Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXTERNAL TRADE RECOVERS STRONGLY IN 2021-22
INDIA WELL ON TRACK TO ATTAIN THE AMBITIOUS MERCHANDISE EXPORT TARGET OF US$ 400 BILLION SET FOR 2021-22
EXPORT OF AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED PRODUCTS GREW BY 23.2%
ECONOMIC SURVEY STATES THAT STRONG CAPITAL FLOWS INTO INDIA LED TO RAPID ACCUMULATION OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES
AS OF END NOVEMBER 2021, INDIA WAS THE FOURTH LARGEST FOREX RESERVES HOLDER IN THE WORLD
RESILIENCE OF INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR DURING THE CURRENT YEAR AUGURS WELL FOR THE GROWTH REVIVAL IN THE ECONOMY
SURVEY STATES THAT INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR IS FAR BETTER PREPARED TO FACE ANY EXTERNAL SHOCKS
31 JAN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
External trade recovered strongly in 2021-22 after the pandemic-induced slump of the previous year, with strong capital flows into India, leading to a rapid accumulation of foreign exchange reserves. The Economic Survey 2021-22, tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that the resilience of India’s external sector during the current year augurs well for growth revival in the economy. It however cautions that the downside risks of global liquidity tightening and continued volatility of global commodity prices, high freight costs, coupled with the fresh resurgence of COVID-19 with the new variants may pose a challenge for India during 2022-23.
External trade performance:
The survey states that owing to the recovery of global demand coupled with revival in domestic activity, India’s merchandise exports and imports rebounded strongly and surpassed pre-COVID levels during the current financial year. The revival in exports was also helped by timely initiatives taken by the Government. The USA followed by the UAE and China remained the top export destinations in April-November, 2021, while China, the UAE and the USA were the largest import sources for India. Despite weak tourism revenues, there was significant pickup in net services receipts during April-December, 2021 on account of robust software and business earnings, with both receipts and payments crossing the pre-pandemic levels.
The Economic Survey notes that the first half of the calendar 2021 witnessed an acceleration in the global economic activity that lifted the merchandise trade above its pre-pandemic peaks. It says that India’s merchandise exports has followed the global trend and during April - December 2021 the merchandise exports grew by 49.7%, compared to corresponding period of last year and 26.5% over 2019-20 (April-December). The Survey mentions that India has already attained more than 75% of its ambitious export target of US$ 400 billion set for 2021-22, and is well on the track to achieve the target. It says that sharp recovery in key markets, increased consumer spending, pent up savings and disposable income due to announcement of fiscal stimulus by major economies, and an aggressive export push by the Government have bolstered exports in 2021-22. The rise in exports has been broad-based. India’s agriculture exports continue to do well, with export of agriculture and allied products growing by 23.2% during April- November 2021 over the corresponding period of last year. The Survey recommends that a push in the direction of Free Trade Agreements would help provide the institutional arrangements for India’s exports diversification.
On the issue of merchandise imports, the Economic Survey states that India witnessed revival in domestic demand resulting in strong import growth. Merchandise imports grew at the rate of 68.9% in April-December, 2021 over the corresponding period of last year and 21.9% over April-December 2019, crossing the pre-pandemic level. The Survey indicates that there has been increased diversification of India’s import sources as reflected in the reduction of China’s share to 15.5% from 17.7% in the April–November period. The Survey indicates that merchandise trade deficit has increased to US$ 142.4 billion in April-December 2021.
Trade in Services:
India has maintained its impressive performance in world services trade in the post-COVID-19 period, with services exports growing by 18.4% to US$ 177.7 billion during April-December 2021 for corresponding period of last year. The Survey says that the strong growth witnessed in services exports may also be attributed to key reforms undertaken by the Government. Services imports rose by 21.5% to US$ 103.3 billion in April-December 2021.
Current Account Balance:
The Economic Survey says that India’s current account balance turned into deficit of 0.2 percent of GDP in the first half of 2021-22, largely led by deficit in trade account. Net capital flows were higher at US$ 65.6 billion in H1: 2021-22, on account of continued inflow of foreign investment, revival in net external commercial borrowings (ECBs), higher banking capital and additional special drawing rights (SDR) allocation. India’s external debt rose to US$ 593.1 billion as at end September 2021, from US$ 556.8 billion a year earlier, reflecting additional SDR allocation by IMF, coupled with higher commercial borrowings.
Capital Account:
The Survey states that the net foreign investment inflows moderated to US$ 25.4 billion in the first half of the current financial year, compared to corresponding year of FY 2021. As per data available till November 2021, the net FDI and gross FDI inflows have moderated largely due to lower equity investment. The Survey states that Foreign Portfolio investment remains volatile due to global uncertainties.
BoP Balance and Foreign Exchange Reserves:
The Economic Survey mentions that the robust capital flows were sufficient to finance the modest current account deficit, resulting in an overall balance of payments (BoP) surplus of US$ 63.1 billion in H1 of 2021-22, that led to an augmented foreign exchange reserves crossing the milestone of US$ 600 billion and touched US$ 633.6 billion as of December 31, 2021. As of end November 2021, India was the fourth largest forex reserves holder in the world after China, Japan, and Switzerland.
On the issue of movement in exchange rate, the Economic Survey states that the rupee exhibited movements in both directions against the US$ during April-December 2021, yet it depreciated by 3.4% in December 2021 over March 2021. However the depreciation of rupee was modest as compared to its emerging market peers and it also appreciated against Euro, Japanese Yen and Pounds Sterling.
External Debt:
India’s external debt stood at US$ 593.1 billion, as on end-September 2021 which was 3.9% more than end-June 2021 levels. The Survey states that India’s external debt which crossed the pre-crisis level as at end-March 2021, consolidated further as at end-September 2021, aided by revival in NRI deposits and one-off additional SDR allocation by the IMF. The share of short term debt in total external debt fell marginally to 17% at end-September 2021 from 17.7% at end-March 2021. The Survey says that from a medium-term perspective, India’s external debt continues to be below what is estimated to be optimal for an emerging market economy.
India’s Resilience:
The Economic Survey mentions that a sizeable accretion in reserves led to an improvement in external vulnerability indicators such as foreign reserves to total external debt, short-term debt to foreign exchange reserves, etc. India’s external sector is resilient to face any unwinding of the global liquidity arising out of the likelihood of faster normalization of monetary policy by systematically important central banks, including the Fed, in response to elevated inflationary pressures.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये भारताच्या परदेशी व्यापारात मजबूत वाढ
वर्ष 2021-22 साठी निर्धारित केलेले 400 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी व्यापारी माल निर्यात लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी भारताची योग्य वाटचाल
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार देशात भांडवली ओघ वाढत असल्याने परकीय चलन गंगाजळीत जलद संचयन
31 JAN 2022 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2022
महामारीमुळे मागील वर्षीच्या घसरणीनंतर वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये भारताच्या परदेशी व्यापारात मजबूत वाढ होऊन देशात भांडवली ओघ वाढत असल्याने परकीय चलन गंगाजळीत जलद संचयन होत आहे. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021-22, केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत मांडले. निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणतात की चालू वर्षात भारताच्या बाह्य क्षेत्राची लवचिकता अर्थव्यवस्थेतील वाढीच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी चांगली आहे. तथापि, यात सावधगिरी प्रतीत होते की जागतिक तरलता संकुचित होण्याचे धोके आणि जागतिक वस्तूंच्या किमतीतील सतत अस्थिरता, उच्च मालवाहतुकीचा खर्च, तसेच कोविड-19 ची नवीन प्रकारात लाट 2022-23 मध्ये भारतासाठी आव्हान निर्माण करू शकते.
परदेशी व्यापार कामगिरी:
सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, देशांतर्गत उपक्रमांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासह जागतिक मागणीच्या पुनर्प्राप्तीमुळे, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात भारताच्या व्यापारी मालाची निर्यात आणि आयात जोरदार वाढली आणि तिने कोविड पूर्वीची पातळी ओलांडली. सरकारने वेळोवेळी घेतलेल्या पुढाकारामुळे निर्यातीत पुनरुज्जीवन होण्यास मदत झाली. एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर, 2021 मध्ये अमेरिकेनंतर संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि चीन ही सर्वोच्च निर्यातीची ठिकाणे होती, तर चीन, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि अमेरिका हे भारतासाठी सर्वात मोठे आयात स्रोत होते. पर्यटन महसूल तुटपुंजा असूनही, एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर, 2021 या कालावधीत पावत्या आणि देयके या दोन्हींनी महामारीपूर्व पातळी ओलांडल्याने तसेच मजबूत सॉफ्टवेअर आणि व्यावसायिक उत्पन्नाच्या कारणास्तव निव्वळ सेवा प्राप्तींमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की वर्ष 2021 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत जागतिक आर्थिक उपक्रमांचा वेग वाढला, ज्यामुळे महामारी पूर्वीच्या उच्चांकापेक्षा आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार जास्त होता. त्यात म्हटले आहे की, भारताच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय निर्यातीने जागतिक कलाचे अनुसरण केले आहे आणि एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान आंतरराष्ट्रीय निर्यात 49.7% ने वाढली आहे; गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत आणि 2019-20 (एप्रिल-डिसेंबर) च्या तुलनेत 26.5%. सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की भारताने 2021-22 साठी निर्धारित केलेल्या 400 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी निर्यात लक्ष्यापैकी 75% पेक्षा जास्त आधीच गाठले आहे आणि तो लक्ष्यपूर्तीच्या मार्गावर आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय आयातीच्या मुद्द्यावर, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की, भारताने देशांतर्गत मागणीत पुनरुज्जीवन केले आहे परिणामी मजबूत आयात वृद्धी झाली आहे. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये व्यापारी मालाची आयात महामारीपूर्वीची पातळी ओलांडत 68.9% दराने गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत वाढली आणि एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2019 च्या तुलनेत 21.9% दराने वाढ झाली.
सेवा व्यापार:
कोविड-19 नंतरच्या काळात भारताने जागतिक सेवा व्यापारात आपली प्रभावी कामगिरी कायम ठेवली आहे, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत सेवा निर्यात 18.4% ने वाढून 177.7 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर झाली आहे. सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की, सेवा निर्यातीत झालेल्या मजबूत वाढीचे श्रेय सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख सुधारणांना देखील दिले जाऊ शकते. एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये सेवा आयात 21.5% ने वाढून 103.3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर झाली.
चालू खात्यातील शिल्लक:
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार भारताच्या चालू खात्यातील शिल्लक मुख्यतः व्यापार खात्यातील तुटीमुळे 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत जीडीपीच्या 0.2 टक्के तूट दर्शवते. परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा निरंतर ओघ, निव्वळ बाह्य व्यावसायिक कर्जे (ECBs), उच्च बँकिंग भांडवल आणि अतिरिक्त विशेष आहरण अधिकार (SDR) वाटप यामुळे निव्वळ भांडवलाचा प्रवाह H1: 2021-22 मध्ये US$ 65.6 बिलियन होता. भारताचे परदेशी कर्ज सप्टेंबर 2021 अखेर 593.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर झाले, जे एका वर्षापूर्वी 556.8 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर होते, जे उच्च व्यावसायिक कर्जासह IMF द्वारे अतिरिक्त SDR तरतूद दर्शवते.
भांडवली खाते:
सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत निव्वळ परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा प्रवाह 2021च्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत US$ 25.4 बिलियन इतका कमी झाला आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत उपलब्ध असलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, मुख्यतः समभागातून गुंतवणूक कमी झाल्याने निव्वळ थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक आणि एकूण थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक यात घट झाली आहे. सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की जागतिक अनिश्चिततेमुळे परदेशी कंपन्यांची गुंतवणूक अस्थिर राहते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय देयकांचे संतुलन आणि परकीय चलन साठा:
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, चालू खात्यातील माफक तुटीला वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी मजबूत भांडवली प्रवाह पुरेसा होता, परिणामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय देयकांचे संतुलन 2021-22 च्या H1 मध्ये 63.1 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर पेक्षा जास्त झाले, ज्यामुळे परदेशी चलन साठा वाढला आणि त्याने 31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत US$ 600 बिलियनचा टप्पा ओलांडला आणि तो US$ 633.6 अब्ज पर्यंत पोहोचला. नोव्हेंबर 2021 अखेरीस, चीन, जपान आणि स्वित्झर्लंड नंतर भारत हा जगातील चौथा सर्वात मोठा परदेशी चलन धारक होता.
विनिमय दरातील हालचालींच्या मुद्द्यावर, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान रुपयाने अमेरिकी डॉलरच्या तुलनेत अवमूल्यनात चढ-उतार दर्शवली. तरीही मार्च 2021 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये त्याचे अवमूल्यन 3.4% झाले. तथापि रुपयाचे अवमूल्यन उदयोन्मुख बाजाराच्या तुलनेत कमी आहे आणि युरो, जपानी येन आणि पाउंड स्टर्लिंगच्या तुलनेत चांगले देखील आहे.
परदेशी कर्ज:
सप्टेंबर 2021 च्या अखेरीस भारताचे परदेशी कर्ज US$ 593.1 अब्ज होते, जे जून 2021च्या शेवटच्या पातळीपेक्षा 3.9% जास्त होते. सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की भारताचे परदेशी कर्ज जे मार्च 2021च्या अखेरीस महामारीपूर्व पातळी ओलांडलेले होते, ते सप्टेंबर 2021च्या शेवटी, अनिवासी भारतीय ठेवींचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीद्वारे एकवेळा अतिरिक्त SDR तरतूद करून आणखी एकत्रित वाढले.
भारताची लवचिकता:
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की गंगाजळीमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाल्यामुळे बाह्य असुरक्षितता निर्देशकांमध्ये सुधारणा झाली जसे की परदेशी गंगाजळी ते एकूण परदेशी कर्ज, परकीय चलनाच्या साठ्यावरील अल्प-मुदतीचे कर्ज इ. महागाईच्या वाढत्या दबावांना प्रतिसाद म्हणून फेडसह, पद्धतशीरपणे महत्त्वाच्या मध्यवर्ती बँकांद्वारे चलनविषयक धोरणाच्या जलद सामान्यीकरणाच्या शक्यतेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या जागतिक तरलतेला तोंड देण्यास भारताचे निर्यात क्षेत्र लवचिक आहे.
कृपया विस्तृत इंग्रजी बातमी बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793813