Ministry of Home Affairs
BANNED ORGANISATIONS IN THE COUNTRY
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist organisations listed in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country is 42 and the number of organisations declared as Unlawful Associations under the UAPA is 13. So far, 31 individuals have been listed as terrorists under Schedule Four of the Act. Law Enforcement Agencies of the Centre and the States keep continuous watch on the activities of all such organisations/individuals and take action against them as per the law.
The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019 has added the provision of designation of individuals as terrorists, thereby reducing the chances of regrouping of the leaders/members of the banned organisations under other names.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் தடை செய்யப்பட்ட அமைப்புகள்
02 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பு)ச் சட்டம், 1967, முதல் அட்டவணையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள 42 தீவிரவாத அமைப்புகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், இவற்றில் 13 அமைப்புகள் சட்டவிரோத அமைப்புகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் நான்காவது அட்டவணையின்படி, இதுவரை, 31 தனிநபர்கள், தீவிரவாதிகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மத்திய- மாநில அரசுகளின் சட்ட அமலாக்க அமைப்புகள், இதுபோன்ற அமைப்புகள் / தனிநபர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து, சட்டத்தின்படி அவற்றின்மீது உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகின்றன.
தடை செய்யப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள்/உறுப்பினர்கள், வேறு பெயர்களில் மீண்டும் ஒன்று சேருவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளைக் குறைக்கும் விதமாக, தனிநபர்களை தீவிரவாதிகளாக அறிவிப்பதற்கான சட்டப்பிரிவு, சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பு)ச் சட்டம், 2019-ல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.நித்யானந்த் ராய் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.