Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO MSMEs DURING COVID
03 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund, a fund of funds which aims to extend growth funding to MSMEs.
The highlights of SRI Fund are as under:-
• To provide funding support to Daughter Funds for onward provision as growth capital through equity, quasi-equity and debt (as permitted under relevant SEBI guidelines).
• To support faster growth of MSMEs and thereby ignite the economy and create employment opportunities.
• To support MSMEs to graduate beyond the MSME bracket and become National/International Champions.
• To support MSMEs which help making India self-reliant by producing relevant technologies, goods and services.
• Daughter Funds which are interested in investing in MSMEs shall be empanelled.
• 20% of the funds invested in MSMEs shall be provided by SRI Fund.
• MSMEs as per the definition given in the MSMED Act shall be eligible provided, after assessment, they are found viable, have a positive growth trajectory, and have a defined business plan for growth. Previous 3 years CAGR will be considered.
• Non Profit institutions, NBFCs, financial inclusion sector, micro credit sector and other financial intermediaries shall not be eligible for consideration.
Assuming an average investment of Rs. 10.00 Crore per MSMEs, approximately 5000 MSME are likely to be benefited.
The financial support under this scheme intends to increase the financial capacity of viable MSMEs for growth to expand their business and become National/International Champions.
The scheme is being implemented by a special purpose vehicle named “NSIC Venture Capital Fund Limited”. As informed by NSIC Venture Capital Fund Limited, a Commitment of Rs.1,080 crore has been approved so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் காலகட்டத்தில் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி
03 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நாராயண் ராணே, கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வெளியிட்டார்.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிதி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நிதியை இந்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது. அதன் சில முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
* சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரித்து அதன் மூலம் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு புத்துணர்ச்சி அளித்து வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்குதல்.
* சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பெரும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து தேசிய/சர்வதேச சாம்பியன்களாக ஆவதற்கு ஆதரவளித்தல்.
* தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவாக மாற்ற உதவும் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரித்தல்.
"என் எஸ் ஐ சி வென்ச்சர் கேபிடல் ஃபண்ட் லிமிடெட்" என்ற சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்பால் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. என் எஸ் ஐ சி வென்ச்சர் கேபிடல் ஃபண்ட் லிமிடெட் அளித்துள்ள தகவலின் படி, ரூ.1,080 கோடிக்கான உறுதிக்கு இதுவரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795124