Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses need to protect Indian culture and heritage
Shri Naidu commends efforts of Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam to improve ease of darshan to devotees
Vice President visits Tirumala temple, offers prayers to Lord Venkateswara
10 FEB 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, along with his family members visited the Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam and offered prayers to Lord Venkateswara in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh today.
Interacting with the media after offering prayers, Shri Naidu expressed happiness about his visit to the temple and said that he prayed for the peace and prosperity of the people of the nation. Suggesting that spirituality is nothing but the spirit of service, he said the darshan of Lord Venkateswara inspires him to do even more service to the people.
Shri Naidu added Indian culture and heritage espouses the universal values of unity, peace and social harmony and that everyone must strive to protect and preserve them. On the occasion, the Vice President commended the temple authorities in improving the ease of darshan for the devotees.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
श्री नायडु ने भक्तों के लिए दर्शन की सुगमता में सुधार को लेकर तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तिरुमाला मंदिर का दौरा कर भगवान वेंकटेश्वर की पूजा-अर्चना की
10 FEB 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ आज आंध्र प्रदेश में तिरुपति स्थित तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम का दौरा कर भगवान वेंकटेश्वर की पूजा-अर्चना की।
पूजा-अर्चना के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री नायडू ने मंदिर आकर प्रसन्नता जताई और कहा कि उन्होंने देश के लोगों की शांति और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की है। आध्यात्मिकता और कुछ नहीं बल्कि सेवा की भावना है का भाव व्यक्त करते उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान वेंकटेश्वर का दर्शन उन्हें लोगों की और भी अधिक सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति व विरासत एकता, शांति और सामाजिक सद्भाव के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों का समर्थन करती है और सभी को उनकी रक्षा व संरक्षण करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने भक्तों के लिए दर्शन की सुगमता में सुधार को लेकर मंदिर के अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा की।