وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکول کی سطح کے نصاب میں زراعت کے مختلف پہلو
09 FEB 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل سمیت زراعت سے متعلق خدشات کو مختلف مراحل پر طلباء کی علمی سطح کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تعلیمی تحقیق وتربیت کی قومی کونسل (این سی ای آر ٹی) کے سائنس کے نصاب میں تمام مراحل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت کے خدشات اور مسائل سے متعلق مواد کو این سی ای آر ٹی کی سائنس کی نصابی کتابوں کے مختلف ابواب میں کلاس VI سےX اور کلاس XI سے XII کے لیے بایولوجی کی نصابی کتابوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔مزید برآں، زراعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو این سی ای آر ٹی کی XII کلاس جغرافیہ کی نصابی کتاب میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کا نام ہے ’’انڈیا: لوگ اور معیشت‘‘۔ ان نصابی کتابوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے، کلاس IX سے XII کے نصاب میں ’زراعت‘ کو ہنر کے مضمون کے طور پر اور کلاس IX اور XII میں ’باغبانی‘ کو ہنر کے مضمون کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، طلباء کو زراعت کے شعبے میں ، حکومت کی طرف سے ’’فارمرس پورٹل آف انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’قومی مشن برائے پائیدار ترقی‘‘ کے ذریعے بھی آگاہی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Education
Various aspects of agriculture in school level curriculum
09 FEB 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The concerns related to agriculture, including solutions to challenges faced by agriculture, have been incorporated in National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)’s Science curriculum at all stages keeping in view the cognitive level of students at different stages. The contents related to agriculture concerns and issues are included in various chapters of NCERT’s Science textbooks from classes VI – X and Biology textbooks for classes XI and XII. Further, challenges faced by agriculture have also been included in NCERT’s Class XII Geography textbook, namely, “India: People and Economy”. These textbooks are updated periodically. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) offers ‘Agriculture’ as a Skill subject in classes IX to XII and ‘Horticulture’ as a Skill subject in classes XI & XII. Moreover, students are also made aware of the initiatives taken by the Government in the area of Agriculture through “Farmer’s Portal of India” and “National Mission for Sustainable Development”.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.