Ministry of Railways
Government Takes Steps for Effective and Speedy Implementation of Rail Projects
04 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.04.2021, 484 Railway projects of 51,165 Km length, costing approx. `7.53 lakh crore are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution, out of which 10,638 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. `2.14 lakh crore has been incurred upto March, 2021. These include:-
1. 187 New line projects of 21,037 Km length, costing `4,05,916 crore, out of which commissioning of 2,621 Km length has been achieved and expenditure of `1,05,591 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
1. 46 Gauge Conversion projects of 6,213 Km length, costing `53,171 crore, out of which commissioning of 3,587 Km length has been achieved and expenditure of `22,184 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
1. 251 Doubling projects of 23,915 Km length, costing `2,93,471 crore, out of which commissioning of 4,430 Km length has been achieved and expenditure of `86,041 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
The completion of any Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. and all these factors affect the completion time and cost of the project(s), which is finally worked out at the completion stage. However, Railways is making all the efforts for expeditious completion of projects.
Various steps being taken by the Government for effective and speedy implementation of rail projects include (i) prioritisation of projects (ii) substantial increase in allocation of funds on priority projects (iii) delegation of powers at field level (iv) close monitoring of progress of project at various levels, and (v) regular follow up with State Governments and concerned authorities for expeditious land acquisition, forestry and Wildlife clearances and for resolving other issues pertaining to projects.
Since 2014, there has been substantial increase in Budget allocation and commensurate commissioning of projects. The Average Annual Budget allocation in the Indian Railways for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling works during 2014-19 has increased to `26,026 crore per year from `11,527 crore per year during 2009-14, which is 126% more than average annual budget outlay of 2009-14. The Annual budget allocation for these Projects for Financial Year 2019-20 was `39,836 crore (246% more than average annual budget allocation during 2009-14) and `43,626 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (278% more than the Average Annual Budget allocation during 2009-14). For Financial year 2021-22, highest-ever budget outlay of `52,398 crore has been provided for these works, which is 355% more than average annual budget outlay of 2009-14.
During 2014-21, 17,720 km length (3,681 km New Line, 4,871 km Gauge Conversion and 9,168 km Doubling) has been commissioned at an average of 2,531 km/year which is 67% more than the average commissioning during 2009-14 (1520 km/year).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل پروجیکٹوں کے موثر اور تیز رفتار نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات ‏
04 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
‏نئی دہلی، 4 فروری 2022: ‏
یکم اپریل 2021 تک، 51,165 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 484 ریلوے پروجیکٹ جن کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 7.53لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے مارچ 2021 تک 10,638 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا جن پر تقریباً 2.14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: ‏
1. ‏21,037 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 187 نئے لائن پروجیکٹ، جن پر 4,05,916 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے، جن میں سے 2,621 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے کمیشننگ حاصل کی گئی ہے اور مارچ 2021 تک 1,05,591 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ‏
2. ‏6,213 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 46 گیج کنورژن پروجیکٹ، جن کی لاگت 53,171 کروڑ ہے، جن میں سے 3,587 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی کمیشننگ حاصل کی گئی ہے اور مارچ 2021 تک 22,184 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ‏
3. ‏251 23,915 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ، جن پر 2,93,471 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے، جن میں سے 4,430 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی کمیشننگ حاصل کی گئی ہے اور مارچ 2021 تک 86,041 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ‏
‏کسی بھی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے فوری اراضی کا حصول، محکمہ جنگلات کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے جنگلات کی منظوری، لاگت بانٹنے کے منصوبوں میں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے لاگت کا حصہ جمع کرنا، پروجیکٹوں کی ترجیح، انفرنجنگ یوٹیلیٹی کی منتقلی، مختلف حکام سے قانونی کلیئرنس، علاقے کی ارضیاتی اور جغرافیائی حالت، پروجیکٹ کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورت حال، موسمی حالات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے لیے ایک سال میں کام کرنے والے مہینوں کی تعداد اور یہ تمام عوامل پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے وقت اور لاگت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، جس پر بالآخر تکمیل کے مرحلے پر کام کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی جلد تکمیل کے لیے تمام کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ‏
‏ریل پروجیکٹوں کے موثر اور تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات میں (1) پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں پر مختص کرنے کو ترجیح دینا (2) فیلڈ سطح پر اختیارات کی تفویض (3) ‏‏ مختلف سطحوں پر پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کی کڑی نگرانی ‏‏اور (وی) اراضی کے حصول میں تیزی لانے، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کی منظوری اور منصوبوں سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ پیروی شامل ہے۔
‏2014 سے بجٹ مختص کرنے اور پروجیکٹوں کی موافق کمیشننگ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 19-2014 کے دوران نئی لائن، گیج کنورژن اور ڈبلنگ کے کاموں کے لیے 2009-14 کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے کا اوسط بجٹ مختص 11,527 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 26,026 کروڑ سالانہ ہو گیا ہے جو 2009-14 کے اوسط سالانہ بجٹ اخراجات سے 126 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مالی سال 20-2019 کے لیے ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سالانہ بجٹ مختص 39,836 کروڑ (2009-14 کے دوران اوسط سالانہ بجٹ مختص سے 246 فیصد زیادہ) اور مالی سال 2020-21 میں 43,626 کروڑ روپے (2009-14 کے دوران اوسط سالانہ بجٹ مختص سے 278 فیصد زیادہ) تھا۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے ان کاموں کے لیے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 52,398 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جو 2009-14 کے اوسط سالانہ بجٹ اخراجات سے 355 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔ ‏
‏2014-21 کے دوران 17,720 کلومیٹر لمبائی (3,681 کلومیٹر نئی لائن، 4,871 کلومیٹر گیج کنورژن اور 9,168 کلومیٹر دوگنا) اوسطا 2,531 کلومیٹر فی سال شروع کیا گیا ہے جو 2009-14 (1520 کلومیٹر/سال) کے دوران اوسط کمیشننگ سے 67 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ‏
‏یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔‏