Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
My government is providing free ration to each poor household every month under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, says the President
This is the world’s largest food distribution program with an outlay of Rupees two lakh sixty thousand crore reaching out to 80 crore beneficiaries for 19 months, says the President
The government made record procurement to match the record production, says the President
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the joint sitting of two Houses of the Parliament, here today. The President, in his address, highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Centre in providing free ration to the poor households. Besides, he also underlined the record procurement done as a result of record production of food grains.
In his speech, the President said, “Several major countries have experienced scarcity of food-grains and faced starvation during the Corona crisis. But my sensitive government ensured that nobody remained hungry during the worst pandemic in 100 years. My government is providing free ration to each poor household every month under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This is the world’s largest food distribution program with an outlay of Rupees two lakh sixty thousand crore reaching out to 80 crore beneficiaries for 19 months. Being fully sensitive to the present circumstances, the government has extended this scheme till March 2022.”
“My government is working continuously to empower the farmers and the rural economy of the country. Despite the pandemic, our farmers produced more than 30 crore tonnes of food grains and 33 crore tonnes of horticulture produce in 2020-21. The government made record procurement to match the record production. The government procured 433 lakh metric tonnes of wheat during the Rabi season benefiting about 50 lakh farmers. A record quantity of about 900 lakh metric tonnes of paddy was procured during Kharif season, benefiting 1 crore 30 lakh farmers,” he added.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
میری حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کے تحت ہر غریب کنبے کو ہر مہینے مفت راشن فراہم کررہی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت راشن تقسیم کا پروگرام ہے جس میں 19 مہینوں کے دوران 80 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے دو لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے گئے
حکومت نے غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کیلئے ریکارڈ خریداری کی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند
31 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31 جنوری،2022: صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج یہاں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے غریب کنبوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے مرکز کے ذریعے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات کو اُجاگر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کے نتیجے میں غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ خریداری کا بھی خصوصی ذکر کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘کورونا بحران کے دوران بہت سے ملکوں کو غذائی اجناس کی قلت کاسامناکرناپڑا، لیکن میری حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ 100 برس کی بد ترین عالمی وبا کے دوران کوئی اہل وطن بھوکا نہ رہے۔ میری حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کے تحت غریب کنبوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت راشن تقسیم کا پروگرام ہے جس میں 19 مہینوں کے دوران 80 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی کرتے ہوئے 260000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے گئے ۔ موجودہ حالات کاپوری طرح احساس کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے اس منصوبے کو مارچ 2022 تک توسیع دے دی ہے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میری حکومت کسانو ں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ملک کی دیہی معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ عالمی وبا کےباوجود ہمارے کسانوں نے 21-2020 کے دوران 30 کروڑ ٹن سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس اور 33 کروڑ ٹن باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار کانشانہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے اس بے مثال پیداوار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کےلئے ریکارڈ خریداری کی ۔ حکومت نے ربیع کی فصل کے دوران 433 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا ،جس سے تقریبا 50 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ۔ خریف سیزن کےدوران تقریبا 900 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے ایک کروڑ 30 لاکھ کسان فیضیاب ہوئے’’ ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:920