Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi
30 JAN 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi.Today, on Martyrs’ Day, the Prime Minister also paid homage to all the greats who courageously safeguarded our nation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering Bapu on his Punya Tithi. It is our collective endeavour to further popularise his noble ideals.
Today, on Martyrs’ Day, paying homage to all the greats who courageously safeguarded our nation. Their service and bravery will always be remembered."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പുണ്യ തിഥിയിൽ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു
30 JAN 2022 9:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ പുണ്യ തിഥിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു. രക്തസാക്ഷി ദിനത്തിൽ, നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ ധീരമായി സംരക്ഷിച്ച എല്ലാ മഹാന്മാർക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. ഒരു ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു: "ബാപ്പുവിന്റെ പുണ്യ തിഥിയിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ സ്മരിക്കുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ശ്രേഷ്ഠമായ ആശയങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ജനകീയമാക്കാൻ നാം കൂട്ടായി പരിശ്രമികണം ."
Remembering Bapu on his Punya Tithi. It is our collective endeavour to further popularise his noble ideals.
Today, on Martyrs’ Day, paying homage to all the greats who courageously safeguarded our nation. Their service and bravery will always be remembered.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) January 30, 2022
ND ****