છે.
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના શિક્ષણ વિભાગોને આ નિયમિત કાર્યક્રમના હિસ્સા તરીકે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક તેમજ સંગ્રહાલય, એકીકૃત સંરક્ષણ સેવા મુખ્યાલયના સમન્વયથી પ્રસ્તુતિ આપવા માટે પોતાના સંબંધિત રાજ્યોની સ્કૂલો પાસેથી એક બેન્ડની પસંદગી કરવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો છે. સીબીએસઈ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી તમામ સ્કૂલોની સાથે સમન્વય સ્થાપિત કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારકમાં આ સ્કૂલ બેન્ડ્સની પ્રસ્તુતિની સંભવિત તારીખ 22 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022 છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારકના સમર્પણની ત્રીજી વર્ષગાંઠ અગાઉ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 25 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યુ હતું.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ શાળાઓનાં બાળકો દેશભક્તિ, કર્તવ્ય પ્રત્યે સમર્પણ, સાહસ અને બલિદાનના મૂલ્યોને જગાડવા અને લોકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાઓની ભાગીદારીને વધારવાની છે, જેથી તેઓ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત યુદ્ધ સ્મારક સાથે સંકળાયેલા વિવિધ પાસાઓનો અનુભવ કરી શકે. આ વીર ગાથા પરિયોજનાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારે છે, જેને સંરક્ષણ તથા સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે બાળકોને પ્રારંભિક સમયમાં યુદ્ધ નાયકોની વીરતાપૂર્ણ કહાનીઓ વિશે જાગૃત કરવા અને તેમાં રાષ્ટ્રવાદની ભાવનાને જાગૃત કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.