Ministry of Home Affairs
Strategy to Prevent Cyber Crimes
09 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. States/UTs are primarily responsible to maintain law and order, inter-alia including strategy to prevent cyber crimes, planning and setting up of task force, and capacity building/training of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) for prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of cyber crimes. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the State Governments through various advisories and schemes for the capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes; issuance of alerts/ advisories; capacity building/training of law enforcement personnel/ prosecutors/judicial officers; improving cyber forensic facilities; etc. MHA has established Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to provide a framework and eco-system for LEAs to deal with the cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The Government has launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in), to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal are routed automatically to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of the law. A toll-free helpline number has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধের কৌশল
09 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতের সংবিধানের সপ্তম তপশিল অনুসারে ‘পুলিশ’ এবং ‘প্রশাসনিক নির্দেশিকা’ হল রাজ্যের বিষয় । রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে আইনশৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা সহ সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধের কৌশল, পরিকল্পনা ও টাস্কফোর্স গঠন, প্রতিরোধ, শণাক্তকরণ, তদন্ত এবং আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি/প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ । কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধে বিচারের জন্য আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সময়ে সময়ে বিভিন্ন উপদেশ এবং প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করেছে ।
সমন্বিত পদ্ধতিতে সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে । এরজন্য সতর্কতা/পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে । আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার কর্মীদের/আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ, সাইবার ফরেন্সিক সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । সরকার ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল- www.cybercrime.gov.in চালু করেছে । নারী ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধের ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে সব ধরণের সাইবার অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত ঘটনার রিপোর্ট এই পোর্টালে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে । অনলাইন সাইবার অভিযোগ দায়েরের সহায়তায় একটি টোল ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করা হয়েছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র ।