Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration for Unemployment Subsistence Allowance
10 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), the unemployment benefit subject to eligibility conditions, is paid to insured workers who lose their job. The unemployment benefit under the ABVKY has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average daily earning, payable upto 90 days, along with relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit for insured workers who have lost employment due to COVID-19. The scheme came into force on 01.07.2018 and extended twice from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021 and again from 01.07.2021 to 30.06.2022. As on 07.02.2022, the State-wise claims received, claims approved and amount paid under the scheme is at Annexure below:
ABVKY claims and Payment as on 07.02.2022
Sl.No.
State/ UT
Claims Received
Claims Approved
Amount Paid (in Rs.)
1
Himachal Pradesh
1353
1086
14479265
2
Karnataka
5702
4246
62665475
3
Chandigarh (UT)
444
338
5489720
4
Uttarakhand
1875
1360
14005647
5
Haryana
6972
3454
44852589
6
Assam
346
259
3335531
7
Rajasthan
5942
4895
60553588
8
J&K (UT)
285
216
1931418
9
Uttar Pradesh
7330
4840
66045205
10
West Bengal
1330
935
13026242
11
Nagaland
1
1
21637
12
Bihar
714
583
6657275
13
Punjab
2416
1940
23666816
14
Delhi
4954
3524
62181904
15
Jharkhand
455
267
3419665
16
Sikkim
2
0
0
17
Tripura
14
14
114450
18
Mizoram
6
6
36047
19
Gujarat
2866
2159
29781492
20
Andhra Pradesh
11443
9369
104564427
21
Bhubaneshwar
735
392
4259988
22
Tamilnadu
7813
6637
84819293
23
Madhya Pradesh
3433
2560
32328905
24
Maharashtra
7110
5480
80505535
25
Goa
660
483
7613852
26
Chhattisgarh
639
444
5086924
27
Telangana
4311
3075
44246647
28
Kerala
3161
2422
33865604
29
Pudhucherry
412
329
5083004
Total
82724
61314
814638145
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment, in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بے روزگاری بھتے کے لئے رجسٹریشن
10 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزار ت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ ملازمین اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ( ای ایس آئی سی ) کی جانب سے نافذ کی جارہی اٹل بی مت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا ( اے بی وی کے وائی ) کے تحت اہلیت کی شرطوں پر بے روزگاری بھتہ اُن انشورڈ ورکروں کو دیا گیا ہے ، جو اپنے روزگار گنواچکے ہیں۔ اے بی وی کے وائی کے تحت بے روزگار ی بھتہ اوسطاََ یومیہ کمائی کا 25 فیصد سے بڑھاکر 50 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے، جو بیمہ کئے گئے ورکروں کے لئے بھتے کی دعوے کی اہلیت شرائط کی نرمی کے ساتھ 90 دن کے اندر قابل ادئیگی ہوگا ، جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے روزگار کھوچکے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 7 جولائی 2018 کو لاگو کی گئی تھی اور اسے یکم جولائی 2020 سے 30 جون 2021 تک دوبار بڑھایا گیا اور یکم جولائی 2021 سے 30 جون 2022 تک اسے دوبارہ بڑھا یا گیا اور 7فروری 2022 کو ریاست کے اعتبار سے دعوے وصول کئے گئے ، دعووں کو منظوری دی گئی اوراس اسکیم کے تحت جو رقم ادا کئی گئی وہ نیچے ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔
اے بی وی کے وائی دعوے اور ادائیگی 7.02.2022 تک
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
حاصل کئے گئے کلیمس کی منظوری دی گئی
منظور کئے گئے کلیمس
رقم کی ادائگی (کروڑ میں)
1
ہماچل پردیش
1353
1086
14479265
2
کرناٹک
5702
4246
62665475
3
چھتیس گڑھ( یوٹی)
444
338
5489720
4
اتراکھنڈ
1875
1360
14005647
5
ہریانہ
6972
3454
44852589
6
آسام
346
259
3335531
7
راجستھان
5942
4895
60553588
8
جموں وکشمیر (یوٹی)
285
216
1931418
9
اتراکھنڈ
7330
4840
66045205
10
مغربی بنگال
1330
935
13026242
11
ناگالینڈ
1
1
21637
12
بہار
714
583
6657275
13
پنجاب
2416
1940
23666816
14
دلی
4954
3524
62181904
15
جھارکھنڈ
455
267
3419665
16
سکم
2
0
0
17
تریپورا
14
14
114450
18
میزورم
6
6
36047
19
گجرات
2866
2159
29781492
20
آندھرا پردیش
11443
9369
104564427
21
بھوبنیشور
735
392
4259988
22
تامل ناڈو
7813
6637
84819293
23
مدھیہ پردیش
3433
2560
32328905
24
مہاراشٹر
7110
5480
80505535
25
گوا
660
483
7613852
26
چھتیس گڑھ
639
444
5086924
27
تیلنگانہ
4311
3075
44246647
28
کیرالہ
3161
2422
33865604
29
پڈوچیری
412
329
5083004
میزان
82724
61314
814638145