Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT handles record cargo of 5.63 Million TEUs in 2021
28 JAN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s premier container port, continued its steady surge in cargo handling in 2021 with total container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs (5,631,949 TEUs) as against 4.47 million TEUs (4,474,878 TEUs) in 2020, growth of 25.86% over last calendar year. The total traffic of 76.14 million tonnes and container traffic of 5.63 million TEUs is the highest ever traffic handled in a year since the inception of the port. It is also the highest exim container traffic handled by any Port in India. Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT)N handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,166,019) and Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCT) handled 1.17 Million TEUs (1,170,502) during the year 2021, crossing 1 million TEU mark in a year for the first time. The container traffic handled at JNPT during the April to December 2021 of the financial year 2021-22 was 4,177,211 TEUs, which is 29.64% higher as against 3,222,093 TEUs of the container traffic in the same period of last year.
Congratulating the employees and stakeholders for their support in port performance, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, this performance during the year inspite of the challenges of the pandemic is a testament to our commitment to fostering economic growth in India. As the world recovers from the pandemic and to meet the rising demand, the port has set out with the objective of being an end-to-end port operator for our stakeholders, ensuring timely and safe movement of their cargo by helping them optimize their logistical cost.
This year, JNPT commenced its trial operations on its newly dedicated berth for coastal shipping under the ‘Sagarmala’ program to provide an impetus for coastal cargo movement. At JNPT’s state-of-the-art Centralized Parking Plaza, a Mobile App - JNP-CPP and eWallet was launched for users to have access to live data of CPP operations and foundation stone for setting-up a customs examination facility for factory sealed export containers was inaugurated within CPP. In a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo, JNPT commenced the dwarf container train service via double-stacked dwarf containers, giving the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटीने 2021 मध्ये 5.63 दशलक्ष टीईयू इतकी विक्रमी मालवाहतूक हाताळली
28 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2022
भारतातील प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदर जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्टने (जेएनपीटी) मालवाहतुकीतीचा चढता आलेख कायम ठेवत 2020 मधील 4.47 दशलक्ष टीईयूच्या तुलनेत 2021 मध्ये 5.63 दशलक्ष टीईयू (5,631,949 टीईयू) कंटेनर वाहतूक हाताळली असून ही वाढ 25.86% आहे. एकूण 76.14 दशलक्ष टन वाहतूक आणि 5.63 दशलक्ष टीईयू कंटेनर वाहतूक ही बंदराची स्थापना झाल्यापासून एका वर्षात हाताळलेली सर्वाधिक वाहतूक आहे. भारतातील कोणत्याही बंदराने हाताळलेली कंटेनरची ही सर्वोच्च वाहतूक आहे. 2021 मध्ये न्हावा शेवा इंटरनॅशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (NSICT)N ने 1.17 दशलक्ष टीईयू (1,166,019) आणि भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (BMCT) ने 1.17 दशलक्ष टीईयू (1,170,502) कंटेनर वाहतूक हाताळली असून प्रथमच वार्षिक दहा लाख टीईयूचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षातील एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत जेएनपीटी मधून 4,177,211 टीईयू कंटेनर वाहतूक झाली, जी मागील वर्षातील याच कालावधीतील 3,222,093 टीईयू कंटेनर वाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत 29.64% अधिक आहे.
बंदराच्या या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल कर्मचारी आणि संबंधितांचे अभिनंदन करताना, जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी म्हणाले, महामारीच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाताना बंदराची गेल्या वर्षभरातील ही कामगिरी भारतातील आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याप्रति आमची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते. संपूर्ण जग महामारीतून सावरत असताना आणि वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, हे बंदर संपूर्ण परिचालनासह सज्ज असून संबंधितांना मालाची वेळेवर आणि सुरक्षित वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करून त्यांचा लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यात मदत करत आहे.
या वर्षी, जेएनपीटीने किनारी मालवाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत किनारी नौवहनासाठी समर्पित नवीन धक्क्यावर प्रायोगिक कामकाज सुरू केले. जेएनपीटीच्या अत्याधुनिक सेंट्रलाइज्ड पार्किंग प्लाझा येथे, वापरकर्त्यांसाठी JNP-CPP मोबाइल अॅप आणि eWallet चा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. यामुळे त्यांना सीपीपी परिचलनाची प्रत्यक्ष आकडेवारी आणि फॅक्टरी सीलबंद निर्यात कंटेनरसाठी तपासणी सुविधा उभारण्याकरिता पायाभरणी करण्यात आली. एक्झिम कार्गोची रेल्वे वाहतूक सुरळीत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, जेएनपीटीने डबल-स्टॅक्ड ड्वार्फ कंटेनर्सद्वारे ड्वार्फ कंटेनर रेल्वे सेवा सुरू करून जेएनपीटीमध्ये रेल्वे-कार्गो वाहतूक वाढवत एक्झिम समुदायाला लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यास मदत केली.