Ministry of Steel
Net Profit of SAIL Grows by 12% in Q3FY22; Best ever Production of hot metal, crude steel and saleable
10 FEB 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel declared the financial results giving the company’s performance during Q3 and 9M of the Financial Year 2021-22 (FY’22), here yesterday.
Key Highlights of SAIL’s performance during Q3 FY’22 and 9M FY’22
• Best ever Q3 and 9M production of hot metal, crude steel and saleable steel.
• Net profit grows by 12% in Q3FY22 over CPLY. Net profit grows to Rs. 9597 Crore during 9M FY’22 vis-à-vis Rs 406 Crore during CPLY
• Revenue from operations grows by 28% at Rs 25,245 Crore in Q3 FY’22 and 59% at Rs 72,715 Crore in 9M FY’22 over CPLY
• Borrowings stood at Rs 19,128 Crore as on 31.12.2021
SAIL’s Performance at a glance
Q3 FY’22
Q3 FY’21
9M FY’22
9M FY’21
Financial Performance, in Rs Crore
EBITDA
3659
5294
17581
7267
PBT
1931
3645
12829
2271
PAT
1443
1283
9597
406
Physical Performance in Million Tonnes
Hot Metal Production
4.886
4.798
13.816
11.606
Crude Steel Production
4.531
4.368
12.77
10.659
Saleable Steel Production
4.365
4.153
12.455
10.184
The company has delivered one of its best physical performances during the quarter as well as nine months ending 31st Dec, 2021. However, the same is not reflected in the financial performance of Q3 FY’22 due to various factors beyond the control of the company which primarily include unprecedented increase in the prices of imported and indigenous coking coal. With the overall positive outlook in the economy and the announcements in the Union Budget for increasing the infrastructure spending, the performance is likely to improve in the coming quarters. The company’s focus remains to lower its borrowings and this is reflected in the reduction of about 15% over Q2.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிதியாண்டு 22-ன் 3-வது கால் பகுதியில் இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத்தின் நிகர லாபம் 12% அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது
10 FEB 2022 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் 3-வது கால் பகுதியில் இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளின் நிதி பயன்களை அந்த நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி,
• இரும்புக் குழம்பு, இரும்புப் பாளம், விற்பனைக்கான எஃகு ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தி 3-வது காலாண்டில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு சிறப்பானதாக இருந்தது.
• கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நிதியாண்டு 22-ன் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டில் நிகர லாபம் 12% அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
• நிதியாண்டு 22-ன் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டில் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலமான வருவாய் 28% அதிகரித்து ரூ.25,245 ஆகியுள்ளது.
• 31.12.2021 நிலவரப்படி கடன் பெற்ற தொகை ரூ.19,128 கோடியாகும்.
பொருளாதாரத்தில் காணப்படும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வ கண்ணோட்டம் மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புக்கான செலவுத் தொகையை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் காரணமாக வரும் காலாண்டில் இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத்தின் செயல்பாடு மேம்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது. கடன் பெறுவதை குறைப்பதில் நிறுவனம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இது இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் சுமார் 15% குறைந்திருப்பதில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797127