Ministry of Home Affairs
BANNED ORGANISATIONS IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist organisations listed in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country is 42 and the number of organisations declared as Unlawful Associations under the UAPA is 13. So far, 31 individuals have been listed as terrorists under Schedule Four of the Act. Law Enforcement Agencies of the Centre and the States keep continuous watch on the activities of all such organisations/individuals and take action against them as per the law.
The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019 has added the provision of designation of individuals as terrorists, thereby reducing the chances of regrouping of the leaders/members of the banned organisations under other names.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
देशातल्या बंदी घालण्यात आलेल्या संघटना
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022
देशात बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 (युएपीए ) च्या पहिल्या परिशिष्टात सूचीबद्ध असलेल्या दहशतवादी संघटनांची संख्या 42 आहे आणि युएपीए अंतर्गत बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आलेल्या संघटनांची संख्या 13 आहे. आतापर्यंत 31 व्यक्तींचा कायद्याच्या परिशिष्ट चार अंतर्गत दहशतवादी म्हणून समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्था अशा सर्व संघटना /व्यक्तींच्या हालचालींवर सतत लक्ष ठेवतात आणि कायद्यानुसार त्यांच्याविरुद्ध कारवाई करतात.
बेकायदेशीर कृत्य (प्रतिबंध) सुधारणा कायदा, 2019 ने व्यक्तींना दहशतवादी म्हणून घोषित करण्याची तरतूद समाविष्ट केली आहे, त्यामुळे बंदी घातलेल्या संघटनांचे नेते/सदस्य इतर नावांनी पुन्हा एकत्र येण्याची शक्यता कमी झाली आहे.
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.