Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT handles record cargo of 5.63 Million TEUs in 2021
28 JAN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s premier container port, continued its steady surge in cargo handling in 2021 with total container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs (5,631,949 TEUs) as against 4.47 million TEUs (4,474,878 TEUs) in 2020, growth of 25.86% over last calendar year. The total traffic of 76.14 million tonnes and container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs is the highest ever traffic handled in a year since the inception of the port. It is also the highest exim container traffic handled by any Port in India. Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT)N handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,166,019) and Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCT) handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,170,502) during the year 2021, crossing 1 million TEU mark in a year for the first time. The container traffic handled at JNPT during the April to December 2021 of the financial year 2021-22 was 4,177,211 TEUs, which is 29.64% higher as against 3,222,093 TEUs of the container traffic in the same period of last year.
Congratulating the employees and stakeholders for their support in port performance, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, this performance during the year inspite of the challenges of the pandemic is a testament to our commitment to fostering economic growth in India. As the world recovers from the pandemic and to meet the rising demand, the port has set out with the objective of being an end-to-end port operator for our stakeholders, ensuring timely and safe movement of their cargo by helping them optimize their logistical cost.
This year, JNPT commenced its trial operations on its newly dedicated berth for coastal shipping under the ‘Sagarmala’ program to provide an impetus for coastal cargo movement. At JNPT’s state-of-the-art Centralized Parking Plaza, a Mobile App - JNP-CPP and eWallet was launched for users to have access to live data of CPP operations and foundation stone for setting-up a customs examination facility for factory sealed export containers was inaugurated within CPP. In a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo, JNPT commenced the dwarf container train service via double-stacked dwarf containers, giving the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी ने 2021 में 5.63 मिलियन टीईयू के रिकॉर्ड कार्गो को निपटाया
28 JAN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदरगाह जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) की माल की लदाई-उतराई गतिविधियां तेजी से बढ़ती जा रही हैं। उसने यही तेजी बरकरार रखते हुये वर्ष 2021 में 5.63 मिलियन टीईयू (बीस फुट समकक्ष इकाई), यानी 5,631,949 टीईयू के सामान को निपटाया, जबकि 2020 की इसी अवधि के दौरान कुल माल निपटान 4.47 मिलियन टीईयू (4,474,878 टीईयू) था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में माल निपटान में 25.86 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। यह भारत के किसी भी बंदरगाह द्वारा सर्वोच्च निर्यात-आयात (एक्सिम) माल निपटान भी है। वर्ष 2021 के दौरान न्हावा शेवा इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एनएसआईसीटी) ने 1.17 मिलियन टीईयू (1,166,019) माल निपटान और भारत मुम्बई कंटेनर टर्मिनल प्रा.लि. (बीएमसीटी) ने 1.17 मिलियन टीईयू (1,170,502) माल निपटान किया, जो पहली बार एक वर्ष में 10 लाख टीईयू को पार कर गया। वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 के अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2021 की अवधि के दौरान जेएनपीटी में माल निपटान 4,177,211 टीईयू था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुये 3,222,093 टीईयू माल निपटान की तुलना में 29.64 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
पोर्ट के कामकाज के लिये कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों को बधाई देते हुये जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी ने कहा कि वर्ष के दौरान महामारी के चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस बढ़िया कामकाज से पता चलता है कि हम सब भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के प्रति कितना दृढ़-प्रतिज्ञ हैं। दुनिया महामारी से उबर रही है और बढ़ती मांग पूरी करने के लिये बंदरगाह ने यह लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है कि वह अपने हितधारकों के लिये हर गतिविधि का संचालन करेगा, हितधारकों के लॉजिस्टिक खर्च को मद्देनजर रखते हुये उनके माल को समय पर तथा सुरक्षित रूप से निपटायेगा।
इस वर्ष, जेएनपीटी ने ‘सागरमाला’ परियोजना के तहत तटीय नौवहन के लिये नई समर्पित गोदी का परीक्षण संचालन शुरू कर दिया है, ताकि तटीय माल आवागमन में तेजी लाई जा सके। जेएनपीटी के उत्कृष्ट केंद्रीय पार्किंग प्लाजा, एक मोबाइल ऐप– जेएनपी-सीपीपी और ई-वॉलेट को जारी कर दिया गया है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं को सीपीपी गतिविधियों की वास्तविक समय में जानकारी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा सीपीपी में फैक्टरी द्वारा मुहरबंद निर्यात कंटेनरों की जांच के लिये कस्टम जांच सुविधा का शिलान्यास किया गया है। एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम के तहत एक्सिम कार्गो को रेल द्वारा लाने-ले जाने के कार्य को दुरुस्त करने के लिये, जेएनपीटी ने सामान्य कंटेनरों से 660 सेंटीमीटर से कम ऊंचाई वाले कंटेनरों (डोर्फ कंटेनर) के वास्ते रेल सेवा शुरू कर दी है, जिस पर एक के ऊपर दूसरा कंटेनर रखा जा सकता है। इस कदम से एक्सिम समुदाय के लिये उनकी लॉजिस्टिक कीमत में कमी आयेगी और उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमत मिलेगी तथा जेएनपीटी में रेल-कार्गो गतिविधि में इजाफा होगा।