Ministry of Education
Various aspects of agriculture in school level curriculum
09 FEB 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The concerns related to agriculture, including solutions to challenges faced by agriculture, have been incorporated in National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)’s Science curriculum at all stages keeping in view the cognitive level of students at different stages. The contents related to agriculture concerns and issues are included in various chapters of NCERT’s Science textbooks from classes VI – X and Biology textbooks for classes XI and XII. Further, challenges faced by agriculture have also been included in NCERT’s Class XII Geography textbook, namely, “India: People and Economy”. These textbooks are updated periodically. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) offers ‘Agriculture’ as a Skill subject in classes IX to XII and ‘Horticulture’ as a Skill subject in classes XI & XII. Moreover, students are also made aware of the initiatives taken by the Government in the area of Agriculture through “Farmer’s Portal of India” and “National Mission for Sustainable Development”.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যালয় স্তরে পাঠ্যক্রমে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক
09 FEB 2022 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কৃষি সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সম্মুখীন হওয়া সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান সহ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের জ্ঞানের মান বৃদ্ধির কথা মাথায় রেখে জাতীয় শিক্ষা গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ষদ (এনসিইআরটি) বিজ্ঞান পাঠ্যক্রমকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে । এনসিইআরটি- এর বিজ্ঞান পাঠ্যপুস্তকের বিভিন্ন অধ্যায়ে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ ও বিষয়গুলি ষষ্ঠ থেকে দশম এবং একাদশ ও দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর জীববিজ্ঞান পাঠ্যপুস্তকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে । ‘ভারত : মানুষ এবং অর্থনীতি’ শীর্ষক বিষয়টি এনসিইআরটি-র দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ভূগোল পাঠ্যপুস্তকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে । সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন (সিবিএসই) নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে দক্ষতার বিষয় হিসেবে ‘কৃষি’ এবং একাদশ ও দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে দক্ষতার বিষয় হিসেবে ‘উদ্যান পালন’-কে ঐচ্ছিক বিষয় হিসেবে রেখেছে । পাশাপাশি ‘ভারতের কৃষক পোর্টাল’ এবং ‘সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য জাতীয় মিশন’-এর মাধ্যমে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গৃহীত উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কেও ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সচেতন করা হচ্ছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার ।