Ministry of Home Affairs
BANNED ORGANISATIONS IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist organisations listed in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country is 42 and the number of organisations declared as Unlawful Associations under the UAPA is 13. So far, 31 individuals have been listed as terrorists under Schedule Four of the Act. Law Enforcement Agencies of the Centre and the States keep continuous watch on the activities of all such organisations/individuals and take action against them as per the law.
The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019 has added the provision of designation of individuals as terrorists, thereby reducing the chances of regrouping of the leaders/members of the banned organisations under other names.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1967 (ਯੂਏਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 42 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 13 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਚਾਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 31 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਵਾਦੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ/ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਪੁਨਰਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।