Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
My government is providing free ration to each poor household every month under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, says the President
This is the world’s largest food distribution program with an outlay of Rupees two lakh sixty thousand crore reaching out to 80 crore beneficiaries for 19 months, says the President
The government made record procurement to match the record production, says the President
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the joint sitting of two Houses of the Parliament, here today. The President, in his address, highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Centre in providing free ration to the poor households. Besides, he also underlined the record procurement done as a result of record production of food grains.
In his speech, the President said, “Several major countries have experienced scarcity of food-grains and faced starvation during the Corona crisis. But my sensitive government ensured that nobody remained hungry during the worst pandemic in 100 years. My government is providing free ration to each poor household every month under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This is the world’s largest food distribution program with an outlay of Rupees two lakh sixty thousand crore reaching out to 80 crore beneficiaries for 19 months. Being fully sensitive to the present circumstances, the government has extended this scheme till March 2022.”
“My government is working continuously to empower the farmers and the rural economy of the country. Despite the pandemic, our farmers produced more than 30 crore tonnes of food grains and 33 crore tonnes of horticulture produce in 2020-21. The government made record procurement to match the record production. The government procured 433 lakh metric tonnes of wheat during the Rabi season benefiting about 50 lakh farmers. A record quantity of about 900 lakh metric tonnes of paddy was procured during Kharif season, benefiting 1 crore 30 lakh farmers,” he added.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
મારી સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના હેઠળ દરેક ગરીબ પરિવારને દર મહિને મફત રાશન આપી રહી છે : રાષ્ટ્રપતિ
19 મહિના માટે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચવા માટે રૂપિયા બે લાખ 60 હજાર કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથેનો આ વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ખાદ્યપદાર્થ વિતરણ કાર્યક્રમ છે : રાષ્ટ્રપતિ
સરકારે રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન સાથે મેળ ખાતી રેકોર્ડ ખરીદી કરી છે : રાષ્ટ્રપતિ
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે (31-01-2022) અહીં સંસદના બે ગૃહોની સંયુક્ત બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં, ગરીબ પરિવારોને મફત રાશન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. આ ઉપરાંત, તેમણે અનાજના વિક્રમી ઉત્પાદનના પરિણામે થયેલી રેકોર્ડ ખરીદીને પણ રેખાંકિત કરી હતી.
તેમના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, “કેટલાક મોટા દેશોએ કોરોના સંકટ દરમિયાન અનાજની અછત અનુભવી છે અને ભૂખમરાનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો છે. પરંતુ મારી સંવેદનશીલ સરકારે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે 100 વર્ષમાં સૌથી ખરાબ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન કોઈ ભૂખ્યું ન રહે. મારી સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના હેઠળ દરેક ગરીબ પરિવારને દર મહિને મફત રાશન આપી રહી છે. 19 મહિના માટે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચવા માટે રૂપિયા બે લાખ 60 હજાર કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથેનો આ વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો અન્ન વિતરણ કાર્યક્રમ છે. હાલના સંજોગો પ્રત્યે સંપૂર્ણ સંવેદનશીલ હોવાથી સરકારે આ યોજનાને માર્ચ 2022 સુધી લંબાવી છે.
મારી સરકાર ખેડૂતો અને દેશના ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. રોગચાળો હોવા છતાં, આપણા ખેડૂતોએ 2020-21માં 30 કરોડ ટનથી વધુ અનાજ અને 33 કરોડ ટન બાગાયતી પેદાશોનું ઉત્પાદન કર્યું હતું. સરકારે રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદનને સરખાવવા રેકોર્ડ ખરીદી કરી હતી. સરકારે રવિ સિઝન દરમિયાન 433 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંની ખરીદી કરી હતી જેનાથી લગભગ 50 લાખ ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો હતો. ખરીફ સિઝન દરમિયાન લગભગ 900 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ડાંગરની વિક્રમજનક માત્રામાં ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનાથી 1 કરોડ 30 લાખ ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો હતો, ”તેમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.