ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
দেশীয় ইস্পাত তৈরির ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে
07 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে দেশে বার্ষিক ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৩০০ মেট্রিক টনে পৌঁছবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। দেশে বর্তমানে বার্ষিক ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১৪৪ মেট্রিক টন। জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি, ২০১৭-র লক্ষ্য হলো ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকারীদের নীতিগতভাবে সহায়তা এবং নির্দেশ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে এই উদ্দেশ্য অর্জনের জন্য অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করা। এই ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভারতে ২০২০-২১ সালে উৎপাদন খাতে যে ৪০ শতাংশ বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলি রয়েছে। দেশে ইস্পাত উৎপাদন এবং ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি ও ইস্পাত আমদানির উপর হ্রাস টানতে মন্ত্রক বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতে তৈরি ইস্পাত সংগ্রহের বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি লোহা ও ইস্পাত পণ্য (ডিএমআইআন্ডএসপি) নীতির বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। দেশীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত স্ক্র্যাপের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য ইস্পাত স্ক্র্যাপ পুনর্ব্যবহার নীতির বিষয়েও বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পে ৬ হাজার ৩২২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। যৌথ পরিকল্পনা কমিটি এবং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন ও বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো খাতে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক ২০২০ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে নতুন দিল্লি, মুম্বাই এবং ভুবনেশ্বরে কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারিতে অর্থ মন্ত্রক, জাপানের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় জাপানি বিশেষজ্ঞদের উপস্থিতিতে ‘অর্থনীতির বিকাশে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার – আবাসন ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়। আবাসন ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য ২০২০ সালের আগস্টে আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মশালা আয়োজিত হয়। গ্রামীণ ভারতে দেশীয় ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য ২০২০ সালের অক্টোবরে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, পশুপালন বিভাগ এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় একটি কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এমনকি আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক, কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থা থেকে সদস্যদের নিয়ে একটি যৌথ কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। আবাসন ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাতেই এই কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়। পাশাপাশি ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক আইআইটি, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক এবং শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি কমিটিও গঠন করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম চন্দ্র প্রসাদ সিং।

Ministry of Steel
Doubling of Domestic Steel Making Capacity
07 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The present annual crude steel capacity of the country is 144 MT and is envisaged to reach 300 MT by 2030-31. National Steel Policy, 2017 aims to provide the conducive environment for attaining this objective by providing policy support and guidance to steel producers. The priority for this sector is evident from the fact that 40% of investment in manufacturing sector in India has been made by companies in the steel sector during 2020-21*. Further, after analysing the data, several initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Steel to increase usage of domestically manufactured steel and import substitution.
{* Source: Economic Outlook, Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) Pvt. Ltd.}
(i) Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
(ii) Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
(iii) Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of ₹6,322 crores.
Joint Plant Committee (JPC) and Institute for Steel Development and Growth (INSDAG) along with Ministry of Steel have evolved a roadmap for increasing the use of steel in various infrastructure sectors. Initiatives taken towards this, include the following:
(i) Ministry of Steel organised Workshops in Feb., 2020 at New Delhi, Mumbai and Bhubaneswar and Webinar in Jan., 2022 in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy, Trade & Industry (METI), Japan by engaging Japanese experts on enabling procedures for increase of steel usage for the growth of economy – Building and Construction Sector.
(ii) To enhance domestic steel usage in Railways and Defence Sector a workshop was organized in Feb., 2020 in collaboration with Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Defence.
(iii) To enhance usage of domestically manufactured steel in Oil and Gas Sector, a webinar was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in June, 2020.
(iv) To enhance domestic steel usage in Building & Construction Sector and Civil Aviation Sector a workshop was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation in August, 2020.
(v) To enhance domestic steel usage in Rural India, a workshop was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Ministry of Food Processing and Industries in October, 2020.
(vi) Further, a Joint Working Group (JWG) having members from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Skill Development, Ministry of Steel, BIS, CPWD, Technical Institutions (IITs) and from Industry has also been setup for fostering steel usage in Housing and Construction sector. JWG held 03 meetings and the Core Committee under JWG held more than 10 meetings so far.
(vii) Ministry of Steel has also formed a Committee of experts from INSDAG, IITs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and industry experts for development of designs for long span (30m, 35m and 40m) steel based Bridges. The design for 30m is finalised and submitted on 4.1.2022.
(viii) A Committee has been formed jointly with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to prepare a roadmap for promoting domestic steel in Oil and Gas Sector in September, 2020. The Committee has submitted the final report in August, 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.