Ministry of Women and Child Development
SUPPORT TO CHILDREN ORPHANED DUE TO COVID-19
02 FEB 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister has announced PM CARES for Children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. The applications of such children are uploaded on the portal by the respective State/UT Governments. As on 31.01.2022, 6624 applications have been uploaded on the portal out of which, 3855 applications have been approved as per due process. State/ UT-wise details are at Annexure-I.
The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme - Mission Vatsalya under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. As per the scheme guidelines, quantum of sponsorship of Rs.2000/- per child per month is available for Non-institutional Care of children in Need of Care and Protection and the provision for maintenance grant of Rs.2160/- per child per month for children living in Child Care Institution. The Ministry also shared advisories and guidelines for supporting states/UTs regarding Child Care Institutions, including providing vaccination for the eligible children residing there and also mental health support to children and care givers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
BY
ANNEXURE-I
STATES-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED AND APPROVED (as on 31.01.2022)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of Applications received
Number of Applications Approved
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
479
325
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
6
4
Assam
84
46
5
Bihar
153
61
6
Chandigarh
13
12
7
Chhattisgarh
133
94
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
13
12
9
Delhi
278
120
10
Goa
8
5
11
Gujarat
342
208
12
Haryana
133
79
13
Himachal Pradesh
28
24
14
Jammu & Kashmir
48
16
15
Jharkhand
110
23
16
Karnataka
265
183
17
Kerala
147
101
18
Ladakh
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
2
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
739
391
21
Maharashtra
1158
712
22
Manipur
34
19
23
Meghalaya
9
8
24
Mizoram
19
11
25
Nagaland
23
8
26
Orissa
308
72
27
Puducherry
18
10
28
Punjab
59
37
29
Rajasthan
301
194
30
Sikkim
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
496
324
32
Telangana
292
237
33
Tripura
2
0
34
Uttarakhand
66
32
35
Uttar Pradesh
768
429
36
West Bengal
89
56
Total
6624
3855

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे अनाथ झालेल्या मुलांना आधार
02 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022
ज्या मुलांनी कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे त्यांचे दोन्ही जन्मदाते पालक अथवा जिवंत असलेला एक पालक, कायदेशीर पालकत्व देण्यात आलेली व्यक्ती अथवा दत्तक पालक गमावले असतील अशा मुलांना आधार देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान केयर्स निधीची घोषणा केली आहे. या योजनेतून मदत मिळविण्यासाठी pmcaresforchildren.inया ऑनलाईन पोर्टलचा वापर करुन अशा मुलांचे अर्ज सादर करता येतात. संबंधित राज्य सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांनी या पोर्टलचा वापर करून केंद्र सरकारकडे त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील अनाथ मुलांचे अर्ज सादर केले आहेत. आतापर्यंत या पोर्टलवर 6,624 अर्ज सादर करण्यात आले असून योग्य प्रक्रियेद्वारे त्यापैकी 3,855 अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.या योजनेतून मिळणाऱ्या मदतीसाठी आतापर्यंत महाराष्ट्रातील 1158 अनाथ मुलांचे अर्ज सादर करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 712 अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत तर गोवा राज्याकडून सादर झालेल्या 8 अनाथ मुलांच्या अर्जांपैकी 5 अर्ज मंजूर झाले आहेत.राज्य सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय अर्जांचा तपशील परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिला आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय बालक संरक्षण सेवा (सीपीएस) योजना- वात्सल्य अभियान ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबवत असून त्या अंतर्गत काळजी घेण्याची गरज असलेल्या तसेच कठीण परिस्थितीत सापडलेल्या मुलांना विविध प्रकारच्या सेवा पुरविण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांना केंद्राकडून मदत देण्यात येते.सीपीएस योजनेअंतर्गत स्थापन झालेल्या बालक सेवा संस्था इतर सुविधांसोबत वयानुरूप शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक शिक्षणासाठी प्रवेश, मनोरंजन, आरोग्य सेवा, समुपदेशनयासाठी मदत करतात. योजनेतील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, काळजी आणि संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या बिगर-संस्थात्मक सेवेसाठी प्रत्येक मुलामागे दर महिन्याला 2000 रुपयांचा प्रायोजकता निधी तर बालक सेवा संस्थांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या प्रत्येक मुलासाठी देखभाल खर्च म्हणून दर महिन्याला 2160 रुपये देण्यात येतात. मंत्रालयानेराज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांच्या मदतीसाठी बालक सेवा संस्थांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या मुलांपैकी लसीकरणासाठी पात्र मुलांना लसीकरण पुरविणे तसेच या मुलांचे तसेच त्यांचा सांभाळ करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने मदत करणे यांसह अशा संस्थांशी संबंधित सर्वसल्लावजा सूचना आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे देखील सामायिक केली आहेत.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-I
STATES-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED AND APPROVED (as on 31.01.2022)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of Applications received
Number of Applications Approved
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
479
325
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
6
4
Assam
84
46
5
Bihar
153
61
6
Chandigarh
13
12
7
Chhattisgarh
133
94
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
13
12
9
Delhi
278
120
10
Goa
8
5
11
Gujarat
342
208
12
Haryana
133
79
13
Himachal Pradesh
28
24
14
Jammu & Kashmir
48
16
15
Jharkhand
110
23
16
Karnataka
265
183
17
Kerala
147
101
18
Ladakh
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
2
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
739
391
21
Maharashtra
1158
712
22
Manipur
34
19
23
Meghalaya
9
8
24
Mizoram
19
11
25
Nagaland
23
8
26
Orissa
308
72
27
Puducherry
18
10
28
Punjab
59
37
29
Rajasthan
301
194
30
Sikkim
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
496
324
32
Telangana
292
237
33
Tripura
2
0
34
Uttarakhand
66
32
35
Uttar Pradesh
768
429
36
West Bengal
89
56
Total
6624
3855