PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 FEB 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• Over 171 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 8,92,828
• Active cases stand at 2.11%
• Recovery Rate currently at 96.70%
• 1,72,211 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,10,12,869
• 71,365 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (4.54%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (7.57%)
• 74.46 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 15,71,726 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 171 Cr
More than 53.61 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 96.70%
71,365 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 8,92,828
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 7.57%
India’s cumulative COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 171 Cr as per provisional reports till 7 am today afternoon.
This has been achieved through 1,90,41,308 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,98,181
2nd Dose
1,00,05,351
Precaution Dose
37,23,616
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,02,946
2nd Dose
1,75,95,829
Precaution Dose
49,60,626
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,04,94,313
2nd Dose
92,19,707
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
54,60,68,719
2nd Dose
41,97,38,863
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,12,29,449
2nd Dose
17,48,33,878
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,55,71,357
2nd Dose
10,94,31,875
Precaution Dose
70,31,995
Precaution Dose
1,57,16,237
Total
1,70,87,06,705
1,72,211 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,10,12,869.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 96.70%.
71,365 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 8,92,828. Active cases constitute 2.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,71,726 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 74.46 Cr (74,46,84,750) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 7.57% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.54%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796726
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
Nearly 169 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12.11 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available
with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9th February, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,68,99,73,425
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,11,77,166
Nearly 169 crore (1,68,99,73,425) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 12.11 Cr (12,11,77,166) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796722
Tweet links

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
09 FEB 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 171 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 8,92,828 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 2.11 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 96.70 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 1,72,211 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,10,12,869 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 71,365 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 4.54 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 7.57 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 74.46 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 15,71,726 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 171 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 53.61 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 96.70 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 71,365 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 8,92,828 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 7.57 प्रतिशत है
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज दोपहर तक 171 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया।
इस उपलब्धि को 1,90,41,308 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,98,181
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,05,351
एहतियाती खुराक
37,23,616
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,02,946
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,95,829
एहतियाती खुराक
49,60,626
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,04,94,313
दूसरी खुराक
92,19,707
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
54,60,68,719
दूसरी खुराक
41,97,38,863
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,12,29,449
दूसरी खुराक
17,48,33,878
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,55,71,357
दूसरी खुराक
10,94,31,875
एहतियाती खुराक
70,31,995
एहतियाती खुराक
1,57,16,237
कुल
1,70,87,06,705
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,72,211 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,10,12,869 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 96.70 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में 71,365 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या वर्तमान में 8,92,828 है। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 2.11 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,71,726 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 74.46 करोड़ (74,46,84,750) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 7.57 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.54 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796733
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को करीब 169 करोड़ टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 12.11 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(9 फरवरी, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,68,99,73,425
शेष टीके
12,11,77,166
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की करीब 169 करोड़ (1,68,99,73,425) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 12.11 करोड़ से अधिक (12,11,77,166) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796727
द्वीट लिंक्स