Ministry of Steel
Doubling of Domestic Steel Making Capacity
07 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The present annual crude steel capacity of the country is 144 MT and is envisaged to reach 300 MT by 2030-31. National Steel Policy, 2017 aims to provide the conducive environment for attaining this objective by providing policy support and guidance to steel producers. The priority for this sector is evident from the fact that 40% of investment in manufacturing sector in India has been made by companies in the steel sector during 2020-21*. Further, after analysing the data, several initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Steel to increase usage of domestically manufactured steel and import substitution.
{* Source: Economic Outlook, Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) Pvt. Ltd.}
(i) Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
(ii) Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
(iii) Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of ₹6,322 crores.
Joint Plant Committee (JPC) and Institute for Steel Development and Growth (INSDAG) along with Ministry of Steel have evolved a roadmap for increasing the use of steel in various infrastructure sectors. Initiatives taken towards this, include the following:
(i) Ministry of Steel organised Workshops in Feb., 2020 at New Delhi, Mumbai and Bhubaneswar and Webinar in Jan., 2022 in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy, Trade & Industry (METI), Japan by engaging Japanese experts on enabling procedures for increase of steel usage for the growth of economy – Building and Construction Sector.
(ii) To enhance domestic steel usage in Railways and Defence Sector a workshop was organized in Feb., 2020 in collaboration with Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Defence.
(iii) To enhance usage of domestically manufactured steel in Oil and Gas Sector, a webinar was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in June, 2020.
(iv) To enhance domestic steel usage in Building & Construction Sector and Civil Aviation Sector a workshop was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation in August, 2020.
(v) To enhance domestic steel usage in Rural India, a workshop was organized in collaboration with Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Ministry of Food Processing and Industries in October, 2020.
(vi) Further, a Joint Working Group (JWG) having members from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Skill Development, Ministry of Steel, BIS, CPWD, Technical Institutions (IITs) and from Industry has also been setup for fostering steel usage in Housing and Construction sector. JWG held 03 meetings and the Core Committee under JWG held more than 10 meetings so far.
(vii) Ministry of Steel has also formed a Committee of experts from INSDAG, IITs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and industry experts for development of designs for long span (30m, 35m and 40m) steel based Bridges. The design for 30m is finalised and submitted on 4.1.2022.
(viii) A Committee has been formed jointly with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to prepare a roadmap for promoting domestic steel in Oil and Gas Sector in September, 2020. The Committee has submitted the final report in August, 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اندرون ملک اسٹیل بنانے کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنا
07 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی موجود سالانہ خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت 144 ایم ٹی ہے اور امید ہے کہ یہ 31-2030 تک 300 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ فولاد کی قومی پالیسی 2017 تک، فولاد تیار کرنے والوں کو پالیسی کی معاونت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرکے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتاہے۔ اس شعبے کو ترجیح دینا اس حقیقت سے واضح ہے کہ*21-2020 کے دوران ہندوستان میں مال کی تیاری کی شعبے میں 40 فیصد سرمایہ کاری، فولاد کے شعبے کی کمپنیوں نے کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اعداد وشمار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بعدفولاد کی وزارت کی طرف سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فولاد کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے اور متبادل کی درآمد کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
{* ماخذ: اکونومک آؤٹ لک، ہندوستانی معیشت کی مانیٹرنگ کا مرکز (سی ایم آئی ای) پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ}
(i) میڈ ان انڈیا فولاد کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ،اندرون ملک تیار کردہ لوہے اور فولاد کی مصنوعات کی پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن (ڈی ایم آئی اور ایس پی)
(ii) مقامی طورپر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، فولاد کے اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن
(iii) 6322 کروڑ روپئے کی مختص لاگت رقم کے ساتھ پیداور سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) کی اسکیم برائے اسپیشلیٹی اسٹیل۔
مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)اور فولاد کی فروغ اور اضافے کے ادارے (آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی) نے فولاد کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں مندرجہ ذیل اقدام شامل ہیں:
1. فولاد کی وزارت نے فروری 2020 میں نئی دلّی، ممبئی اور بھوبنیشور میں ورکشاپیں اور جنوری 2022 میں ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا تھا جس میں اقتصادیات، تجارت اور صنعت (ایم ای ٹی آئی) کی وزارت نے جاپان کے تعاون سے طریقہ کار کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، جاپانی ماہرین کو شامل کیا تھا۔ جس کا مقصد معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے عمارت اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے فولاد کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
2. ریلوے اور دفاعی شعبے میں فولاد کے استعمال کو اندرون ملک بڑھانے کے لیے ، فروری 2020 میں وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت دفاع کے اشتراک سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3. جون 2020 میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانا تھا۔
4. عمارات اور تعمیر کے شعبے نیز شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں اندرون ملک تیار فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 2020 میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
5. دیہی ہندوستان میں گھریلو اسٹیل کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اکتوبر 2020 میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، مویشی پروری کے محکمے اور ڈبہ بند خوراک اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
6. مزید برآں، ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی)، جس میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، فولاد کی وزارت، بی آئی ایس، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، تکنیکی ادارے (آئی آئی ٹیز) اور صنعت سے اراکین شامل تھے، تشکیل دیا گیا جس کا مقصدہاؤسنگ اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی 3 میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت کور کمیٹی نے ابھی تک 10 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں منعقد کرلی ہیں۔
7. فولاد کی وزارت نے آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی، آئی آئی ٹیز، سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور صنعت سے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے جس کا مقصد طویل لمبائی والے(30 ایم، 35 ایم اور 40 ایم) فولاد پر مبنی پلوں کی تیاری کے لیے ڈیزائن تیار کرنا ہے۔ 30 ایم کے لیے ڈیزائن تیار کرلیا گیا ہے اور اسے 4جنوری 2022 کو جمع کرا دیا گیا ہے۔
8. ستمبر 2020 میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں گھریلو فولاد کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے اگست 2021 میں حتمی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔