বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মহাকাশে তেজস্ক্রিয় পরিবেশ সম্পর্কে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ছাত্রছাত্রী ও বিজ্ঞানীরা আলোচনা করেছেন
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের একদল ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ ‘মহাকাশে তেজস্ক্রিয়তা : সূর্য থেকে পৃথিবী, চাঁদ, মঙ্গল গ্রহ এবং তারও পরে তেজস্ক্রিয়তার বৈশিষ্ট্য’ শীর্ষক একটি কর্মশালায় যোগ দেন। ২৪-২৮শে জানুয়ারি এই কর্মশালায় মহাকাশে তেজস্ক্রিয় পরিবেশ, মহাকাশে জীববিজ্ঞান, কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন লার্নিং টুলের প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ইসরোর প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কিরণ কুমার কর্মশালায় মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত ভারতের বিভিন্ন মিশনের বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও ২০২৫ সাল পর্যন্ত ভারত মহাকাশের ক্ষেত্রে যে অভিযানগুলির পরিকল্পনা করেছে সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী কুমার জানান, চন্দ্রযান-১ ইসরোর জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে চাঁদ সম্পর্কে নতুন তথ্য আমরা জানতে পেরেছি। চাঁদে ক্ষার ও জলের অনুর উপস্থিতি চন্দ্রযান-১ –এর মাধ্যমে জানা গেছে। মারস অর্বিটার মিশন ৭ বছর ধরে মঙ্গল গ্রহকে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা করেছে। ভারত, মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার জন্য অ্যাস্ট্রোস্যাট মিশন বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এখন চন্দ্রযান-২ –এর প্রস্তুতি চলছে। কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ তৈরি করে আদিত্য-এল-১ মিশনের মাধ্যমে সূ্র্যের উপর যে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চালানো হচ্ছে তার কাজ শীঘ্রই শেষ হবে। চাঁদের উপর পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার জন্য ইসরো ও জাপান অ্যারোস্পেস এক্সপ্লোরেশন এজেন্সি একযোগে কাজ করবে। এই কর্মশালা আয়োজনে ভারত-মার্কিন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ফোরাম সহায়তা করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা নৈনিতালের আর্যভট্ট রিসার্ট ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস এবং পুনের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ সহায়তা করেছে। ৫ দিনের এই কর্মশালায় প্রতিদিন একেকটি নির্দিষ্ট বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এগুলি হলো – ১. পৃথিবী, ২. বায়ু ও মহাকাশে আলো, ৩. উত্তোলন, ৪. মহাকাশে তেজস্ক্রিয়তা ও জীববিজ্ঞান, ৫. মহাকাশের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা ও সুযোগ। আলোচনায় ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Students & scientists from various parts of India and USA discuss characterizing space radiation environment
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Domain experts and students from India and the USA discussed issues ranging from characterizing the space radiation environment to astrobiology and the application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in it at the Indo-US Workshop on "Space Radiation Workshop: Radiation Characterization from Sun to Earth, Moon, Mars and Beyond" held from 24 – 28 January 2022.
Shri Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO, gave an overview of previous space missions by India and chalked a roadmap of new missions till 2025 in his keynote address on Jan 26, 2022. He highlighted how ISRO started with humble beginnings with limited resources and talked about some of the notable space missions by ISRO.
He said that Chandrayaan 1 was a significant mission for ISRO, and it changed the perception of the Moon for us, including discovery of OH and water molecules on the Moon. "Mars Orbiter Mission has completed 7 years studying Mars. AstroSat mission is the first dedicated astronomical observatory that India has put in orbit. It is a large collaboration between many national institutes and has provided data for a large number of important studies in astronomical research. Chandrayaan 2 orbiter is healthy, and all payloads are operational. The spacecraft can remain functional for many more years. The data obtained till now has already resulted in many publications," he added. He also pointed out that the making of the satellite for the Aditya-L1 mission, which will study the sun, is nearing its completion and will likely be launched this year. He also said that in future, ISRO and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) will be collaborating on a lunar exploration mission.
The workshop was supported by the Indo-US Science and Technology Forum and hosted by the Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. It is a part of the activities commemorating "75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" at ARIES.
The 5-day workshop had a theme for each day – Earth, Air, and Spaceflight, Exploration, Space Radiation & Biology, Space Situational Awareness & Opportunities. It included a wide variety of talks in the areas such as cosmic rays, solar monitoring, space exploration, space weather and its effects on satellites and astronauts, astrobiology, balloon-based studies by experts working in the respective areas. Hands-on sessions on application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in these areas, which are useful in modern data analyses and modelling techniques, were also organised. The workshop also included a US-India space exploration dialogue session involving eminent scientists from India and the USA.
Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO delivering the keynote address
Distribution of Indian participants in the workshop
Group photo during the keynote address by Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar