Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi
30 JAN 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi.Today, on Martyrs’ Day, the Prime Minister also paid homage to all the greats who courageously safeguarded our nation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering Bapu on his Punya Tithi. It is our collective endeavour to further popularise his noble ideals.
Today, on Martyrs’ Day, paying homage to all the greats who courageously safeguarded our nation. Their service and bravery will always be remembered."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রয়াণ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্মরণ
30 JAN 2022 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁকে স্মরণ করেছেন। আজ শহীদ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই সব মহান ব্যক্তিত্বকেও স্মরণ করেছেন, যারা সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে আমাদের দেশকে রক্ষা করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ বাপুর প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁকে স্মরণ করি। তাঁর মহান চিন্তাধারাকে মানুষের মধ্যে আরো বেশী করে ছড়িয়ে দেবার জন্য আমাদের যৌথভাবে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
আজ শহীদ দিবসে যারা আমাদের দেশকে দেশকে রক্ষা করেছেন, সেই সব সাহসী মহান মানুষদের সকলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। আমরা তাঁদের সেবা ও সাহসকে সর্বদা স্মরণ করব”