جل شکتی وزارت
کامیابی کی کہانی: سووچھ بھارت مشن
اڈوپی میں ایم آر ایف 41 گرام پنچایتوں کو ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کی محفوظ خدمات فراہم کررہا ہے
02 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2فروری 2022۔
یکم اگست 2021 کو جب سے اس نے کام کرنا شروع کیاہے،نیٹی گرام پنچایت (کرکالا تعلق، کرناٹک کا اڈوپی ) کے میٹریل ریکوری فیسلٹی (ایم آر ایف) سینٹر نے کرکالا کے بلاکس میں 41 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو موثر ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ اڈوپی کاپ اور ہیبری جو اس پروجیکٹ میں دائرہ کار میں آتےہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی اڈوپی کی ضلع پنچایت کرتی ہے جبکہ ساہس زیرو ویسٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ، پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے،ا س سہولت کو منگلا ریسورس منجمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ ، منگلور کے ذریعہ چلایا جاتا ہے۔
منصوبے کے مقاصد:
• انسانئ وسائل کے محدود استعمال کے ساتھ فضلہ کے انتظام کی مرکزی خدمات فراہم کرنا
• فضلے سے زیادہ سےزیادہ وسائل حاصل کرنا اور ماحول کی حفاظت کرتےہوئے فضلہ کے غیر سائنسی انتظام کو روکنا
• سادہ مشینوں کا استعمال کرکے انسانی وسائل کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا
• غیر ری سائیکل فضلہ جیسے کثیر پلاسٹک کو سیمنٹ فیکٹریوں میں ٹھکانے لگانا
• ری سائیکلنگ کےمجاز مراکز میں فضلہ کوٹھکانے لگانا
• موثر سہولیات فراہم کرنا، سماجی تحفظ اور کارکنوں کی صحت اور حفاظت کو فروغ دینا
• فضلہ کے انتظام پر ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھنا
عمل : پراجیکٹ ایریا کےاندر گھر گھر جمع کیا جانے والا خشک کچرا سالڈ ویسٹ منجمنٹ (ایس ایم ڈبلیو) مراکز میں لایا جاتا ہے۔
جہاں ہر ہفتے ایم آر ایف اسٹیشن کی کچرا جمع کرنے والی گاڑی پر لوڈ کرنے سے پہلے ان کا وزن کیا جاتا ہے اور پیک کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح جمع ہونے والے فضلے کو دوبارہ ایم آر ایف سینٹر میں وزن کیا جاتا ہے اور اسٹوریج کے کمپارٹمنٹس میں محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یونٹ کی گنجائش: ایم آر ایف یونٹ کی عمارت ایک ہزار مربع فٹ ہے اور یہ روزانہ 10 ٹن کچرے کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس میں فضلہ ذخیرہ کرنے، چھانٹنے اور بیلنگ یونٹس کےلئے الگ الگ حصے ہیں،۔ دیگر سہولیات میں کنوینئر بیلٹ، بیلنگ مشین، اسٹیکر ، فائر سیفٹی کی سہولت ، ایک جنریٹر ، اور 7 ٹن کی صلاحیت والا ٹرک شامل ہیں۔
سروس چارجز: ایم آر ایف کے لئے ایک علیحدہ بینک اکاؤنٹ نیٹی جی پی کے ذریعہ رکھاجا رہا ہے جس میں جی پی ایس کو ماہانہ سروس چارج جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
جی پیز کا کردار:
• گھروں ، تجارتی اداروں اور دیگر فضلہ پیدا کرنے والوں کو ان کی اپنی قیمت پر فضلہ کو الگ کرنے اور جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں مطلع کرنا
• گھروں کے گیلے فضلے اور مضر صحت فضلہ کو جی بی پی کی سطح پر اٹھانا چاہئے۔
• اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں جمع ہونے والے کچرے کو الگ کریں، خشک یونٹوں میں ذخیرہ کریں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خشک فضلہ بو کے بغیر ہو۔
• کچرے کو پھینکنے سے روکنے کے لئے کچرے کو لے جانے کے لئے گاڑی دستیاب ہونی چاہئے۔
A picture containing text, indoor, furniture, clutteredDescription automatically generated A picture containing outdoor, truck, building, transportDescription automatically generated A picture containing tree, outdoor, sky, truckDescription automatically generated
فنڈنگ: سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کےتحت پروجیکٹ کے لئے 250 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ، دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت 8.32 لاکھ روپے، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن اسکیم کے تحت 28.35 لاکھ روپے، گرام وکاس فنڈ کے تحت 10 لاکھ، نئے پنچایت کے اپنے فنڈ سے 23 لاکھ روپے کی رقم استعمال کی گئی ہے۔
نتیجہ اور اثر:
• ایم آر ایف کے سیٹ اپ ہونے کے بعد جمع ہونےو الی کچرے کی مقدار 2-1 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 5-4 ہوگئی ہے۔
• مختلف زمروں کے فضلے کو سائنسی طریقے سے ہینڈل کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• ایم آر ایف سینٹر زیادہ قیمتوں پر مجازی سائیکلز کو فضلہ فروخت کرتا ہے۔
• بیلنگ سسٹم بیلنگ اور بڑی مقدار کی فروخت کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• ری سائیکل نہ ہونے والا فضلہ سیمنٹ کمپنیوں کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
• اسکیل اپ کے لئے منصوبہ: بقیہ 144 گرام پنچایتوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لئے بادگابیٹو، کیدور، تھراسی اورہیبری میں 4 پلاسٹک ویسٹ منجمنٹ یونٹس بنانے کے منصوبے پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1001

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission
MRF in Udupi Providing safe Solid Waste Management Services to 41 Gram Panchayats
02 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since it began operations on August 1, 2021, the Material Recovery Facility (MRF) Centre of Nitte Gram Panchayat (Karkala Taluk, Udupi district of Karnataka) has provided effective waste management services to 41 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the Blocks of Karkala, Udupi, Kaup and Hebri that come under the purview of this project.
The project is supervised by the Zilla Panchayat of Udupi. While Saahas Zero Waste Private Limited provides technical guidance for project implementation, the operation of the facility is handled by Mangala Resource Management Private Limited, Mangalore.
Objectives of the project:
• To provide centralised waste management services with limited human resource utilization
• To derive maximum resources from the waste and prevent unscientific waste management while protecting the environment
• To increase the efficiency of human resources by using simple machines
• To dispose non-recyclable waste such as multi-layer plastics to cement factories
• To dispose waste to authorized recycling centres
• To provide efficient facilities, social security, and promote health and safety of workers
• To maintain records on waste management
Process: Dry waste collected door to door within the project area is brought to the solid waste management (SWM) centres where it is weighed and packed before loading onto the MRF station's waste collection vehicle every week. The waste thus collected is again weighed in the MRF centre and stored in the storage compartments.
It is then divided into about 25 to 30 sections with the help of a conveyer belt. The sorted waste is then bailed using a bailing machine. Recycled waste is sold to authorized recycling companies. Non-recyclable waste is transported to cement factories for the purpose of co-processing.
Unit capacity: The MRF unit has a 1000 sq. ft building and is capable of handling 10 tonnes of waste per day. It has separate sections for waste storage, sorting and bailing units, in addition to an office, a security room, a rest room and toilet facility. Other amenities include a conveyor belt, a baling machine, a stacker, a fire safety facility, a generator, a CCTV, a 70-ton capacity way bridge and 7-ton capacity truck.
Service charges: A separate bank account for the MRF is being maintained by the Nitte GP into which GPs are required to deposit monthly service charge; the Chairman or Member Secretary are signatories to the account. An invoice is submitted to the Joint Committee and Multiple Gram Panchayats by the MRF Operator with supportive documents before the 5th of every month. The GPs are required to deposit service fees into the Bank Account of this Joint Committee within 7 days of receipt of the invoice.
Role of the GPs:
• To inform households, commercial establishments, and other waste producers about the procedure for waste segregation and collection, at their own cost
• Wet waste and hazardous waste from households should be done at GP level
• Segregate waste collected within their jurisdiction, store in dry units, ensure dry waste is odourless and deliver it to the MRF vehicle
• Waste collected at GP level should be packed in bags
• A vehicle should be available to transport waste to prevent waste dumping
• If a GP wishes the MRF to collect bulk waste, the MRF operator should be notified two days in advance
• Timely payment of service fee to MRF operator. If waste collected is less than expected, 50 per cent of service fee needs to be paid
A picture containing text, indoor, furniture, clutteredDescription automatically generated A picture containing outdoor, truck, building, transportDescription automatically generated A picture containing tree, outdoor, sky, truckDescription automatically generated
Funding: A sum of Rs 250 lakhs has been utilized for the project under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen); Rs. 8.32 lakhs under the Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme; Rs.28.35 lakhs under the 15th Finance Commission Scheme, Rs. 10 lakhs under the Gram Vikas fund; Rs.23 lakhs from Nitte Panchayat’s own fund.
Outcome and Impact:
• Quantity of waste collected has increased from 1-2 tons to 4-5 tons after MRF was setup
• Waste dumping and public littering has reduced enormously
• The project changed to a revenue neutral model after MRF operations began
• Awareness on scientific handling and disposal of different categories of waste has increased among the public
• MRF centre sells waste to authorized recyclers at higher rates
• The bailing system allows for bailing and selling of bulk quantities
• Non-recyclable waste is shipped to the cement companies
Plan for scale-up: Plans are in the pipeline to build 4 Plastic Waste Management Units (PWMU) at Badagabettu, Kedur, Thrasi and Hebri to support the remaining 144 Gram Panchayats.