கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2021ல் ஜேஎன்பிடி 5.63 மில்லியன் டிஇயுக்கள் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
28 JAN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணிப் பெட்டக ஏற்றுமதி துறைமுகமான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம் (ஜேஎன்பிடி) 2021ல் 5.63 மில்லியன் (5,631,949)
டிஇயுக்களைக் கையாண்டு தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ளது. இது 2020ல்4.47 மில்லியன் (4,474,878) டிஇயுக்கள் என்பதிலிருந்து 25.86% அதிகமாகும். இந்தத் துறைமுகம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபின் 5.63 மில்லியன் டிஇயுக்கள் (சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்கள்) என்பதுடன் மொத்தம் 76.14 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்குகள் கையாண்டது ஓராண்டில் இதுவே உயரளவாகும்.
மேலும் இந்தியாவின் எந்தவொரு துறைமுகத்தால் கையாளப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி பெட்டகங்களையும் கூட மிகவுயர்ந்த அளவாகும்.
துறைமுக செயல்பாட்டிற்குத் தங்களின் ஆதரவை அளித்த தொழிலாளர்களையும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களையும் பாராட்டிய ஜேஎன்பிடி தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்தி,
பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களுக்கு அப்பால் இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தத் துறைமுகத்தின் செயல்பாடு இந்தியப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு எங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது என்றார். பெருந்தொற்றிலிருந்து உலகம் மீண்டுவரும் நிலையில் அதிகரிக்கும் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்ள, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான பொருட்கள் போக்குவரத்துக்கு நாங்கள் உதவிசெய்து வருகிறோம். கடலோர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைமுகத்துக்கான ஒத்திகை இந்த ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நவீன மத்தியப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வாகனநிறுத்த வளாகம் (சிபிபி), ஜேஎன்பி-சிபிபி செல்பேசி செயலி, இ-வாலட் ஆகியவை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிபிபி செயல்பாடுகளின் தரவுகள் பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு எளிதில் கிடைக்க இவை வகைசெய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT handles record cargo of 5.63 Million TEUs in 2021
28 JAN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s premier container port, continued its steady surge in cargo handling in 2021 with total container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs (5,631,949 TEUs) as against 4.47 million TEUs (4,474,878 TEUs) in 2020, growth of 25.86% over last calendar year. The total traffic of 76.14 million tonnes and container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs is the highest ever traffic handled in a year since the inception of the port. It is also the highest exim container traffic handled by any Port in India. Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT)N handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,166,019) and Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCT) handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,170,502) during the year 2021, crossing 1 million TEU mark in a year for the first time. The container traffic handled at JNPT during the April to December 2021 of the financial year 2021-22 was 4,177,211 TEUs, which is 29.64% higher as against 3,222,093 TEUs of the container traffic in the same period of last year.
Congratulating the employees and stakeholders for their support in port performance, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, this performance during the year inspite of the challenges of the pandemic is a testament to our commitment to fostering economic growth in India. As the world recovers from the pandemic and to meet the rising demand, the port has set out with the objective of being an end-to-end port operator for our stakeholders, ensuring timely and safe movement of their cargo by helping them optimize their logistical cost.
This year, JNPT commenced its trial operations on its newly dedicated berth for coastal shipping under the ‘Sagarmala’ program to provide an impetus for coastal cargo movement. At JNPT’s state-of-the-art Centralized Parking Plaza, a Mobile App - JNP-CPP and eWallet was launched for users to have access to live data of CPP operations and foundation stone for setting-up a customs examination facility for factory sealed export containers was inaugurated within CPP. In a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo, JNPT commenced the dwarf container train service via double-stacked dwarf containers, giving the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT.