Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXTERNAL TRADE RECOVERS STRONGLY IN 2021-22
INDIA WELL ON TRACK TO ATTAIN THE AMBITIOUS MERCHANDISE EXPORT TARGET OF US$ 400 BILLION SET FOR 2021-22
EXPORT OF AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED PRODUCTS GREW BY 23.2%
ECONOMIC SURVEY STATES THAT STRONG CAPITAL FLOWS INTO INDIA LED TO RAPID ACCUMULATION OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES
AS OF END NOVEMBER 2021, INDIA WAS THE FOURTH LARGEST FOREX RESERVES HOLDER IN THE WORLD
RESILIENCE OF INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR DURING THE CURRENT YEAR AUGURS WELL FOR THE GROWTH REVIVAL IN THE ECONOMY
SURVEY STATES THAT INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR IS FAR BETTER PREPARED TO FACE ANY EXTERNAL SHOCKS
31 JAN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
External trade recovered strongly in 2021-22 after the pandemic-induced slump of the previous year, with strong capital flows into India, leading to a rapid accumulation of foreign exchange reserves. The Economic Survey 2021-22, tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that the resilience of India’s external sector during the current year augurs well for growth revival in the economy. It however cautions that the downside risks of global liquidity tightening and continued volatility of global commodity prices, high freight costs, coupled with the fresh resurgence of COVID-19 with the new variants may pose a challenge for India during 2022-23.
External trade performance:
The survey states that owing to the recovery of global demand coupled with revival in domestic activity, India’s merchandise exports and imports rebounded strongly and surpassed pre-COVID levels during the current financial year. The revival in exports was also helped by timely initiatives taken by the Government. The USA followed by the UAE and China remained the top export destinations in April-November, 2021, while China, the UAE and the USA were the largest import sources for India. Despite weak tourism revenues, there was significant pickup in net services receipts during April-December, 2021 on account of robust software and business earnings, with both receipts and payments crossing the pre-pandemic levels.
The Economic Survey notes that the first half of the calendar 2021 witnessed an acceleration in the global economic activity that lifted the merchandise trade above its pre-pandemic peaks. It says that India’s merchandise exports has followed the global trend and during April - December 2021 the merchandise exports grew by 49.7%, compared to corresponding period of last year and 26.5% over 2019-20 (April-December). The Survey mentions that India has already attained more than 75% of its ambitious export target of US$ 400 billion set for 2021-22, and is well on the track to achieve the target. It says that sharp recovery in key markets, increased consumer spending, pent up savings and disposable income due to announcement of fiscal stimulus by major economies, and an aggressive export push by the Government have bolstered exports in 2021-22. The rise in exports has been broad-based. India’s agriculture exports continue to do well, with export of agriculture and allied products growing by 23.2% during April- November 2021 over the corresponding period of last year. The Survey recommends that a push in the direction of Free Trade Agreements would help provide the institutional arrangements for India’s exports diversification.
On the issue of merchandise imports, the Economic Survey states that India witnessed revival in domestic demand resulting in strong import growth. Merchandise imports grew at the rate of 68.9% in April-December, 2021 over the corresponding period of last year and 21.9% over April-December 2019, crossing the pre-pandemic level. The Survey indicates that there has been increased diversification of India’s import sources as reflected in the reduction of China’s share to 15.5% from 17.7% in the April–November period. The Survey indicates that merchandise trade deficit has increased to US$ 142.4 billion in April-December 2021.
Trade in Services:
India has maintained its impressive performance in world services trade in the post-COVID-19 period, with services exports growing by 18.4% to US$ 177.7 billion during April-December 2021 for corresponding period of last year. The Survey says that the strong growth witnessed in services exports may also be attributed to key reforms undertaken by the Government. Services imports rose by 21.5% to US$ 103.3 billion in April-December 2021.
Current Account Balance:
The Economic Survey says that India’s current account balance turned into deficit of 0.2 percent of GDP in the first half of 2021-22, largely led by deficit in trade account. Net capital flows were higher at US$ 65.6 billion in H1: 2021-22, on account of continued inflow of foreign investment, revival in net external commercial borrowings (ECBs), higher banking capital and additional special drawing rights (SDR) allocation. India’s external debt rose to US$ 593.1 billion as at end September 2021, from US$ 556.8 billion a year earlier, reflecting additional SDR allocation by IMF, coupled with higher commercial borrowings.
Capital Account:
The Survey states that the net foreign investment inflows moderated to US$ 25.4 billion in the first half of the current financial year, compared to corresponding year of FY 2021. As per data available till November 2021, the net FDI and gross FDI inflows have moderated largely due to lower equity investment. The Survey states that Foreign Portfolio investment remains volatile due to global uncertainties.
BoP Balance and Foreign Exchange Reserves:
The Economic Survey mentions that the robust capital flows were sufficient to finance the modest current account deficit, resulting in an overall balance of payments (BoP) surplus of US$ 63.1 billion in H1 of 2021-22, that led to an augmented foreign exchange reserves crossing the milestone of US$ 600 billion and touched US$ 633.6 billion as of December 31, 2021. As of end November 2021, India was the fourth largest forex reserves holder in the world after China, Japan, and Switzerland.
On the issue of movement in exchange rate, the Economic Survey states that the rupee exhibited movements in both directions against the US$ during April-December 2021, yet it depreciated by 3.4% in December 2021 over March 2021. However the depreciation of rupee was modest as compared to its emerging market peers and it also appreciated against Euro, Japanese Yen and Pounds Sterling.
External Debt:
India’s external debt stood at US$ 593.1 billion, as on end-September 2021 which was 3.9% more than end-June 2021 levels. The Survey states that India’s external debt which crossed the pre-crisis level as at end-March 2021, consolidated further as at end-September 2021, aided by revival in NRI deposits and one-off additional SDR allocation by the IMF. The share of short term debt in total external debt fell marginally to 17% at end-September 2021 from 17.7% at end-March 2021. The Survey says that from a medium-term perspective, India’s external debt continues to be below what is estimated to be optimal for an emerging market economy.
India’s Resilience:
The Economic Survey mentions that a sizeable accretion in reserves led to an improvement in external vulnerability indicators such as foreign reserves to total external debt, short-term debt to foreign exchange reserves, etc. India’s external sector is resilient to face any unwinding of the global liquidity arising out of the likelihood of faster normalization of monetary policy by systematically important central banks, including the Fed, in response to elevated inflationary pressures.

وزارت خزانہ
22-2021 میں بھارت کی بیرونی تجارت بہت مضبوطی کے ساتھ بحال ہوئی ہے
بھارت 22-2021 کے لئے 400 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سامان کی تجارت کے ارزو مند نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر پوری طرح گامزن ہے
زراعت اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 23.2 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا
معاشی سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں مضبوط سرمایہ کی آمد غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر میں تیزی سے اضافے کا سبب بنا ہے
نومبر 2021 کے آخر تک بھارت دنیا میں چوتھا سب سے بڑا غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر رکھنے والا ملک تھا
رواں مالی سال کے دوران بھارت کی بیرونی شعبے کی لچک سے معیشت میں ترقی کی احیا کو فروغ ملا ہے
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کا بیرونی سیکٹر کہیں بہتر ہے جو کسی بھی بیرونی جھٹکوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے
31 JAN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ برس عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مندی کے بعد بھارت کی غیر ملکی تجارت میں مضبوطی سے سدھار ہوا ہے۔ یعنی بھارت میں مضبوط سرمایہ کی آمد کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کے عالمی وبا کے بعد 22-2021 میں بیرونی تجارت مضبوطی سے بحال ہوئی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر تیزی سے اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔ مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی سروے 22-2021 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران بھارت کے بیرونی سیکٹر میں لچک سے معیشت میں ترقی کے احیا کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ البتہ انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ سال 23-2022 کے دوران کووڈ 19 کی نئی قسم کے دوبارہ ابھرنے کے ساتھ عالمی لیکویڈٹی کو سخت کرنے کے گھٹتے ہوئے جوکھم اور عالمی اشیا کی قیمتوں میں لگاتار اتار چڑھاؤ اور عدم استحکام،زیادہ مال ڈھلائی کی لاگت بھارت کے لئے چنوتی کھڑی کرسکتا ہے۔
غیر ملکی تجارتی کارکردگی:
سروے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ عالمی مانگ میں دوبارہ اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو سرگرمیوں کے دوبارہ احیا کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت کی سامان کی برآمدات اور درآمدات میں زبردست اچھال آیا ہےاور یہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران کووڈ سے قبل کی سطحوں کو پار کرگیا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے بروقت کئے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہی برآمدات میں دوبارہ جان ڈالنے یا اس کے احیا میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اپریل –نومبر 2021 میں ا مریکہ کے بعد متحدہ عرب امارات او ر چین چوٹی کے برآمدات کرنے والی منزلیں بنی رہیں جبکہ چین ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور امریکہ، بھارت کے لئے سب سے بڑے درآمداتی وسائل رہے۔ سیاحت سے حاصل ہونے والے کم محصولات کے باوجود اپریل-دسمبر 2021 میں خدمات سے ہونے والی نیٹ آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ ایسا مضبوط سافٹ ویئر اور کاروباری آمدنی کے سبب تب ممکن ہوا جب آمدنی اور بھگتان دونوں نے اپنے عالمی وبا سے قبل سطحوں کو پار کرلیا تھا۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ کلینڈرسال 2021 کے پہلے چھ ماہ میں عالمی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی دکھائی دی جس سے سامان کی تجارت اپنے عالمی وبا کی چوٹی سے بھی اونچی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جائزے میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی سامان کی برآمدات نے عالمی رجحان اپنایا ہے اور اپریل دسمبر 2021 کے دوران سامان کی تجارت میں 49.7 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ 20-2019 –اپریل دسمبر کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ اضافہ 26.5 فی صد تھا۔ جائزہ میں واضح کیاگیا ہے کہ بھارت نے 22-2021 کے لئے طے کردہ 400 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے ارزو مند برآمدات کے نشانے کا 75 فی صد سے زیادہ کا نشانہ پہلے ہی حاصل کرلیا ہے اوروہ اپنا یہ نشانہ حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر بہتر طریقے سے گامزن ہے۔ جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ اہم معیشتوں کے ذریعہ مالی ترغیب کے اعلان کی وجہ سے بازار میں تیزی سے ہوئی ریکوری ،صارفین کے خرچ میں اضافہ ،بچت اور خرچ کرنے کی اہل آمدنی میں اضافہ اور سرکار کے ذریعہ برآمدات کو زور دار طریقہ سے فروغ دینے کے سبب سال 22-2021 میں برآمدات بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ برآمدات میں اضافہ کافی بنیاد والا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات لگاتار اچھی چل رہی ہے۔ 2021 کےدوران زراعت اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 23.2 فی صد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ جائزے میں یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتوں کو سمت دینے میں ترغیب دینے سے بھارت کی برآمدات کی گناگونیت کے لئے ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کو فراہم کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سامان کی درآمدات کے معاملے پر اقتصادی سروے یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں گھریلو مطالبے کا احیادیکھنے کو ملا ہے جس سے مضبوط درآمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل –دسمبر 2021 میں سامان کی درآمدات پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 68.9 فی صد کی شرح سے اور اپریل-دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 21.9 فی صدسے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور عالمی وبا سے قبل کی سطح کو پار کرگیا ہے۔ جائزے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کے درآمداتی وسائل کی تنوع میں اضافہ ہو ا ہے اور اپریل –نومبر کی مدت میں اس میں چین کا حصہ 17.7 سے گھٹ کر 15.5 فی صد ہونے کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اپریل-دسمبر 2021 میں سامان کی تجارت میں خسارہ بڑھ کر 142.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگیا ہے۔
خدمات میں تجارت
بھارت نے کووڈ 19 کے بعد کی مدت میں عالمی خدمات کی تجارت میں متاثر کن کارکردگی جاری رکھی ہے۔ اپریل-دسمبر 2021 کے دوران خدمات کی برآمدات میں 18.4 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا، جو پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے لئے اپریل 2021 کے دوران 177.7 امریکی ڈالر تھا ۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ خدمات کے شعبے میں برآمدات میں مضبوط اضافہ دیکھنےمیں آیا ہے اور سرکار کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی اہم اصلاحات کا بھی اس میں تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اپریل-دسمبر 2021 میں خدمات درآمدات 21.5 فی صد بڑھ کر 103.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔
رواں کھاتے کا توازن
اقتصادی سروے بتاتا ہے کہ رواں کھاتے کا توازن سال 22-2021 کے پہلے چھ ماہ میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے0.2 صد گھاٹے میں تبدیل ہوگیا جس میں اہم طور سے تجارت کے کھاتے میں گھاٹے کا تعاون ہے۔ سال 22-2021 کے پہلے تین ماہ میں نیٹ پونجی کی آمد بڑھ کر 65.6 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سطح پر رہی۔ ایسا باہری سرمایہ کاری کے لگاتار انفلو (آمد) نیٹ غیر ملکی کمرشیل ادھار ، زیادہ بینکنگ کیپٹل (پونجی) اور اضافی خصوصی نکالنے کے حقوق کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کا بیرونی قرض ستمبر 2021 کے آخر تک بڑھ کر 593.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگیا جو ایک سال پہلے 556.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھاجو بین الاقوامی مالی فنڈ آئی ایم ایف کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی آر کی اضافی مختص رقم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کے ساتھ اعلی تجارتی قرضے بھی شامل ہیں۔
پونجی کھاتہ:
اقتصادی سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے سہ ماہ میں نیٹ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد مالی سال 2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 25.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ نومبر 2021 تک دستیاب ڈیٹا کے مطابق نیٹ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار ایف ڈی آئی اور مجموعی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کم ایکوٹی سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے معتدل رہی۔جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے سبب غیر ملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کاری غیر مستحکم رہی۔
بی او پی توازن اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر
اقتصادی سروے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ مضبوط پونچی کی آمد رواں کھاتے کے خسارے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی تھی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 22-2021کے پہلے چھ ماہ میں 63.1 ارب ڈالر کی کل ادائیگی کا توازن باقی رہا۔ جس سے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر 600 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے اہم پوائنٹ کو پار کرکے 31 دسمبر 2021 کو 633.6 ارب ڈالر کو چھو گیا۔ نومبر 2021 کےآخر میں بھارت ، چین ، جاپان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے بعد دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر رکھنے والا ملک تھا۔
زرمبادلہ کی شرح میں سرگرمی کے معاملے کے بارے میں اقتصادی سروے میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ روپے میں اپریل 2021 کے دوران امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے دونوں سمتوں میں سرگرمیاں دکھائی دی ہیں پھر بھی یہ (روپیہ) مارچ 2021 کے مقابلے میں 3.4 فی صد کم رہا۔ البتہ ابھرتے ہوئے بازار مسابقتی تاجر کےمقابلے میں روپے کی قدروقیمت اور یورو جاپانی ین اور پونڈ اسٹرلنگ کے مقابلے اس میں مضبوطی رہی۔
بیرونی قرض:
ستمبر 2021 کے آخر میں بھارت کا غیر ملکی قرض 593.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جو جون 2021 کے اخر کی سطح پر 3.9 فی صد سے زیادہ تھا۔ اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کا بیرون قرض جو مارچ 2021 کے آخر میں بھارت کے غیر ملکی قرض نے بحران کی سطح کو پار کرلیا تھا۔ یہ ستمبر 2021 کے آخر میں این آرآئی ڈپازٹ کے احیا کی مدد اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کی جانب سے ون آف ایڈیشنل ایس ڈی آر مختص رقم کی مدد سے مضبوط ہوگیا۔ کل غیر ملکی قرض میں قلیل مدتی قرض کی حصہ داری میں تھوڑی سی گراوٹ آئی۔ یہ حصہ داری جو مارچ 2021 کے آخر میں 17.7 فی صد تھی، ستمبر کے آخر میں 17 فی صد ہوگئی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہےکہ اوسط مدتی پہلو سے بھارت کا بیرونی قرض لگاتار کم ہورہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ ابھرتے ہوئے بازار کی معیشت کا اندازہ ل بتایا جاتا ہے۔
بھارت کا لچک پن:
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ذخائر میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ، غیر ملکی ذخائر سے لے کر کل بیرونی قرض، قلیل مدتی قرض سے لے کر غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر جیسے بیرونی کمزوری کے اشاریوں میں بہتری کا سبب ہے۔ بڑھتے ہوئے افراط زر کے دباؤ کے ردعمل میں فیڈ سمیت سسٹیمٹک اہم سینٹرل بینکوں کے ذریعہ مالی پالیسی کو تیزی سے نارمل بنانے کے امکان سے پیدا ہوئی عالمی لیکویڈیٹی کے امکان کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بھارت کا بیرونی سیکٹر لچک دار ہے۔
ش ح۔ح ا ۔ ج
UNO*887