Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with budget allocation of Rs. 2,710.65 Crore.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur thanks the Prime Minister for approving continuation of RYSK Scheme and bringing it into national prominence
04 FEB 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to achieving the objectives of developing the personality and leadership qualities of the youth and to engage them in nation building activities, the Government has decided to continue the Scheme of “Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram” over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26) at an outlay of Rs 2,710.65 Crore.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving the continuation of the Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) Scheme. The Minister stated, “On behalf of the Ministry and all stakeholders, I express our deep gratitude to the Prime Minister for extending the tenure of the Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for another five years as well as bringing it into national prominence.”
The RYSK Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The Scheme beneficiaries are the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘youth’ in the National Youth Policy, 2014. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the beneficiaries are in the age-group of 10-19 years. The programmes of RYSK Scheme are implemented through seven sub-schemes: -
(i) Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(NYKS)
(ii) National Youth Corps (NYC)
(iii) National Programme for Youth & Adolescent Development (NPYAD)
(iv) International Cooperation
(v) Youth Hostels (YH)
(vi) Assistance to Scouting & Guiding Organizations
(vii) National Young Leaders Programme (NYLP).
Under the NYKS Sub-Scheme of RYSK, at present there are about 50.34 Lakh youth volunteers enrolled through 2.57 Lakh Youth Clubs and cover 623 Districts across the country
The primary objective of the RYSK Scheme is to motivate the youth to strive for excellence in their respective fields and to bring them to the forefront of the development process. It seeks to harness the immense youth energy for national – building.
The RYSK Scheme aims at promotion of National Integration, Adventure, Youth Leadership and Personality Development, Development and Empowerment of Adolescents, Technical and Resource Development.
The RYSK Scheme programme include Skilling and Handholding-Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, Combating COVID-19: Mass Awakening and Action Campaign, Establishing Disaster Risk Reduction & Preparedness Teams, Youth led Fit India Movement, Youth Wellness and Positive Life Style, Training of Youth on Clean Village-Green Village-Catch the Rain, Youth Club Development Campaign-Formation of Action Plan, Observance of Days of National Importance, National Youth Day & Week, District Youth Convention, Awards to Outstanding Youth Clubs and Declamation Contest& Nation Building, Tribal Youth Exchange Programmes, North-East Youth Exchange Programme and other Youth Exchange Porgrammes. Apart from this, Catch the Rain Project in collaboration with National Water Mission, Jal Shakti Mantralya, Involvement of Youth in Namami Gange Project in collaboration with National Mission for Clean Ganga, Investor Awareness Programme in collaboration with Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority(IEPFA), Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Futher, the National Youth Festival, North-East Youth Festival, Neighbourhood Youth Parliament, International Youth Exchange Programmes and various International Youth Summits/Meetings/conferences viz. BRICS Youth Summit, Youth-20 Summit, IBSA Youth Summit, Commonwealth Youth Meetings, SCO Meetings etc. are organized.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs has been granted the fund of Rs. 41.60 Crore for creation of National Yuva Volunteer Registry under the RYSK Scheme. The creation of National Yuva Volunteer Registry will facilitate quick and effective mobilization and deployment of volunteers and enable real-time tracking of volunteer work in the country.
In pursuance of clarion call of the Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat, the National Youth Parliament is being organized under the RYSK Scheme. The 1st National Youth Parliament was organized in 2018-19 and during the year 2020-21, the National Youth Parliament was organized in 36 States/UTs with participation of 2,34,353 youths.
The Ministry also collaborates with UN Agencies like United Nations Volunteers (UNV)/United National Development Programme (UNDP) and the Commonwealth Youth Programme (CYP) on various youth related issues. Under the RYSK Scheme, Youth Hostels provide good accommodation for the youth at reasonable rates and financial assistance is provided to scouting and guiding organizations.
The other features of the Scheme are broadly retained for continuity and strengthening of the established good practices. Besides, the Scheme has been rationalised by making it leaner and simplifying the structure and approval process, as well as by removing the redundancies and syntactical deficiencies.
As per the vision and direction of Prime Minister, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is implementing the programmes under the RYSK scheme for youth development and empowerment across the country. As part of commemoration of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports had taken up Clean India campaign wherein more than 1.14 Crore Kgs of waste, mainly Single Use Plastic were collected with the participation of more than 98 lakhs youth volunteers from all over the country. One of the activities of Department of Youth Affairs has been popularizing volunteerism among the youth as volunteerism teaches the youth to learn from each-other and find new opportunities and resources and build confidence & capabilities. They are also encouraged to take part in volunteerism on mass scale as has been evident from involvement of Youth Volunteers during the Covid-19 pandemic and Clean India Campaign.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम योजना के अंतर्गत 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 2,710.65 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय आवंटन
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आरवाईएसके योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी देने और इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
04 FEB 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व एवं नेतृत्व गुणों को विकसित करने और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण की गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र (2021-22 से 2025-26 तक) की अवधि के लिए 2,710.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय पर "राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम" योजना को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके) योजना को जारी रखने को मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "मंत्रालय और सभी हितधारकों की ओर से, मैं राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम योजना के कार्यकाल को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।"
आरवाईएसके योजना युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति, 2014 में 'युवा' की परिभाषा के अनुरूप, योजना के लाभार्थी 15-29 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवा हैं। विशेष रूप से किशोरों के लिए कार्यक्रम के घटकों के मामले में, लाभार्थी 10-19 वर्ष की आयु-वर्ग के हैं। आरवाईएसके योजना के कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित सात उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं: -
(i) नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस)
(ii) राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर (एनवाईसी)
(iii) युवा और किशोर विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीवाईएडी)
(iv) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
(v) युवा छात्रावास (वाईएच)
(vi) स्काउटिंग और गाइडिंग संगठनों को सहायता
(vii) राष्ट्रीय युवा नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम (एनवाईएलपी)।
आरवाईएसके की एनवाईकेएस उप-योजना के अंतर्गत, वर्तमान में 2.57 लाख युवा मंडलों के माध्यम से लगभग 50.34 लाख युवा स्वयंसेवक नामांकित हैं और देश भर के 623 जिलों को कवर करते हैं।
आरवाईएसके योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य युवाओं को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित करना और उन्हें विकास प्रक्रिया में सबसे आगे लाना है। इस योजना से राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए अपार युवा ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
आरवाईएसके योजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एकता, साहसिक कार्य, युवा नेतृत्व और व्यक्तित्व विकास, किशोरों का विकास और सशक्तिकरण, तकनीकी और संसाधन विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
आरवाईएसके योजना कार्यक्रम में स्किलिंग एंड आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सहयोग देने, कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने: बड़े पैमाने पर जागृति और एक्शन कैंपेन, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और तैयारी टीमों की स्थापना, युवा नेतृत्व फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, यूथ वेलनेस एंड पॉजिटिव लाइफ स्टाइल, युवाओं को स्वच्छता पर प्रशिक्षण, गांव-हरा गांव-वर्षा जल का संचयन, युवा मंडल विकास अभियान-कार्य योजना का निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दिनों को मनाना, राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस और सप्ताह, जिला युवा सम्मेलन, उत्कृष्ट युवा मंडलों को पुरस्कार और भाषण प्रतियोगिता एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण, जनजातीय युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम और अन्य युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम शामिल है। इसके अलावा, कैच द रेन प्रोजेक्ट, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, नमामि गंगे परियोजना में युवाओं की भागीदारी, स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) के निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी इस योजना में शामिल है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव, पूर्वोत्तर युवा महोत्सव, पड़ोस युवा संसद, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर सम्मेलन/बैठकें/सम्मेलन जैसे, ब्रिक्स यूथ समिट, यूथ-20 समिट, आईबीएसए यूथ समिट, कॉमनवेल्थ यूथ मीटिंग्स, एससीओ मीटिंग्स आदि का आयोजन किया जाता है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय को आरवाईएसके योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवी रजिस्ट्री के निर्माण के लिए 41.60 करोड़ रुपये का कोष प्रदान किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवी रजिस्ट्री के निर्माण से स्वयंसेवकों की त्वरित और प्रभावी एकजुटता एवं तैनाती की सुविधा होगी और देश में स्वयंसेवी कार्यों की रियल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग सक्षम होगी।
मन की बात कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर आरवाईएसके योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पहली राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन 2018-19 में किया गया था और वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 2,34,353 युवाओं की भागीदारी के साथ 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन किया गया।
मंत्रालय संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों जैसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्वयंसेवकों (यूएनवी)/ संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और राष्ट्रमंडल युवा कार्यक्रम (सीवाईपी) के साथ विभिन्न युवा संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी सहयोग करता है। आरवाईएसके योजना के तहत, युवा छात्रावास युवाओं को उचित दरों पर अच्छा आवास प्रदान करते हैं और स्काउटिंग एवं मार्गदर्शन करने वाले संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इस योजना की अन्य विशेषताओं को अच्छी प्रथाओं की निरंतरता और मजबूती के लिए बरकरार रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, योजना को सरल बनाकर एवं संरचना और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्तताओं और कमियों को दूर करके इसे युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय देश भर में युवा विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए आरवाईएसके योजना के तहत कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है। "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान चलाया था, जिसमें 1.14 करोड़ किलोग्राम से अधिक कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक को एकत्र किया गया था, जिसमें पूरे देश के 98 लाख से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी थी। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की गतिविधियों में से एक युवाओं के बीच स्वयंसेवी बनने को लोकप्रिय बनाना है क्योंकि स्वयंसेवा युवाओं को एक-दूसरे से सीखना और नए अवसर व संसाधन खोजने तथा आत्मविश्वास एवं क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना सिखाती है। उन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर स्वयंसेवा में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जैसा कि कोविड -19 महामारी और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के दौरान युवा स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी से स्पष्ट है।