Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal reviews progress of green initiatives undertaken for the development of Green Ports & Green Shipping in India
29 JAN 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal chaired a meeting with all major ports, Cochin shipyard Limited (CSL) and IWAI (Inland waterways Authority of India) to review the progress on various green initiatives being implemented, as per Maritime India Vision(MIV) 2030, for the development of Green Ports & Green Shipping in India.
Shri Sonowal reviewed the progress of initiatives undertaken for development of green ports planned under Maritime India Vision 2030. As part of MIV 2030, Total of 963 initiatives have been identified for implementation across major ports with an estimated investment of Rs. 67,720.24 crores, of which a total of 208 initiatives with estimated investment of Rs. 4,424.47 crores have been completed in FY 2021. Further 504 initiatives with estimated investment of Rs. 48,256.13 crores are under implementation.
A number of initiatives have been taken in India to promote green ecosystem in maritime sector. These are in line with International Maritime Organization (IMO)’s 2030 Decarbonization strategy and 2050 Green House Gases (GHG) strategy. Initiatives are being implemented by Major Ports of India that include areas, such as increase share of renewable energy to more than 60% across major ports by 2030, setting up of solar power plants, availing of shore power supply to vessels via berths, multi-clean fuel adoption for vehicles within port ecosystem, gradual phasing out of diesel locomotives at ports, etc.
The green port initiatives include acquisition of equipments for monitoring environmental pollution, acquisition of dust suppression systems, setting up of sewage/ waste water treatment plants, setting up of garbage disposal system for ports and ships, developing shore reception facility for wastes from ships, setting up projects for energy generation from renewable energy sources, providing shore power to ships at berths, creating Oil Spill Response (Tier-1) capabilities at all ports, taking actions to improve harbour water quality, inclusion of sustainable practices in terminal design, development and operation, increasing green cover within port premises etc.
Ministry is also working on draft of a “Green Port Policy” document to suggest framework and guidelines for incorporation of green initiatives in the port sector. The Policy document captures the focused areas, measured outcomes, implementation roadmap and cost recovery mechanism for the port operators and port authorities. The proposed target outcomes will help India in achieving the “Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) target, as well as the International Maritime Organization (IMO) 2030 target.
In order to enhance the share of Green Shipping, various projects are being implemented by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., India’s largest shipbuilding and maintenance facility. These include green urban mobility solutions like Hybrid Electric Ferries, autonomous Zero-emission vessels, pilot project on Hydrogen Fuel Cell Ferry, Electric Catamaran Water Taxi, Hybrid Electric Ro-Ro, Hybrid LNG-Electric Inland Cargo Carrier, Hybrid Tugs, etc.
Possibilities are also being explored for deployment of fully electric ferry and hydrogen fuelled ferries on Inland Waterways for enhancement of river cruise tourism in the country. For instance, Electric Catamaran Water Taxi deployment is being considered at Varanasi and Guwahati in first phase. Additionally, use of Hybrid Electric Roll on -Roll off (Ro-Ro) vessels having dual fuel system (LNG+ battery) is being considered at Guwahati for river crossings. Use of Hybrid LNG-electric Inland Cargo Carrier vessels is also being considered on NW2 and NW1 . Possibility of deploying CNG vessels at Varanasi is also being explored.
The pace at which the Green initiatives are undertaken by the 12 major ports will surely bring a green revolution in the sector making the ports cleaner and greener, which is also a key component of ‘Blue Economy’, creating environmental benefits and balancing the investments and cash flow.
In his concluding Remarks, Shri Sonowal thanked all officials for their crucial contribution towards realization of Prime Minister’s Vision for Indian Maritime Sector. He further directed all Ports to take the Green Initiatives forward by putting dedicated proactive efforts towards greening of maritime sector including finalization of green port policy.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھارت میں گرین پورٹس اور گرین شپنگ کے فروغ کے لئے کئے جانے والے سبز اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
29 JAN 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 جنوری / بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے بھارت میں گرین پورٹس اور گرین شپنگ کے فروغ کے لئے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن - 2030 ( ایم آئی وی ) کے مطابق نافذ کئے جانے والے کئی سبز اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے تمام بڑی بندر گاہوں ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ ( سی ایس ایل ) اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ( اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی ) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
جناب سونووال نے ایم آئی وی – 2030 کے تحت منصوبہ بند گرین پورٹس کے فروغ کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ایم آئی وی 2030 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تمام اہم بندر گاہوں پر 677720.24 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 963 اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جس میں 44424.47 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 208 اقدامات مالی سال 2021 ء میں مکمل ہو گئے ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، 48256.14 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 504 اقدامات زیر نفاذ ہیں ۔
بحری شعبے میں سبز ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بھارت میں کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او ) کی ڈیکاربو نائزیشن 2030 کی حکمت عملی اور گرین ہاؤس گیسیز ( جی ایچ جی ) 2050 کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق ہیں۔ بھارت کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کی طرف سے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں 2030 ء تک اہم بندرگاہوں پر قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ 60 فی صد سے زیادہ تک بڑھانا، شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹس کا قیام، برتھوں کے ذریعے جہازوں کو ساحل سے بجلی کی فراہمی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، ملٹی - پورٹ ایکو سسٹم کے اندر گاڑیوں کے لئے صاف ایندھن کو اپنانا، بندرگاہوں پر ڈیزل انجنوں کا بتدریج ختم کیا جانا وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔
گرین پورٹ کے اقدامات میں ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی نگرانی کے لئے ساز و سامان کا حصول، دھول دبانے کے نظام کا حصول، سیوریج/ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا قیام، بندرگاہوں اور بحری جہازوں کے لئے کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام کا قیام، بحری جہازوں کے فضلے کے لئے ساحل پر آمد کی سہولت تیار کرنا، ترتیب دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کے منصوبے، برتھوں پر بحری جہازوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا، تمام بندرگاہوں پر آئل اسپل ریسپانس (ٹائر-1) کی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا، بندرگاہ کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کرنا، ٹرمینل کے ڈیزائن میں پائیدار طریقوں کی شمولیت، ترقی اور آپریشن، بندرگاہ کے احاطے کے اندر گرین کور کو بڑھانا وغیرہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
وزارت ، سبز پورٹ پالیسی دستاویز کے مسودے پر کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں بندر گاہ کے شعبے میں سبز اقدامات کے لئے فریم ورک اور رہنما خطوط شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ پالیسی دستاویز میں مخصوص شعبوں ، مقررہ نتائج ، نفاز ، نقشۂ راہ اور پورٹ آپریٹروں اور بندر گاہوں کے حکام کے لئے کم خرچ نظام پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
گرین شپنگ کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، بھارت کی سب سے بڑی جہاز سازی اور دیکھ بھال کی کمپنی ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان میں ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک فیری ، خود مختار صفر اخراج والے جہاز ، ہائیڈروجن ایندھن والی فیری ، الیکٹرک کاٹامارن واٹر ٹیکسی ، ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک رو – رو ، ہائبرڈ ایل این جی – الیکٹرک اِن لینڈ کارگو کیریئر ، ہائبرڈ ٹَگ وغیرہ جیسے سبز شہری موبیلٹی کے حل شامل ہیں ۔
ملک میں دریا سے آبی سفر کی سیاحت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر اندرونی ملک آبی گزر گاہوں میں پوری طرح الیکٹرک فیری اور ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کی فیریاں چلانے کے امکانات بھی تلاش کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ این ڈبلیو 2 اور این ڈبلیو 1 میں ہائبرڈ ایل این جی – الیکٹرک اِن لینڈ کارگو کیریئر چلانے پر بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ وارانسی میں سی این جی سے چلنے والے آبی جہاز تعینات کرنے کے امکانات بھی تلاش کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
12 اہم بندر گاہوں کے ذریعے ، جس رفتار سے سبز اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں ، اِن سے شعبے میں یقیناً ایک سبز انقلاب پیدا ہو گا ، جس سے بندر گاہیں زیادہ صاف ستھری اور سر سبز ہوں گی ، جو ’ بلیو اکنامی ‘ کے لئے ایک اہم عنصر ہے اور سرمایہ کاری اور نقد رقم کے توازن کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی فوائد کے لئے اہم ہے ۔
جناب سونووال نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں بھارت کے بحری سیکٹر کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر تمام عہدیداروں کے اہم تعاون کے لئے ، اُن کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے گرین پورٹ پالیسی کو قطعی شکل دینے سمیت بحری سیکٹر میں سبز اقدامات کے تئیں سرگرم کوششیں کرنے کے لئے تمام بندر گاہوں کو ہدایت دی ۔