Ministry of Science & Technology
Students & scientists from various parts of India and USA discuss characterizing space radiation environment
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Domain experts and students from India and the USA discussed issues ranging from characterizing the space radiation environment to astrobiology and the application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in it at the Indo-US Workshop on "Space Radiation Workshop: Radiation Characterization from Sun to Earth, Moon, Mars and Beyond" held from 24 – 28 January 2022.
Shri Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO, gave an overview of previous space missions by India and chalked a roadmap of new missions till 2025 in his keynote address on Jan 26, 2022. He highlighted how ISRO started with humble beginnings with limited resources and talked about some of the notable space missions by ISRO.
He said that Chandrayaan 1 was a significant mission for ISRO, and it changed the perception of the Moon for us, including discovery of OH and water molecules on the Moon. "Mars Orbiter Mission has completed 7 years studying Mars. AstroSat mission is the first dedicated astronomical observatory that India has put in orbit. It is a large collaboration between many national institutes and has provided data for a large number of important studies in astronomical research. Chandrayaan 2 orbiter is healthy, and all payloads are operational. The spacecraft can remain functional for many more years. The data obtained till now has already resulted in many publications," he added. He also pointed out that the making of the satellite for the Aditya-L1 mission, which will study the sun, is nearing its completion and will likely be launched this year. He also said that in future, ISRO and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) will be collaborating on a lunar exploration mission.
The workshop was supported by the Indo-US Science and Technology Forum and hosted by the Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune. It is a part of the activities commemorating "75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" at ARIES.
The 5-day workshop had a theme for each day – Earth, Air, and Spaceflight, Exploration, Space Radiation & Biology, Space Situational Awareness & Opportunities. It included a wide variety of talks in the areas such as cosmic rays, solar monitoring, space exploration, space weather and its effects on satellites and astronauts, astrobiology, balloon-based studies by experts working in the respective areas. Hands-on sessions on application of artificial intelligence and machine learning tools in these areas, which are useful in modern data analyses and modelling techniques, were also organised. The workshop also included a US-India space exploration dialogue session involving eminent scientists from India and the USA.
Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar, former chairman, ISRO delivering the keynote address
Distribution of Indian participants in the workshop
Group photo during the keynote address by Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के विभिन्न भागों के छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों ने अंतरिक्ष विकिरण पर्यावरण की विशेषताओं पर चर्चा की
28 JAN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के डोमेन विशेषज्ञों और छात्रों ने "अंतरिक्ष विकिरण कार्यशाला : सूर्य से पृथ्वी, चन्द्रमा, मंगल और उससे इतर तक विकिरण विशेषता" पर 24 - 28 जनवरी 2022 तक आयोजित भारत-अमेरिका कार्यशाला में अंतरिक्ष विकिरण पर्यावरण की विशेषता से लेकर खगोल जीव विज्ञान और इसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन सीखने के उपकरणों के अनुप्रयोग जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो- आईएसआरओ) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार ने परसों 26 जनवरी, 2022 को अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत द्वारा पिछले अंतरिक्ष मिशनों का अवलोकन दिया और 2025 तक नए मिशनों का रोडमैप तैयार किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इसरो ने सीमित संसाधनों के साथ विनम्र शुरुआत के साथ शुरुआत की और इसरो के कुछ उल्लेखनीय अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के बारे में बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रयान 1 भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो- आईएसआरओ) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मिशन था और इसने हमारे लिए चंद्रमा की धारणा को बदल दिया, जिसमें चंद्रमा पर हाइड्रोक्साईड (ओएच) और पानी के अणुओं की खोज शामिल है। "मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन ने मंगल का अध्ययन करते हुए 7 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। एस्ट्रोसैट मिशन पहली ऐसी समर्पित खगोलीय वेधशाला है जिसे भारत ने कक्षा में भेजा हुआ है। यह कई राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के बीच एक बड़ा सहयोग कार्यक्रम है और इसने खगोलीय अनुसंधान में बड़ी मात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययनों के लिए डेटा प्रदान किया है। चंद्रयान 2 ऑर्बिटर सुचारू रूप से काम कर रहा है, और इसके सभी पेलोड चालू हैं। यह अंतरिक्ष यान अभी कई और वर्षों तक क्रियाशील रह सकता है। अब तक प्राप्त आंकड़ों के परिणामस्वरूप कई शोधकार्य सामने आ चुके हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सूर्य का अध्ययन करने के उद्देश्य से आदित्य-एल1 मिशन के लिए उपग्रह का निर्माण अब पूरा होने के करीब है और इसके इस साल प्रक्षेपित होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में इसरो और जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी (जेएएक्सए) एक चंद्र अन्वेषण मिशन पर आपस में सहयोग करेंगे। इस कार्यशाला को भारत-अमेरिका विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंच (इंडो-यूएस साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम) द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , भारत के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल तथा भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), पुणे द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। यह एआरआईईएस में "भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष: आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित गतिविधियों का एक हिस्सा है। इस 5 दिवसीय कार्यशाला में पृथ्वी, वायु और अंतरिक्ष उड़ान, अन्वेषण, अंतरिक्ष विकिरण और जीव विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष स्थिति जागरूकता और अवसर प्रत्येक दिन के लिए एक अलग विषय रखा गया था। इसमें ब्रह्मांडीय (कॉस्मिक) किरणें, सौर निगरानी, ​​अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, अंतरिक्ष मौसम एवं उपग्रहों तथा अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों पर इसके प्रभाव, खगोल जीव विज्ञान, संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले विशेषज्ञों द्वारा गुब्बारा आधारित अध्ययन जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक विविधता को शामिल किया गया था। इन क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग टूल्स के अनुप्रयोग पर व्यावहारिक सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जो आधुनिक डेटा विश्लेषण और मॉडलिंग तकनीकों में उपयोगी हैं। कार्यशाला में भारत और अमेरिका के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों को शामिल करते हुए एक भारत-अमेरिका (यूएस - इंडिया) अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण संवाद सत्र भी शामिल था।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो- आईएसआरओ) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार, पूर्व मुख्य भाषण देते हुए
कार्यशाला में भारतीय प्रतिभागियों का वितरण
श्री ए एस किरण कुमार द्वारा मुख्य भाषण के दौरान समूह फोटो