Ministry of Home Affairs
BANNED ORGANISATIONS IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist organisations listed in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country is 42 and the number of organisations declared as Unlawful Associations under the UAPA is 13. So far, 31 individuals have been listed as terrorists under Schedule Four of the Act. Law Enforcement Agencies of the Centre and the States keep continuous watch on the activities of all such organisations/individuals and take action against them as per the law.
The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019 has added the provision of designation of individuals as terrorists, thereby reducing the chances of regrouping of the leaders/members of the banned organisations under other names.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک کے اندر ممنوعہ تنظیمیں
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے قانون، 1967 (یو اے پی اے) کے پہلے شیڈول میں درج ملک کے اندر دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی تعداد 42 ہے اور یو اے پی اے کے تحت غیر قانونی قرار دی گئی تنظیموں کی تعداد 13 ہے۔ اس قانون کے شیڈول چار کے تحت، اب تک 31 افراد کو دہشت گرد کے طور پر درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ایسی تمام تنظیموں/افراد کی سرگرمیو ں پر مسلسل نظر رکھتی ہیں اور ان کے خلاف قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔
غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے (ترمیمی) قانون، 2019 میں افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دیے جانے کا التزام شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ممنوعہ تنظیموں کے لیڈران/ممبران کے کسی اور نام سے دوبارہ متحد ہونے کے امکان کو کم کیا جا سکے۔