سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے مختلف حصوں کے طلبا اور سائنس دانوں نے خلائی تابکاری کے ماحول کی خصوصیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے ڈومین ماہرین اور طلبا نے 24 سے 28 جنوری 2022 تک منعقد ہونے والے ”خلائی تابکاری ورکشاپ: سورج سے زمین تک تابکاری کی خصوصیت“ کے موضوع پر ہند-امریکی ورکشاپ میں خلائی تابکاری کے ماحول کی خصوصیات سے لے کر فلکیات اور اس میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹولز کے استعمال تک کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین جناب کرن کمار نے 26 جنوری 2022 کو اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ہندوستان کے پچھلے خلائی مشنوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور 2025 تک کے نئے مشنوں کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ چندریان 1 اسرو کے لیے ایک اہم مشن تھا، اور اس نے ہمارے لیے چاند کے بارے میں تصور کو بدل دیا، جس میں چاند پر OH اور پانی کے سالموں کی دریافت بھی شامل ہے۔ Mars Orbiter Mission نے مریخ کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے 7 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ AstroSat مشن پہلی وقف فلکیاتی آبزرویٹری ہے جسے ہندوستان نے مدار میں رکھا ہے۔ یہ بہت سے قومی اداروں کے درمیان ایک بڑا تعاون ہے اور اس نے فلکیاتی تحقیق میں بڑی تعداد میں اہم مطالعات کے لیے ڈیٹا فراہم کیا ہے۔ چندریان 2 کا مدار صحت مند ہے، اور تمام پے لوڈز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ خلائی جہاز مزید کئی سالوں تک کام کر سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آدتیہ-L1 مشن کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کی تیاری، تکمیل کے قریب ہے جو سورج کا مطالعہ کرے گی، اور اس سال اسے لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مستقبل میں اسرو اور جاپان ایرو اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی (JAXA) چاند کی تلاش کے مشن پر تعاون کریں گے۔
5 روزہ ورکشاپ میں ہر دن کے لیے ایک موضوع تھا – زمین، ہوا، اور خلائی جہاز، ایکسپلوریشن، اسپیس ریڈی ایشن اینڈ بائیولوجی، اسپیس سیچوشنل آگاہی اور مواقع۔ اس میں کائناتی شعاعوں، شمسی نگرانی، خلائی تحقیق، خلائی موسم اور مصنوعی سیاروں اور خلابازوں پر اس کے اثرات، فلکیات، متعلقہ شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین کی طرف سے غبارے پر مبنی مطالعات جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ ان شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹولز کے استعمال کے حوالے سے ہینڈ آن سیشنز بھی منعقد کیے گئے جو کہ جدید ڈیٹا کے تجزیوں اور ماڈلنگ تکنیکوں میں کارآمد ہیں۔ ورکشاپ میں یو ایس انڈیا خلائی ریسرچ ڈائیلاگ سیشن بھی شامل تھا جس میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے نامور سائنسدان شامل تھے۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (ISRO) کے سابق چیئرمین جناب A.S. کرن کمار کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے
ورکشاپ میں ہندوستانی شرکا کی تقسیم
جناب اے ایس کرن کمار کے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران گروپ فوٹو

Ministry of Science & Technology
Students & scientists from various parts of India and USA discuss characterizing space radiation environment
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Domain experts and students from India and the USA discussed issues ranging from characterizing the space radiation environment to astrobiology and the application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in it at the Indo-US Workshop on "Space Radiation Workshop: Radiation Characterization from Sun to Earth, Moon, Mars and Beyond" held from 24 – 28 January 2022.
Shri Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO, gave an overview of previous space missions by India and chalked a roadmap of new missions till 2025 in his keynote address on Jan 26, 2022. He highlighted how ISRO started with humble beginnings with limited resources and talked about some of the notable space missions by ISRO.
He said that Chandrayaan 1 was a significant mission for ISRO, and it changed the perception of the Moon for us, including discovery of OH and water molecules on the Moon. "Mars Orbiter Mission has completed 7 years studying Mars. AstroSat mission is the first dedicated astronomical observatory that India has put in orbit. It is a large collaboration between many national institutes and has provided data for a large number of important studies in astronomical research. Chandrayaan 2 orbiter is healthy, and all payloads are operational. The spacecraft can remain functional for many more years. The data obtained till now has already resulted in many publications," he added. He also pointed out that the making of the satellite for the Aditya-L1 mission, which will study the sun, is nearing its completion and will likely be launched this year. He also said that in future, ISRO and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) will be collaborating on a lunar exploration mission.
The workshop was supported by the Indo-US Science and Technology Forum and hosted by the Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. It is a part of the activities commemorating "75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" at ARIES.
The 5-day workshop had a theme for each day – Earth, Air, and Spaceflight, Exploration, Space Radiation & Biology, Space Situational Awareness & Opportunities. It included a wide variety of talks in the areas such as cosmic rays, solar monitoring, space exploration, space weather and its effects on satellites and astronauts, astrobiology, balloon-based studies by experts working in the respective areas. Hands-on sessions on application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in these areas, which are useful in modern data analyses and modelling techniques, were also organised. The workshop also included a US-India space exploration dialogue session involving eminent scientists from India and the USA.
Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO delivering the keynote address
Distribution of Indian participants in the workshop
Group photo during the keynote address by Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar